settings materials for animation

Forums: settings materials for animation
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

settings materials for animation

Postby Sdados » Fri Jan 07, 2011 11:03 pm

Sdados Fri Jan 07, 2011 11:03 pm
hi everybody...

simple question... how can i set materials in octane when i want to render an animation from blender?

usually for still images i just export the obj in octane and then work on materials. but with animations there is no way i can set materials in this way.

I saw that changing options in blender materials affects also octane material, but looks the relation between options is quite messy.

any help with this?

thanks!!
win7 64, i5 750, 16gb ram, geforce 570gtx 2,5gb
Sdados
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:15 pm

Re: settings materials for animation

Postby yoyoz » Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:14 am

yoyoz Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:14 am
Hi Sdados,

once you're done working with the materials on a still image save your project and then ensure to uncheck the 'Replace' checkbox before starting the animation. This way the exporter will only update the obj and let the ocs file alone. The filenames must match but this will be the case if exporting both still and anims using the script.

Cheers,
Yoyoz
Last edited by yoyoz on Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: settings materials for animation

Postby Sdados » Sat Jan 08, 2011 8:34 am

Sdados Sat Jan 08, 2011 8:34 am
thank you very much yoyoz!
win7 64, i5 750, 16gb ram, geforce 570gtx 2,5gb
Sdados
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:15 pm

Re: settings materials for animation

Postby Sdados » Tue Jan 11, 2011 1:12 am

Sdados Tue Jan 11, 2011 1:12 am
here i come again with another question! :D

now i think i understood how to make an animation... there is a little problem left. i cannot find the rendered images.
i set the path in the box just above the render animation button, but then i cannot find them where i wanted to put them.

i tried many variations... relative path, absolute path, with the name, no name, writing also the extension (as .png for example) but i still won't find them!

what am i doing wrong?

thanks!
win7 64, i5 750, 16gb ram, geforce 570gtx 2,5gb
Sdados
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:15 pm

Re: settings materials for animation

Postby yoyoz » Tue Jan 11, 2011 6:18 am

yoyoz Tue Jan 11, 2011 6:18 am
The plugin is supposed to build the filename based on the following parameters: animation output, project name and frame number.
So if you have the following:
- Animation output: C:\Output (must be an absolute path)
- Project name: myproj (no path, no extension)
- render frame 25
the image should be C:\Output\myproj_0025.png

However, on Windows the actual parameter given to Octane is C:/Output//myproj_0025.png ("/" or "//" instead of "\"). Blenders accomodates well with that (I could check the obj and mtl files are properly created), but I don't know if Octane does too as I can't test it on Windows. I'm pretty sure I didn't alter the original code from Enrico for this part and was assuming it was fine.

In order to check, please start blender from command line, ensure verbose mode is on in the 'Octane System Setings' panel, render an anim and check the output from the console. The full command used to start Octane will be shown with all parameters.
Attachments
Capture-33.png
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: settings materials for animation

Postby Sdados » Tue Jan 11, 2011 2:23 pm

Sdados Tue Jan 11, 2011 2:23 pm
first of all thanks again for the ready help yoyoz!

and second... stupid me :D i was trying to put the path+name of the file the animation output space. so that was the problem, now is working fine!

so thank you again and don't worry... ill be back soon with more questions :D
win7 64, i5 750, 16gb ram, geforce 570gtx 2,5gb
Sdados
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:15 pm

Re: settings materials for animation

Postby Sdados » Tue Jan 11, 2011 6:13 pm

Sdados Tue Jan 11, 2011 6:13 pm
sorry... i still have problems with materials in animations...

that's my workflow: i export the still render, i set the materials and then i save the .ocs file over the exported from blender one. i come back in blender, i uncheck the "replace" option next to the project name, and then i click on "render animation".

the animation starts correctly, but the materials are the default ones... :? :oops:

some help please?

thanks very much!
win7 64, i5 750, 16gb ram, geforce 570gtx 2,5gb
Sdados
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:15 pm

Re: settings materials for animation

Postby yoyoz » Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:20 am

yoyoz Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:20 am
Can you post a small test scene here?
I'd also like to see the console output from Blender when exporting the still with 'replace' and then rendering the anim (without replace of course)

Thanks
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: settings materials for animation

Postby Sdados » Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:26 pm

Sdados Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:26 pm
yoyoz... first of all thanks again for helping me. now is working... im sorry to bother the forum with my problems but to be honest i think i was doing the same things when it was not working... but probably not :D

sorry again, ill try to do more experiments on my own next time before asking.

even if octane and exporter still needs improvements, seems now they are working fine for me.

sorry and thanks again :)
win7 64, i5 750, 16gb ram, geforce 570gtx 2,5gb
Sdados
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:15 pm

Re: settings materials for animation

Postby oneeyedfox » Sat Sep 29, 2012 11:23 pm

oneeyedfox Sat Sep 29, 2012 11:23 pm
hi I just try to render first animation in octane all of this here help me a lot thx. I mixed to colours rust and scratched metal by marble texture but after couple rendered images I have to stop because that marble mix mask isn't effected by rotation movement just stay on place.could I fix it ???https://www.dropbox.com/s/8gr4w6dx3sbtj0p/0000-0083.avi
oneeyedfox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 2:33 pm
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: allabulle, Google [Bot] and 8 guests

Thu Jul 02, 2020 9:43 am [ UTC ]