OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby itou31 » Thu May 30, 2019 8:24 pm

itou31 Thu May 30, 2019 8:24 pm
That will be cool ! Thanks Paul.
I7-3930K 64Go RAM Win8.1pro , main 3 titans + 780Ti
Xeon 2696V3 64Go RAM Win8.1/win10/win7, 2x 1080Ti + 3x 980Ti + 2x Titan Black
User avatar
itou31
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:43 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby wader » Sun Jul 07, 2019 3:39 pm

wader Sun Jul 07, 2019 3:39 pm
Hi face_off, a quick bug report that is easy to reproduce on my system - the Octane plugin claims "Bogus scene path" when trying to open texture files that have an apostrophe in the pathname:

viewtopic.php?f=44&t=71953&p=365397#p365397

If you work with the same pathname reference while editing the file, the plugin has no problems using that pathname in the material. This error only happens when opening the scene.
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | i7 4770K | ASUS Z87-WS | 32GB | {Titan X Pascal 12GB + (2x) GTX 970 4GB}
wader
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:38 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Jul 17, 2019 11:50 am

face_off Wed Jul 17, 2019 11:50 am
Hi face_off, a quick bug report that is easy to reproduce on my system - the Octane plugin claims "Bogus scene path" when trying to open texture files that have an apostrophe in the pathname:

viewtopic.php?f=44&t=71953&p=365397#p365397

If you work with the same pathname reference while editing the file, the plugin has no problems using that pathname in the material. This error only happens when opening the scene.
I have escalated this issue to OTOY (since it appears to be an issue with the Octane API) and will let you know when I get a response.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13607
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby DigitalPanther » Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:37 am

DigitalPanther Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:37 am
I have attempted to install the Daz Studio plugin for Octane 4.02.1.44 for use with Daz 4.11.0.383 on Windows 10 with all current updates and it goes through the process and even activates. but when I open Daz the plugin is nowhere to be found. I have confirmed it is going into the correct folder (my daz is installed in D:\3D\Daz3D\Daz Studio 4\ )
Daz was not running when I did then install.
I even rebooted and ran the installer for the plugin as the first task after Windows came back up.
Pressing F12 does nothing. It doesn't show up under window>panes (tabs)>

Are there known issues with this build of Daz? or the plugin?

-DP
DigitalPanther
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 10:41 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Aug 01, 2019 1:20 am

face_off Thu Aug 01, 2019 1:20 am
I have attempted to install the Daz Studio plugin for Octane 4.02.1.44 for use with Daz 4.11.0.383 on Windows 10 with all current updates and it goes through the process and even activates. but when I open Daz the plugin is nowhere to be found. I have confirmed it is going into the correct folder (my daz is installed in D:\3D\Daz3D\Daz Studio 4\ )
Daz was not running when I did then install.
I even rebooted and ran the installer for the plugin as the first task after Windows came back up.
Pressing F12 does nothing. It doesn't show up under window>panes (tabs)>

Are there known issues with this build of Daz? or the plugin?
The plugin won't load unless you have recent Nvidia drivers installed. To check this, install and render with Octane Standalone. If it renders, the DAZStudio plugin should run.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13607
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby DigitalPanther » Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:52 am

DigitalPanther Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:52 am
face_off wrote:The plugin won't load unless you have recent Nvidia drivers installed. To check this, install and render with Octane Standalone. If it renders, the DAZStudio plugin should run.

Paul


I have the most current Nvidia drivers. Fresh installed this afternoon (after the initial install of the plugin. ) I have rebooted and fired up Daz again and the plugin still isn't loading.
I also have the plugin for Poser 11 and it is working fine with Poser.

I don't know how to pull a poser or daz file into the stand alone renderer. I apologize for my lack of knowledge there.

-DP
P.S.
Is it just me or did the Daz version of the plugin get more love than the poser one. It interface is much nicer (based on the docs. I haven't seen it up yet due to the above not loading issue.)
DigitalPanther
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 10:41 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Aug 01, 2019 4:21 am

face_off Thu Aug 01, 2019 4:21 am
I have the most current Nvidia drivers. Fresh installed this afternoon (after the initial install of the plugin. ) I have rebooted and fired up Daz again and the plugin still isn't loading.
I also have the plugin for Poser 11 and it is working fine with Poser.

I don't know how to pull a poser or daz file into the stand alone renderer. I apologize for my lack of knowledge there.
OK, sounds like it's not a drivers problem then. Can you post screenshots of the DAZStudio Render menu, and the D:\3D\Daz3D\Daz Studio 4\ folder in Windows Explorer in date order (so octane.dll should be at the top).

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13607
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby DigitalPanther » Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:12 pm

DigitalPanther Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:12 pm
[quote="face_off"OK, sounds like it's not a drivers problem then. Can you post screenshots of the DAZStudio Render menu, and the D:\3D\Daz3D\Daz Studio 4\ folder in Windows Explorer in date order (so octane.dll should be at the top).

Thanks

Paul[/quote]

Thank you for your time on this it is really appreciated.
I have grabbed the requested screenshots as well as a shot of the window>Panes(tabs) menu where the docs said I should find the octane renderer.
Daz install folder.PNG
Install folder

Daz render window.PNG
Render window

Daz Window-Tabs menu.PNG
Daz Window>Panes(tabs) menu
DigitalPanther
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 10:41 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Aug 01, 2019 11:26 pm

face_off Thu Aug 01, 2019 11:26 pm
Thank you for your time on this it is really appreciated.
I have grabbed the requested screenshots as well as a shot of the window>Panes(tabs) menu where the docs said I should find the octane renderer.
Thanks. I notice that the octane.dll date is 11-Feb. Which version (ie. filename) have you installed please? Have you tried the latest release?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13607
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby DigitalPanther » Fri Aug 02, 2019 3:05 am

DigitalPanther Fri Aug 02, 2019 3:05 am
face_off wrote:Thanks. I notice that the octane.dll date is 11-Feb. Which version (ie. filename) have you installed please? Have you tried the latest release?

Thanks
Paul



I installed 4.02.1.44. I tried pulling down the 2018.1.0 but it won't authenticate because I don't have a subscription.
My license is for the non subscription version.

-DP
DigitalPanther
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 10:41 pm
PreviousNext

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Dec 08, 2019 12:51 pm [ UTC ]