Cache issues

Forums: Cache issues
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Cache issues

Postby J.C » Thu Feb 18, 2021 1:48 pm

J.C Thu Feb 18, 2021 1:48 pm
Hi,

I've noticed that "SELECT" object strategy is not working.
Clearing cache does not work properly. The object is not being reloaded after clearing the cache.
To update object in most cases going to edit mode helps to reload mesh.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 4xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, Octane 4-2020, Blender Plugin 17.x-21.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1423
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Cache issues

Postby linograndiotoy » Fri Feb 26, 2021 3:08 pm

linograndiotoy Fri Feb 26, 2021 3:08 pm
I'll check!
linograndiotoy
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 725
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Re: Cache issues

Postby linograndiotoy » Fri Feb 26, 2021 7:56 pm

linograndiotoy Fri Feb 26, 2021 7:56 pm
Both Edit and Select modes (I definitely prefer the first method) are working fine here.
Do you have content and steps showing Select mode doesn't work to clear the cache?

Clear Cache is also working fine here.
linograndiotoy
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 725
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Re: Cache issues

Postby J.C » Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:50 pm

J.C Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:50 pm
Here are the steps to reproduce.
Create a spline, add depth to it, render. Stop render. Change spline shape. Exit edit mode. Render.

Only entering edit mode during rendering helps to render modified shape. Clearing cache clears the cache but when not rendering.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 4xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, Octane 4-2020, Blender Plugin 17.x-21.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1423
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Cache issues

Postby linograndiotoy » Sat Mar 20, 2021 10:17 am

linograndiotoy Sat Mar 20, 2021 10:17 am
I've set the Object Type to Reshapable and everything works as expected.
linograndiotoy
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 725
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Jun 12, 2021 11:58 am [ UTC ]