OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.21 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.21 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.21 [OBSOLETE]

Postby BK » Thu May 11, 2017 5:30 am

BK Thu May 11, 2017 5:30 am
Otoy® is proud to announce the availability of a new version of OctaneRender™ for Maya®
The world's fastest and most feature-rich unbiased render engine that integrates completely into Autodesk® Maya®.

Maya® Version Requirements

This release will work with Maya® Versions 2015, 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on MS Windows operating systems, 2015, 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on Linux operating systems, and 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on OSX operating systems (including and above 10.9).

COMPATIBILITY AND OCTANERENDER STANDALONE REQUIREMENT

To run OctaneRender™ for Maya®, you need to also have an activated OctaneRender™ Standalone copy activated on the machine you wish to install the plugin onto.
You cannot purchase and use only the Maya plugin and use it without also owning an activated copy of Octane Render™ Standalone on your machine.


For network slave and daemon please download the Standalone installer here:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=60772


CHANGES SINCE THE PREVIOUS VERSION

  • Urgent fix on texture load setting with reference object.

Bug fixed for:

viewtopic.php?p=313153#p313153


Windows

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya10.21

OctaneRender for Maya DEMO 10.21


Linux

Installation:
- Just run the installer to see its command line keys.

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya - 10.21 Linux

OctaneRender for Maya DEMO - 10.21 Linux


OSX

Installation:
- Just run the auto installer file.

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya - 10.21 OSX

OctaneRender for Maya DEMO - 10.21 OSX
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.21 [STABLE]

Postby renmaxhb » Thu May 11, 2017 9:49 am

renmaxhb Thu May 11, 2017 9:49 am
BK,

thanks,thanks :D reference works well :lol:
renmaxhb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.21 [STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Thu May 11, 2017 2:08 pm

itsallgoode9 Thu May 11, 2017 2:08 pm
thanks for the update!
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.21 [STABLE]

Postby renmaxhb » Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 am

renmaxhb Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 am
another bug,poly will lost matrerial when copy abc poly at instance :(
Attachments
scC-09.0121.png
test
tt5.png
case
renmaxhb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.21 [STABLE]

Postby renmaxhb » Mon May 15, 2017 5:46 am

renmaxhb Mon May 15, 2017 5:46 am
BK,

quick fix :D ,go go go
renmaxhb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.21 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Mon May 15, 2017 10:00 am

Jolbertoquini Mon May 15, 2017 10:00 am
renmaxhb wrote:BK,

quick fix :D ,go go go


where is the fix???
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.21 [STABLE]

Postby renmaxhb » Mon May 15, 2017 10:18 am

renmaxhb Mon May 15, 2017 10:18 am
Jolbertoquini wrote:
renmaxhb wrote:BK,

quick fix :D ,go go go


where is the fix???




Ask for release the quick fix vision :(
renmaxhb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.21 [STABLE]

Postby renmaxhb » Tue May 16, 2017 12:06 am

renmaxhb Tue May 16, 2017 12:06 am
BK,

quick fix :D ,please
renmaxhb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.21 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Wed May 17, 2017 10:54 am

Jolbertoquini Wed May 17, 2017 10:54 am
Hi Guys,

here some bug on the plug...

Before we was able to "duplicate" nodes and shaders while "IPR" running and changed then and link the duplicate node in other shader or same one with changes.

Now with the currently plug we can't nodes is not recognized and when we stop "IPR" mode and re-run still not recognizing the duplicate nodes something maybe be broke then to work I need close Maya so Octane flush the cache and start the render with the duplicate nodes...the only way to work is creating complete new nodes and then use presets but doesn't work with all nodes.

Please would be great to have a quick fix for that is just making slow our workflow then before, as you can understand if we not able to duplicate nodes is a big waste of time.

Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.21 [STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Wed May 17, 2017 6:49 pm

itsallgoode9 Wed May 17, 2017 6:49 pm
Jolbertoquini wrote:Hi Guys,

here some bug on the plug...

Before we was able to "duplicate" nodes and shaders while "IPR" running and changed then and link the duplicate node in other shader or same one with changes.

Now with the currently plug we can't nodes is not recognized and when we stop "IPR" mode and re-run still not recognizing the duplicate nodes something maybe be broke then to work I need close Maya so Octane flush the cache and start the render with the duplicate nodes...the only way to work is creating complete new nodes and then use presets but doesn't work with all nodes.

Please would be great to have a quick fix for that is just making slow our workflow then before, as you can understand if we not able to duplicate nodes is a big waste of time.

Best,
JO



Yeah, i've been having some sort of similar problem as well. haven't been able to pin it down but something is up with Octane not recognizing material changes.
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City
Next

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

Sun Jan 17, 2021 7:00 am [ UTC ]