Lights in octane

Forums: Lights in octane
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Lights in octane

Postby vandijkjacques » Sat Jun 11, 2011 10:06 am

vandijkjacques Sat Jun 11, 2011 10:06 am
Hello,

When i setup a scene in Blender with multiple lights, all these lights have disappeared in octane.
And i am just left with the environment lamp in octane.

Does anybody have any ideas?
vandijkjacques
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 4:12 pm

Re: Lights in octane

Postby face » Sat Jun 11, 2011 12:23 pm

face Sat Jun 11, 2011 12:23 pm
Maybe because Octane can´t import lights?

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Lights in octane

Postby Jaberwocky » Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:34 pm

Jaberwocky Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:34 pm
vandijkjacques wrote:Hello,

When i setup a scene in Blender with multiple lights, all these lights have disappeared in octane.
And i am just left with the environment lamp in octane.

Does anybody have any ideas?



You need to make some mesh lights in Blender.
They will export along with your scene.
Then assign them as blackbody emitters in Octane.
Make sure the scale is correct though.Its critical that the size is not outlandish.IE 600mtr high ceilings for example of they wont work.
also once the light mesh's are in Octane you could also assign them as IES lights using a profile if you need some accuracy.

Hope that helps.

The Jaba
CPU:-AMD 1055T 6 core, Motherboard:-Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 AM3+, Gigabyte GTX 460-1GB, RAM:-8GB Kingston hyper X Genesis DDR3 1600Mhz D/Ch, Hard Disk:-500GB samsung F3 , OS:-Win7 64bit
User avatar
Jaberwocky
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 3:03 pm

Re: Lights in octane

Postby vandijkjacques » Mon Jun 13, 2011 5:58 pm

vandijkjacques Mon Jun 13, 2011 5:58 pm
Hi Jaba,

That’s a good suggestion. :)

I did notice the mentioning of the ies files in the manual.
The manual does however not explain what to do with the ies files.
To bad, it looks promising.

I like Octane, but it needs a good manual.
vandijkjacques
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 4:12 pm

Re: Lights in octane

Postby Jaberwocky » Mon Jun 13, 2011 8:38 pm

Jaberwocky Mon Jun 13, 2011 8:38 pm
vandijkjacques wrote:Hi Jaba,

That’s a good suggestion. :)

I did notice the mentioning of the ies files in the manual.
The manual does however not explain what to do with the ies files.
To bad, it looks promising.

I like Octane, but it needs a good manual.



take a look at the attached link

viewtopic.php?f=33&t=6834&start=100

I put an entry into that page with a screen grab of where to put the IES file

Regards


the Jabba
CPU:-AMD 1055T 6 core, Motherboard:-Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 AM3+, Gigabyte GTX 460-1GB, RAM:-8GB Kingston hyper X Genesis DDR3 1600Mhz D/Ch, Hard Disk:-500GB samsung F3 , OS:-Win7 64bit
User avatar
Jaberwocky
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 3:03 pm

Re: Lights in octane

Postby vandijkjacques » Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:24 pm

vandijkjacques Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:24 pm
Thanks! ;-)

Indeed , that simple huh ;-)
vandijkjacques
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 4:12 pm

Re: Lights in octane

Postby orion_uk » Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:32 am

orion_uk Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:32 am
Is there a way of hiding the mesh light/emmiter from the camera (while still casting rays)..?

Just got Octane full today (for use with blender)..thank you ;)
http://www.Neil-Isted.com
Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
1x Titan (6GB)
2x GTX 660Ti 2GB
Win10 Pro 64-bit
Carrara 8.5 Pro
Carrara - OR4C
OctaneRender™ for Blender
Ds pro
OR Standalone V4
Poser Plugin
User avatar
orion_uk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:56 pm

Re: Lights in octane

Postby face » Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:48 am

face Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:48 am
To set the opacity to 0 should make the emitter invisible.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Lights in octane

Postby orion_uk » Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:12 am

orion_uk Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:12 am
Getting use to a new GUI/app can make the most simple things seem confusing :P

Apprieciate you taking the time to help, thank you :)
http://www.Neil-Isted.com
Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
1x Titan (6GB)
2x GTX 660Ti 2GB
Win10 Pro 64-bit
Carrara 8.5 Pro
Carrara - OR4C
OctaneRender™ for Blender
Ds pro
OR Standalone V4
Poser Plugin
User avatar
orion_uk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:56 pm

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 8:59 pm [ UTC ]