Unexpected force quit wtf?

Forums: Unexpected force quit wtf?
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Unexpected force quit wtf?

Postby oscartung » Thu Dec 31, 2015 2:32 am

oscartung Thu Dec 31, 2015 2:32 am
No I don't use the plugin to do any rendering work I just use it to export the ocs 'scatter node' to standalone,
it was all working fine until today when once I launch the plugin it automatically closes the who sketchup application, how is this possible can someone please explain to me what is going on?
I'm sure it's not my computer's problem, I have bought 2 licenses on separate computers and both has same problem, it was working fine before!!! :evil: :evil: :evil:

fyi I've tried the following
1. restart sketchup
2. restart computer
3. uninstall/reinstall latest plugin
4. uninstall/reinstall previous plugin
5. uninstall/reinstall on sketchup 2015/sketchup 2016
nothing works same result
oscartung
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 5:33 pm

Re: Unexpected force quit wtf?

Postby Jorgensen » Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:29 am

Jorgensen Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:29 am
The exact same tginh happens for me.

Sketchup crashes when i open octane view.

Used it all day yesterday without any problems :-/
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: Unexpected force quit wtf?

Postby smicha » Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:55 am

smicha Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:55 am
I don't have these problems. What SU and Octane have you installed, guys?
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Unexpected force quit wtf?

Postby Jorgensen » Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:25 am

Jorgensen Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:25 am
Im using the latest versions of both the standalone and the plugin.

Windows 10 and sketchup 2015.

I might be an update for Windows 10? I can't check right now.

Jorgensen
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: Unexpected force quit wtf?

Postby smicha » Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:27 am

smicha Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:27 am
I have windows 7 (won't update to 10) and SU2016
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Unexpected force quit wtf?

Postby oscartung » Fri Jan 01, 2016 6:59 am

oscartung Fri Jan 01, 2016 6:59 am
i have sketchup 2015 and sketchup 2016 on windows 10. I guess it's due to one of those automatic updates from windows 10 then.
oscartung
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 5:33 pm

Re: Unexpected force quit wtf?

Postby kudim » Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:44 pm

kudim Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:44 pm
Hello! I have a problem with plugin((( it doesn't work ..
I start my sketchup 2015 very well. But any action with the plugin close my sketchup...((( what's the problem? :evil: :evil: :evil:
kudim
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:32 pm

Re: Unexpected force quit wtf?

Postby kudim » Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:50 pm

kudim Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:50 pm
-win10
-sketchup 2015 and 014
-lastest version standalon and skethup plugin

I've tried the following TOO:
1. restart sketchup
2. restart computer
3. uninstall/reinstall latest plugin
4. uninstall/reinstall previous plugin
5. uninstall/reinstall on sketchup 2015/sketchup 2016
nothing works same result

I need it for my work and I have no time.
kudim
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:32 pm

Re: Unexpected force quit wtf?

Postby prehabitat » Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:17 am

prehabitat Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:17 am
Try rolling back windows to remove the most recently applied update: you can generally show them in installed programs and roll back the most recently installed one...

https://www.google.com.au/search?q=roll ... ows+update
Win10/3770/16gb/K600(display)/GTX780(Octane)/GTX590/372.70
Octane 3.x: GH Lands VARQ Rhino5 -Rhino.io- C4D R16 / Revit17
prehabitat
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Unexpected force quit wtf?

Postby oscartung » Sat Jan 02, 2016 6:31 am

oscartung Sat Jan 02, 2016 6:31 am
prehabitat wrote:Try rolling back windows to remove the most recently applied update: you can generally show them in installed programs and roll back the most recently installed one...

https://www.google.com.au/search?q=roll ... ows+update


Thank you, this worked!
oscartung
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 5:33 pm
Next

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Dec 06, 2019 3:19 am [ UTC ]