Background Image

Forums: Background Image
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Background Image

Postby samhal » Mon Feb 03, 2014 12:12 am

samhal Mon Feb 03, 2014 12:12 am
When you load a background image, is there a way to save it as part of the rendered scene?

Thanks
i7 6800K (6 core), 24 GB, GTX 1080 8gb, Titan X 12gb
samhal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Austin

Re: Background Image

Postby Pandarr » Mon Feb 03, 2014 3:37 am

Pandarr Mon Feb 03, 2014 3:37 am
I don't believe so. I think you have to render with kernel -> alphachannel set to enabled, then composite it yourself afterwards. It can somewhat look weird in the preview window around the edges, but don't worry, it composites just fine!
Pandarr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: Background Image

Postby RGUS » Mon Feb 03, 2014 5:14 am

RGUS Mon Feb 03, 2014 5:14 am
And use photoshop to remove white noise around the edges... though it doesn't do as goo of a job I think as Poser for rendering the alpha channel.
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Background Image

Postby samhal » Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:10 am

samhal Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:10 am
Kinda what I thought. I was just thinking if I'm going to use PS to merge anyway, why not just save it from Octane. Or a prompt to save the background with the render or not.
i7 6800K (6 core), 24 GB, GTX 1080 8gb, Titan X 12gb
samhal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Austin

Re: Background Image

Postby face_off » Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:34 am

face_off Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:34 am
Kinda what I thought. I was just thinking if I'm going to use PS to merge anyway, why not just save it from Octane. Or a prompt to save the background with the render or not

The actual saving of the Octane Viewport is done by Octane itself - and it doesn't know about the background image (that's something the plugin handles) - so you need to compose in PS. Sorry.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Background Image

Postby samhal » Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:56 am

samhal Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:56 am
No worries Paul. Thanks!
i7 6800K (6 core), 24 GB, GTX 1080 8gb, Titan X 12gb
samhal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Austin

Re: Background Image

Postby RGUS » Mon Feb 03, 2014 7:26 am

RGUS Mon Feb 03, 2014 7:26 am
Ya know... all in all... except for alpha channel... it's a bloody good Poser renderer....
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Background Image

Postby samhal » Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:40 am

samhal Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:40 am
RGUS wrote:Ya know... all in all... except for alpha channel... it's a bloody good Poser renderer....


Couldn't agree more! Plugin is great too! :D
i7 6800K (6 core), 24 GB, GTX 1080 8gb, Titan X 12gb
samhal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Austin

Re: Background Image

Postby TRRazor » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:59 am

TRRazor Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:59 am
If you REALLY would like to do everything in one application you'd still have the possibility to take the one-sided square primitive from Poser assign the picture to it in the material room, set it to diffuse and render it out in Octane.
I did it this way before and it worked just fine!

You can still keep the "alphachannel" enabled but also enable "keep background" so he's going to render the background image anyways BUT with the possibility of removing it later in PS.
W10 64 bit | i7 3770K | MSI Geforce RTX 2080 (8GB) + GTX Titan Black (6GB) | 32 GB DDR3 RAM
REALISTIC HUMAN SKIN SHADING - REDEFINED
RedSpec TGX Hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender - OUT NOW visit http://redspec-sss.com/
User avatar
TRRazor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 10:21 am

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 9:00 pm [ UTC ]