OctaneRender 4 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Forums: OctaneRender 4 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

copy of nodes not possible

Postby v-cube » Fri Feb 01, 2019 8:52 pm

v-cube Fri Feb 01, 2019 8:52 pm
Hello Paul,

I just noticed that it is not possible to copy and paste nodes in a material ( I am using rhino 6), I use this 50 times a day, can this be fixed ?

2019-02-01-NoCopy.jpg



thanks

Andreas
4 machines, each with 1 X1070 GTX and 1 X1080 Gtx cards core i7, 32 GB RAM http://www.v-cube.de
User avatar
v-cube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Aachen, Germany

reflection in display port not updating

Postby v-cube » Fri Feb 01, 2019 9:02 pm

v-cube Fri Feb 01, 2019 9:02 pm
Hello Paul,

when I create a new octane Material in the ME, it is a glossy material by default. After assigning it to an object, the object is displayed with a reflection in the Rhino viewport ( my setting is "shaded" with the "color and material usage" set to "Rendering material")

Now I change the octane material type to diffuse, but the reflection is still there (see pic...) there seems to be an update issue, because changing the opacity value back and forth seems to fix it...


2019-02-01-reflection update bug.jpg


best

Andreas

-
4 machines, each with 1 X1070 GTX and 1 X1080 Gtx cards core i7, 32 GB RAM http://www.v-cube.de
User avatar
v-cube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Aachen, Germany

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby face_off » Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:32 am

face_off Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:32 am
I just noticed that it is not possible to copy and paste nodes in a material ( I am using rhino 6), I use this 50 times a day, can this be fixed ?
I will check with McNeel to see if this is possible.

when I create a new octane Material in the ME, it is a glossy material by default. After assigning it to an object, the object is displayed with a reflection in the Rhino viewport ( my setting is "shaded" with the "color and material usage" set to "Rendering material")

Now I change the octane material type to diffuse, but the reflection is still there (see pic...) there seems to be an update issue, because changing the opacity value back and forth seems to fix it...
McNeel are currently working on an issue that is related to this, so I hope it will be addressed in the next release of Rhino6.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13546
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby v-cube » Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:31 pm

v-cube Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:31 pm
I will check with McNeel to see if this is possible.


I really hope it is possible, I use it in R5 / octane 3.8xx all the time, it is important for a fast workflow, not having it would be a huge step back and really annoying IMHO !

best

Andreas
4 machines, each with 1 X1070 GTX and 1 X1080 Gtx cards core i7, 32 GB RAM http://www.v-cube.de
User avatar
v-cube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Aachen, Germany

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby Bendbox » Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:23 pm

Bendbox Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:23 pm
Hi V-Cube,

This is possible, I do it all the time -- once you right click, click on "expand all" and the Copy and Paste functions will reveal themselves.

Ryan
Win10x64 / i7 6850K / 16g RAM / 4 x GTX1080
User avatar
Bendbox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:38 pm

Re: copy of nodes not possible

Postby Refracty » Tue Feb 05, 2019 3:20 pm

Refracty Tue Feb 05, 2019 3:20 pm
Is this only a Rhino V6 related issue?

v-cube wrote:Hello Paul,

I just noticed that it is not possible to copy and paste nodes in a material ( I am using rhino 6), I use this 50 times a day, can this be fixed ?

2019-02-01-NoCopy.jpg



thanks

Andreas

3D Animation, Motion Design & CGI Köln
www.lichtblickstudio.com
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby v-cube » Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:23 pm

v-cube Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:23 pm
Bendbox wrote:Hi V-Cube,

This is possible, I do it all the time -- once you right click, click on "expand all" and the Copy and Paste functions will reveal themselves.

Ryan


Hi Ryan, thank you for the hint, I wasn't aware of this!
Although this will ease my pain quite a bit, I would prefer the copy option to appear directly after the first click and if possible even work with control -C and control-V

best

Andreas
4 machines, each with 1 X1070 GTX and 1 X1080 Gtx cards core i7, 32 GB RAM http://www.v-cube.de
User avatar
v-cube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Aachen, Germany

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby Bendbox » Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:13 pm

Bendbox Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:13 pm
v-cube wrote:Although this will ease my pain quite a bit, I would prefer the copy option to appear directly after the first click and if possible even work with control -C and control-V

I agree, this would be nice. I constantly copy and paste as well when making new materials.
Win10x64 / i7 6850K / 16g RAM / 4 x GTX1080
User avatar
Bendbox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:38 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby Refracty » Tue Feb 12, 2019 1:00 pm

Refracty Tue Feb 12, 2019 1:00 pm
Hello Paul,
any news about 4.02.1 ?
Cheers
Nando

3D Animation, Motion Design & CGI Köln
www.lichtblickstudio.com
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby face_off » Wed Feb 13, 2019 4:22 am

face_off Wed Feb 13, 2019 4:22 am
I have updated the STABLE installers at the top of this thread with:

4.02.1.104
- Compiled with Octane 4.02.1
- Increased the maximum resolution to approx 15k x 10k (on a 16GB RAM system).
- Fixed issue where importing an ORBX when adding a material for a layer was not working correctly
- The Albedo of a Universal material is now rendered in the Rhino Rendered preview window
- Multiple changes to fix issues with Octane material previews, and the appearance of Octane materials in the Rhino Rendered and Raytraced viewports. NOTE: This will need the final release of Rhino6 SR13 to work correctly

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13546
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:05 pm [ UTC ]