Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

Forums: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

Postby Micha3D » Sat Nov 24, 2018 8:04 am

Micha3D Sat Nov 24, 2018 8:04 am
Same problem here. And the workaround helps to manual load the plugin and set it as renderer.

Other problem:
* fresh opened Rhino and I draw a box and render it - anything is fine
* now open a new empty file - milimeter small objects
* an error popup and all viewports stay black
* Rhino needs to restart
Attachments
ScreenShot10069.png
Win7 64 | Dual Xeon E5-2687W | GTX 1080ti 11GB + GTX 780 6GB | Rhino3D
Micha3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

Postby face_off » Sat Nov 24, 2018 10:39 am

face_off Sat Nov 24, 2018 10:39 am
Other problem:
* fresh opened Rhino and I draw a box and render it - anything is fine
* now open a new empty file - milimeter small objects
* an error popup and all viewports stay black
* Rhino needs to restart
Can you give me the exact set of keystrokes you are using to get this error pls?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13287
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

Postby Micha3D » Sat Nov 24, 2018 11:48 am

Micha3D Sat Nov 24, 2018 11:48 am
I seems to happen if a new file opened, independent which file was opened before. I press the "_New" button and than I choose "Small Objects - Millimeters" and press the open button -> error message.
Win7 64 | Dual Xeon E5-2687W | GTX 1080ti 11GB + GTX 780 6GB | Rhino3D
Micha3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

Postby face_off » Sat Nov 24, 2018 9:55 pm

face_off Sat Nov 24, 2018 9:55 pm
I seems to happen if a new file opened, independent which file was opened before. I press the "_New" button and than I choose "Small Objects - Millimeters" and press the open button -> error message.
I cannot reproduce this error, and you have not provided the exact set of keystrokes I requested, so it is difficult to help you on this issue.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13287
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

Postby Micha3D » Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:12 am

Micha3D Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:12 am
Sorry, I don't used any other button than I described, so I don't understand what you are missing. I pressed three buttons per mouse, what should I write more?

I did some more test and found, the Octane UI needs to be opened before. So, maybe this steps help:
* Start Rhino
* open the Octane panel (my panel at the right is open and I need to press the Octane symbol to show the options only)
* open new file per Rhino menu
* -> error
Attachments
ScreenShot10070.png
Win7 64 | Dual Xeon E5-2687W | GTX 1080ti 11GB + GTX 780 6GB | Rhino3D
Micha3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

Postby face_off » Sun Nov 25, 2018 10:46 pm

face_off Sun Nov 25, 2018 10:46 pm
Sorry, I don't used any other button than I described, so I don't understand what you are missing. I pressed three buttons per mouse, what should I write more?

I did some more test and found, the Octane UI needs to be opened before. So, maybe this steps help:
* Start Rhino
* open the Octane panel (my panel at the right is open and I need to press the Octane symbol to show the options only)
* open new file per Rhino menu
* -> error
I am still not getting this error. Perhaps your default rendertarget settings are corrupt? Try deleting C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\OctaneRender for Rhinoceros\Defaults\rendertarget.xml.

Also, which version of Rhino and the plugin are you using please?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13287
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

Postby Micha3D » Mon Nov 26, 2018 7:50 am

Micha3D Mon Nov 26, 2018 7:50 am
I deleted the xml file and opened Rhino, switched to Octane and opened a new file. Anything was fine. I opened a new file again and got the error message again. After some click later my computer complete freeze and needs to restart. I restarted and tried again, I get the error message and the black Rhino screen again. No complete freeze now.

I use Rhino 6.10.18311.20531 and Octane 4.00.0.101

My driver is 391.35 because it is the last recommended driver for Octane:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=68554&p=344376#p344376
Win7 64 | Dual Xeon E5-2687W | GTX 1080ti 11GB + GTX 780 6GB | Rhino3D
Micha3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

Postby face_off » Mon Nov 26, 2018 8:17 am

face_off Mon Nov 26, 2018 8:17 am
I deleted the xml file and opened Rhino, switched to Octane and opened a new file. Anything was fine. I opened a new file again and got the error message again. After some click later my computer complete freeze and needs to restart. I restarted and tried again, I get the error message and the black Rhino screen again. No complete freeze now.
I File-New'd 20 times and did not get the error. Do you get it only if Resolution Lock is enabled? Can you post a screenshot of your plugin configuration settings please?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13287
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

Postby Micha3D » Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:28 am

Micha3D Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:28 am
Now I found that my Octane version wasn't updated to ...101, but after geting the update to run, the black screen problem stays, only without error message anymore.

I disabled all non Rhino plugins and restarted, but it doesn't help. I disabled at the film settings the "lock aspect ratio" but it doesn't help. Or did you mean an other setting?
Attachments
ScreenShot10075.png
Win7 64 | Dual Xeon E5-2687W | GTX 1080ti 11GB + GTX 780 6GB | Rhino3D
Micha3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

Postby face_off » Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:34 am

face_off Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:34 am
Now I found that my Octane version wasn't updated to ...101, but after geting the update to run, the black screen problem stays, only without error message anymore.
Black screen is usually caused by the resolution being set to 2 x 2. Try changing it.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13287
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Jun 26, 2019 12:11 pm [ UTC ]