Substance Plugin with Octane

Forums: Substance Plugin with Octane
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Substance Plugin with Octane

Postby MrFurious » Wed Mar 27, 2019 9:36 am

MrFurious Wed Mar 27, 2019 9:36 am
Has anyone managed to get this working? Seems to have an issue with the Basecolour and Normal outputs not rendering properly. Other outputs work though, such as AO, Bump, Metallic, roughness.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Substance Plugin with Octane

Postby face_off » Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:29 am

face_off Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:29 am
Dino, can you provide more details on this, such as the Octane plugin and substance versions you are running, the Modo version, and what you mean by "not rendering properly".

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Substance Plugin with Octane

Postby MrFurious » Wed Mar 27, 2019 3:48 pm

MrFurious Wed Mar 27, 2019 3:48 pm
Thanks Paul, I'm running...

Modo 12.2 v2
Octane Plugin 4.02.1.140
SubstanceInModo 2.7.0/ddf7503

I downloaded this sbsar file from the SubstanceShare website and added it to a ground plane in modo:
Abandoned_Hotel_Marble_Floor.7z
(146.83 KiB) Downloaded 58 times


Modo's render looks correct:
substance test_modo render.png


The octane render looks ok until the normal and basecolour outputs are added. I've added the outputs one at a time:

AO
ao.png


AO + Height
ao+height.png


AO + Height + Spec / Metal
ao+height+spec+metal.png


AO + Height + Spec / Metal + Rough
ao+height+spec+metal+rough.png


AO + Height + Spec / Metal + Rough + Normal
ao+height+spec+metal+rough+norla.png


AO + Height + Spec / Metal + Rough + Normal + Basecolour
ao+height+spec+metal+rough+norlal+base.png


The Normal and Basecolour outputs aren't mapping correctly. I've had the same issue with most of the materials from SubstanceShare, although a couple look fine.

Seems some others are having the same issue here, which was last updated 18th December 2018:
https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php?topic=6125.45

I suppose this could also be an issue with the SubstanceInModo plugin, I'll reply to the allegorathimic forum to see if there's been any news.

Cheers,
Dino.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Substance Plugin with Octane

Postby face_off » Thu Mar 28, 2019 12:13 am

face_off Thu Mar 28, 2019 12:13 am
Hi Dino

I am using Substance 2.4 and could not reproduce these issues, so I suspect there might be an issue with the 2.7 version of Substance.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Substance Plugin with Octane

Postby MrFurious » Sat Jun 01, 2019 1:30 pm

MrFurious Sat Jun 01, 2019 1:30 pm
Thanks. What version of modo/octane are you having success with the substance plugin v2.4?
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Substance Plugin with Octane

Postby face_off » Sun Jun 02, 2019 11:59 am

face_off Sun Jun 02, 2019 11:59 am
Hi - I have now tested this on Substance 2.7, and yes, the normal map appears to be not working, and I have had the diffuse map working sometimes, not others. I have reported this to the Substance devs.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Substance Plugin with Octane

Postby MrFurious » Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:05 am

MrFurious Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:05 am
Thanks Paul, I've had the exact same experience; normal map doesn't work but sometimes the diffuse or main input works. Would I be correct in assuming that the v2.4 substance plugin doesn't work with modo 12 &/or the latest octane for modo plugin?
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Substance Plugin with Octane

Postby face_off » Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:56 pm

face_off Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:56 pm
Would I be correct in assuming that the v2.4 substance plugin doesn't work with modo 12 &/or the latest octane for modo plugin?
I'm not sure - sorry Dino. I will prod the Sbnstance devs about this issue again.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Substance Plugin with Octane

Postby LFedit » Fri Jun 21, 2019 5:00 pm

LFedit Fri Jun 21, 2019 5:00 pm
Glad I finally decided to search for this.. My normal maps aren't working. Same setup, Modo 12 Substance 2019.1.2

Also, when I use the substance plugin, I create the substance, then thats pretty much all the plugin does. I don't get anymore options anywhere else.
Win 7 64bit/ Nvidia Maximus k5000 and k20
LFedit
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 12:00 am

Re: Substance Plugin with Octane

Postby villagefeatures » Sat Jul 27, 2019 10:34 pm

villagefeatures Sat Jul 27, 2019 10:34 pm
I'm having similar issues as well though my substance files do not render at all. I'm on Modo 13.0.1 and Octane 2018.1.3.145
Attachments
2019-07-27_18-19-54.png
villagefeatures
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:14 am
Next

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Oct 27, 2020 4:14 pm [ UTC ]