render denoiser pass in octane 4

Forums: render denoiser pass in octane 4
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

render denoiser pass in octane 4

Postby dktw » Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:41 pm

dktw Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:41 pm
hi all,
when I try to render denoiser pass octane server crashes (just in the moment when the denoising operation seems to kick in, after it renders given number of samples, because i have checked option "denoise on complition), and server crashes and gives error: no render server at adress "127.0.0.1"
when I'm displaying denoised pass in viewport it works fine, am I donig something wrong?
regards
dktw
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:24 pm

Re: render denoiser pass in octane 4

Postby J.C » Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:26 pm

J.C Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:26 pm
What is your GPU configuration?
What GPU is set for denoising?
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPU – 2xGTX 980 Ti,1xGTX 970
System – OS X 10.12.6, Windows 10, Octane 4, Blender Plugin 16.x.x and 17.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 765
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: render denoiser pass in octane 4

Postby dktw » Sun Nov 25, 2018 12:05 pm

dktw Sun Nov 25, 2018 12:05 pm
thanks for repy J.C.

My hardware is:
CPU – AMD Phenom 955 BE
16GB RAM
GPU – GTX 1070 + GTX 1060
System – Windows 10
Octane 3.0x/4, Blender Plugin 15.3.4 and 16.x.x
Nvidia driver: 416.94

Both GPU's are used to denoising, (turning them off one by one do not help)
what I've found out is that lower resolution renders work fine (e.g. 1920x1080 with percentage scale of 100%) but when renderin higher resolution (e.g. 1920x1080 with percentage scale of 200%) server crashes when Octane trys to denoise, RAM usage is similar when using denoiser or not, what may be the problem ?
dktw
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:24 pm

Re: render denoiser pass in octane 4

Postby J.C » Sun Nov 25, 2018 8:33 pm

J.C Sun Nov 25, 2018 8:33 pm
It may be running out of memory. Denoiser needs some extra memory too. What's your GPUs memory size? Bear in mind that Octane will use the lowest available. So if one card has 8GB and second 4GB you Octane will be using only 4GB of ram.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPU – 2xGTX 980 Ti,1xGTX 970
System – OS X 10.12.6, Windows 10, Octane 4, Blender Plugin 16.x.x and 17.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 765
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: render denoiser pass in octane 4

Postby brent_3d » Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:47 pm

brent_3d Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:47 pm
J.C wrote:It may be running out of memory. Denoiser needs some extra memory too. What's your GPUs memory size? Bear in mind that Octane will use the lowest available. So if one card has 8GB and second 4GB you Octane will be using only 4GB of ram.

Received the same Denoiser Server crash as stated above while viewing a light-weight scene up close in the viewport using the Camera Imager Viewport Override with Denoiser Enabled. Once the server crash occurs a full system restart is needed to get things working properly again.

My Specs:
OS Win 10
3x GTX 980's on-board and 3x GTX 980's on-network (Driver v. 416.94)
brent_3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 4:57 pm

Re: render denoiser pass in octane 4

Postby dktw » Mon Nov 26, 2018 10:15 pm

dktw Mon Nov 26, 2018 10:15 pm
thanks JC,
I have 8Gb in one and 6Gb in other card, vram seems not to be a problem, the usage is on 50% while rendering with denoiser, scene is really light (suzanne + one cube) and after changing the resolution to 200% server still crashes,
btw the render speed when denoiser is on is almost half of normal (as You wrote in one of Your posts)
dktw
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:24 pm

Re: render denoiser pass in octane 4

Postby dktw » Mon Nov 26, 2018 10:22 pm

dktw Mon Nov 26, 2018 10:22 pm
Received the same Denoiser Server crash as stated above while viewing a light-weight scene


can You tell me what is Your render resolution set ?
dktw
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:24 pm

Re: render denoiser pass in octane 4

Postby brent_3d » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:16 am

brent_3d Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:16 am
dktw wrote:
Received the same Denoiser Server crash as stated above while viewing a light-weight scene


can You tell me what is Your render resolution set ?


It happened while using the viewport which was around 1900 x 800 at the time of the error, but it just happened now again while rendering a FFmpeg video sequence at 1920 x 1080 "Server error at address 127.0.0.1" at 30 samples with adaptive sampling on if that matters.
brent_3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 4:57 pm

Re: render denoiser pass in octane 4

Postby mikegem » Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:41 pm

mikegem Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:41 pm
I have been playing with denoiser all night it works in preview but wouldn't work in final. Then I tried dropping resolution to 1920 x 1080 @100% and it WORKED without crashing the server (which it did on every other render the last 9 hours). So I can't offer any help to you, but this post sure helped me. I'll try uping resolution slowly tomorrow, I am shutting it down now while this victory is still fresh. :D
mikegem
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 2:18 pm

Re: render denoiser pass in octane 4

Postby protovu » Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:47 pm

protovu Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:47 pm
Capture.PNG

Hi MIkem,

Yes, I need help on this same issue. Maybe I am missing a setting, but you can see my Preview is nicely denoised, but my Final is not.
I believe the settings are the same , in Preview/Final, but maybe I am missing a setting somewhere?
Upon finishing the final render, the top ribbon says ..."final ...denoising..", but I am not seeing it being done.

JC, maybe you can point out what I am missing?

I did employ the information from this: viewtopic.php?f=32&t=68042, with marginal improvement, but not at the level of the Preview.


Thanks,
Rick

image = 1280x720
dual xeon
4 cards: titan x2 , gtx 1080ti, gtx 970
win 10
32 ram
protovu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:30 pm
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Apr 18, 2019 4:46 pm [ UTC ]