OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [OBSOLETE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [OBSOLETE]

Postby face_off » Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:44 am

face_off Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:44 am
This is the recommended thread for downloading, and posting any questions, suggestions or support queries for OctaneRender for Poser, build 1.00n.

In the unlikely event that you have a support issue, pls provide the following information:
- Operating System (ie. Win XP, Vista, 7, 8)
- 32 or 64 bit
- Amount of RAM
- Graphics Card(s) - model (ie. GTX 580, 3GB)
- Nvidia driver version
- Poser version (Poser -> Help -> About Poser) - list the build number (eg. 9.0.3.23027)

I will be posting updates to the plugin as required, which will be reported in this thread.

Change Log
- Props which have no uv mapping (ie. some glass objects) can now be loading into the plugin.

Links
- Features Video
- Features Blog Posting
- Introductory Tutorial
- Facebook Page

Troubleshooting
- GUI issues (lock-up/crash) on large scenes (ie. 4million polys) - potentially due to the Windows Vista/7 "Timeout Detection and Recovery" http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg487368.aspx[url][/url]. Settings can be changed using Regedit. The recommended setting for Octane are registry setting HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\GraphicsDrivers, TdrLevel = 3, TdrDelay =10 (if these settings are not already there, rightclick the right panel -> New -> DWORD). You will need to reboot after changing these settings.

Limitations
- Loading a Poser scene by double-clicking a pz3 file in the Windows file explorer, or selecting from your "Recent Files" will not load the previously saved Octane scene data for that file when Poser starts. This is due to a Poser bug which has been reported to Smith Micro. Instead, use the Poser menu File -> Open to open any pz3 files which contain Octane scene data.
- Material Picking (by clicking on a material in the Poser Material Room) does not select that material in the OctaneRender material tab if you have a camera selected in the Parameter Dials window.

Download the plug HERE

Hope you enjoy using the plugin!

Paul
Last edited by face_off on Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:31 am, edited 2 times in total.
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13507
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [CURRENT]

Postby Galatea » Thu Nov 22, 2012 12:20 pm

Galatea Thu Nov 22, 2012 12:20 pm
I've downloaded the current build 1.00n from the link provided and copied the files to the correct locations as per the instructions given in the plugin's manual. When I launch the plugin from Poser the plugin version still shows 1.00m and not 1.00n, is there any reason why this is happening?

- Operating System: Win7
- 64 bit
- Amount of RAM: 16Gb
- Graphics Card: GT440/GTX 560
- Nvidia driver version: 306.97
- Poser version: 9.0.3.23027
Attachments
1m.jpg
Win 8.1 x64 | i7-6700 | ASRock Z170 OC Formula | GTX 980 TI 6GB | GTX 980 4GB | 32Gb RAM
User avatar
Galatea
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [CURRENT]

Postby vipvip » Thu Nov 22, 2012 3:05 pm

vipvip Thu Nov 22, 2012 3:05 pm
hi,

is this plugin compatible with poser pro 12 and what is the cost ?
thanks
vipvip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:28 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [CURRENT]

Postby wimvdb » Thu Nov 22, 2012 3:57 pm

wimvdb Thu Nov 22, 2012 3:57 pm
Galatea wrote:I've downloaded the current build 1.00n from the link provided and copied the files to the correct locations as per the instructions given in the plugin's manual. When I launch the plugin from Poser the plugin version still shows 1.00m and not 1.00n, is there any reason why this is happening?

- Operating System: Win7
- 64 bit
- Amount of RAM: 16Gb
- Graphics Card: GT440/GTX 560
- Nvidia driver version: 306.97
- Poser version: 9.0.3.23027


Mine says 1/00m as well. I overwrote the old one and the size of the addon itself was different and newer. So I think Paul forgot to update the version number
Configuration: Windows 10 64bit Creators Edition, I7 6850K, 128GB, 2 GeForce 1080ti, P11 Pro SR6
wimvdb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 309
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [CURRENT]

Postby Galatea » Thu Nov 22, 2012 6:20 pm

Galatea Thu Nov 22, 2012 6:20 pm
wimvdb wrote:
Galatea wrote:I've downloaded the current build 1.00n from the link provided and copied the files to the correct locations as per the instructions given in the plugin's manual. When I launch the plugin from Poser the plugin version still shows 1.00m and not 1.00n, is there any reason why this is happening?

- Operating System: Win7
- 64 bit
- Amount of RAM: 16Gb
- Graphics Card: GT440/GTX 560
- Nvidia driver version: 306.97
- Poser version: 9.0.3.23027


Mine says 1/00m as well. I overwrote the old one and the size of the addon itself was different and newer. So I think Paul forgot to update the version number


That is a plausible explanation.
Win 8.1 x64 | i7-6700 | ASRock Z170 OC Formula | GTX 980 TI 6GB | GTX 980 4GB | 32Gb RAM
User avatar
Galatea
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [CURRENT]

Postby Galatea » Thu Nov 22, 2012 6:23 pm

Galatea Thu Nov 22, 2012 6:23 pm
I receive an error when attempting to launch the plugin when certain objects are included in a scene. I've successfully launched the plugin with a primitive loaded into the scene.

- Operating System: Win7
- 64 bit
- Amount of RAM: 16Gb
- Graphics Card: GT440/GTX 560
- Nvidia driver version: 306.97
- Poser version: 9.0.3.23027
Attachments
no_error_.jpg
error.jpg
Win 8.1 x64 | i7-6700 | ASRock Z170 OC Formula | GTX 980 TI 6GB | GTX 980 4GB | 32Gb RAM
User avatar
Galatea
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:35 pm

face_off Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:35 pm
is this plugin compatible with poser pro 12 and what is the cost ?

Yes to the compatibility question (assuming you meant "2012"). Cost details at http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=25193.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13507
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:37 pm

face_off Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:37 pm
I receive an error when attempting to launch the plugin when certain objects are included in a scene. I've successfully launched the plugin with a primitive loaded into the scene.

Galatea - would it be possible to email the prop to me at [email protected], and I'll find out what is causing the issue.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13507
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:45 pm

face_off Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:45 pm
Mine says 1/00m as well. I overwrote the old one and the size of the addon itself was different and newer. So I think Paul forgot to update the version number

Correct. I have re-uploaded the file. Pls re-download and install. Only the OctanePlugin.pyc file has changed.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13507
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:54 pm

face_off Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:54 pm
Skydomes

Some Poser scenes use Skydomes for image based lighting. This will work in Octane, however you may need to use Snarlys subdivider script on the skydome to get a good enough polygon density to ensure you don't get smoothing issues.

And much better solution is to simply use the Octane "environment" node. This is in the Render Options List on the Settings tab. Set the "environment" to "texture environment". Then set the "texture" to the skydome map (assuming it is a support HDRI layout). Remember to make the skydome Invisible in the Poser scene.

Paul
Last edited by face_off on Fri Nov 23, 2012 3:58 am, edited 2 times in total.
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13507
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Next

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:44 am [ UTC ]