OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.15 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.15 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.15 [OBSOLETE]

Postby JimStar » Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:17 pm

JimStar Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:17 pm
This is a TEST version, so be prepared to have some issues. Don't use it for production.

Plugin's version string consists of two parts - version of Octane core integrated into this release of plugin, and the version of the plugin itself.
Format: <Octane engine version> - <plugin version>
It is enough to mention the <plugin version> part when you report something.

Maya® Version Requirements

This release will work with Maya® Versions 2015, 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on MS Windows operating systems, 2015, 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on Linux operating systems, and 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on OSX operating systems (including and above 10.9).

For network slave and daemon please download standalone installer here:
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=60354


CHANGES SINCE THE PREVIOUS VERSION

  • Postponed new internal MB features implementations to later feature-releases.
  • Minor fixes...


Windows

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya 10.15


Linux

Installation:
- Just run the installer to see its command line keys.

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya - 10.15 Linux


OSX

Installation:
- Just run the autoinstaller file.

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya - 10.15 OSX
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3623
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.15 [TEST]

Postby calus » Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:26 am

calus Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:26 am
If the Mapped Camera field is used with one camera, it breaks IPR refresh for all cameras except persp top front side.


As the Camera mapped texture feature is going more serious,
again I have (too)late advices for implementation :

- 2D Transform input shouldn't be overridden at render time,
it's not used for the camera projection matrix, and is useful as another level of 2D transformation, to get the Image texture ratio back for example.

- This feature should have been implemented in the Octane Persp Projection node instead of the Octane Image Texture node.
It would have been less discoverable but more useful as any Texture could have been used, not only Image Texture,
Also it makes sens as under-the-hood a Octane Persp Projection is used anyway.

- For the Mapped camera string, the dynamic attribute of the Maya projection node should have been reused, copied from its AEtemplate.
it comes with callbacks automatically connecting the message attribute of the choosen camera:
maya_2017-03-28_07-28-20.png
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.15 [TEST]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Tue Mar 28, 2017 9:45 am

Jolbertoquini Tue Mar 28, 2017 9:45 am
Okay I'm confused so you Guys will fix later the MB problems, so for the moment we still need to export to standalone the scenes to render a descent Motionblur on production hope will be soon.

some of this requirements is important for our workflow we really need this type of things is taking money and time have all team export scenes to standalone when we need features in correctly way.
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.15 [TEST]

Postby calus » Tue Mar 28, 2017 10:41 pm

calus Tue Mar 28, 2017 10:41 pm
@JimStar,

Since a few version, default geometry type is Movable proxy instead of Scatter.

Movable proxy as default is good to make IPR full featured Out Of The box,
but that's not how it should have been doneI think :
should have been a global override of geometry types in IPR (like what you did for blender)

Because Scatter as default is good to not export all hidden objects at each render...
I guess we're going to see soon users complaining about slow preparation time for render
because all their meshes are going to be Movable proxy, all the hidden geometry will also be exported...

On top of that when opening old scene, Scatter geometry seems to be converted to Movable proxy geometry type for some reason,
I don't understand why this would be helpfull ?
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.15 [TEST]

Postby calus » Wed Mar 29, 2017 1:54 am

calus Wed Mar 29, 2017 1:54 am
@Jimstar,

I expect to have these global settings for Internal MB (default values):

Shutter alignement = After
Time shutter (% of frame) = 20
Time Samples = 2
Subframe start (min %) = 0
Subframe end (max %) = 100


All this settings except one are the exact same settings as in Standalone so please report to standalone for limit values and details. (time shutter default 20 % is weird, but better to always respect Standalone default when possible)

Time Samples = Number of times the geometry is sampled for one frame
(So this setting is not expressed in time or in frame divider, it is expressed in samples, default and minimum value is 2 samples, max 100 )



a per mesh attribute is also needed to override the global Time Samples setting.
(Because Octane MB supports custom subframe number per mesh.)

Override Time Samples = 0 (default value)
Value 0 : no override for this mesh
Value 1 : disable motion blur for this mesh
Values 2 to 100 : override for the mesh the global Time Samples value.



This picture explain the Time Samples setting, called here "Geometry Samples".
IMG_28032017_234817_0.png
Last edited by calus on Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.15 [TEST]

Postby BK » Wed Mar 29, 2017 2:10 am

BK Wed Mar 29, 2017 2:10 am
Hi calus,


Thank you so much for all your input. We are looking into this and will try to resolve it asap.

Thanks again for your patience. :)
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 706
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.15 [TEST]

Postby calus » Wed Mar 29, 2017 8:24 am

calus Wed Mar 29, 2017 8:24 am
@Jimstar,

One more detail about keeping compatibility with previous version when implementing new Internal MB features :

Time shutter (% of frame) replace Cam shutter (seconds)
they are the same settings but expressed in different units.

So you just have to change the Label displayed in the UI for this attribute,
and when loading old scene convert automatically the value to the new unit:

Time Shutter = Cam Shutter x FrameRate x 100

For example if Cam Shutter = 0.06 s with scene at 25 FPS then Time Shutter = 150%

_
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.15 [TEST]

Postby renmaxhb » Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:05 am

renmaxhb Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:05 am
Mesh with abc cache allway lost materials when rendering first frame!
renmaxhb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.15 [TEST]

Postby calus » Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:08 pm

calus Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:08 pm
renmaxhb wrote:Mesh with abc cache allway lost materials when rendering first frame!

Yes, I have a similar bug, for some reason the Material is not recognized as an Octane node,
In my case this happen for Materials with complex attachment, no ABC cache involved.
But I found that the bug only happen if Viewport 2.0 use OpenGL, not if it use DirectX :shock:
(can't understand how viewport can trigger a render bug :? )

Also have another bug with same symptom (loosing material) with materials coming from old scene,
in this case the DirectX workaround doesn't work.
Bikram has open a ticket in bug tracker for this one with my sample scene attached.

Obviously all 3 bugs are major issues for a renderer, hopefully fixing the third one will also fix the others.
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 (test 4) - 10.15 [TEST]

Postby renmaxhb » Fri Mar 31, 2017 4:36 am

renmaxhb Fri Mar 31, 2017 4:36 am
calus,
I found this happened when motionblure is active :ugeek:
renmaxhb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:53 am
Next

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Jan 26, 2021 4:11 pm [ UTC ]