Octane not Picking up 60fps From Poser

Forums: Octane not Picking up 60fps From Poser
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Octane not Picking up 60fps From Poser

Postby morphious2013 » Wed Jul 10, 2013 11:01 pm

morphious2013 Wed Jul 10, 2013 11:01 pm
Have a client that needs 60fps. from Poser, in the key editor, setting FR to 60fps, and upon export from Poser setting FR to 60fps. But rendering through Octane, still getting 30fps. Am I missing something? I know it renders only image sequence, which I can then import to Adobe AE, setting the import frame to 60fps will work. But not the image sequences from Octane. Any suggestions? Thanks.

Randall.
Gateway i5 3.2ghz, 16g RAM, GTX 690 4GB VRAM, Windows 10 64bit, Poser Pro 11, DAZ Studio Pro 4.9, Daz Octane Plugin V2, Poser Octane Plugin V2
User avatar
morphious2013
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: Octane not Picking up 60fps From Poser

Postby face_off » Thu Jul 11, 2013 12:01 am

face_off Thu Jul 11, 2013 12:01 am
Hi Randall

The plugin will simply render 1 frame for each Poser frame. So you need to re-time the Poser animation to 60 fps. So if your Poser animation is 30 fps (say 600 frames for 5 secs), you'll need to double the number of Poser frames (so there is 1200 frames for the 5 secs). In Poser, there is an "Animation"->"Re-time Animation" option which may do what you need.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13988
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon May 25, 2020 3:01 am [ UTC ]