OctaneRender® for Maya® 2.24.2 - 7.14 Win [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Maya® 2.24.2 - 7.14 Win [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 2.24.2 - 7.14 Win [TEST]

Postby abeoctane » Sat Nov 21, 2015 3:19 pm

abeoctane Sat Nov 21, 2015 3:19 pm
Please implement slider bars to the HDRi transform nodes :D :D :D
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 2.24.2 - 7.14 Win [TEST]

Postby blackshore » Wed Nov 25, 2015 10:40 pm

blackshore Wed Nov 25, 2015 10:40 pm
Jimstar, it's very probable that you get allot of whine as plugin dev and as for a change I am very thankful for fixing the OOC function.
THANK YOU!
User avatar
blackshore
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:22 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 2.24.2 - 7.14 Win [TEST]

Postby daidokor » Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:10 am

daidokor Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:10 am
Hi
I have downloaded the latest plug in on this page but the installer is not working. There is no install windows and so on. Octane standalone is working perfect on the machine and deamon for network rendering but now i need the Maya plug in. I have Maya 2016 on Windows 10. Please help :)
daidokor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 1:11 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 2.24.2 - 7.14 Win [TEST]

Postby Refracty » Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:25 pm

Refracty Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:25 pm
This is URGENT

I have a very simple Scene that won't render in batch mode. IPR works fine but batch is crashing and crashing.
I have deactivated Network rendering, unused plugins and Motion Blur which didn't help. Verbose mode is on.

The render log says:

1/4/2016

Starting "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2016\bin\mayabatch.exe"
mental ray for Maya 2016
mental ray: version 3.13.1.2, Jan 22 2015, revision 236291
mental ray: started on "Meteor", Mon Jan 04 21:16:40 2016
Initialize menu skipped or failed.
Initialize menu skipped or failed.
Initialize shelf skipped or failed.
pymel.core : INFO : Updating pymel with pre-loaded plugins: mayaHIK, GamePipeline, CloudImportExport, tiffFloatReader, Mayatomr, hmTools, studioImport, ikSpringSolver, ik2Bsolver, AbcExport, retargeterNodes, Ozone, gameFbxExporter, AutodeskPacketFile, OpenEXRLoader, Unfold3D, mayaCharacterization, modelingToolkit, rotateHelper, MayaMuscle, DirectConnect, matrixNodes, AbcImport, autoLoader, sceneAssembly, gpuCache, Substance, shaderFXPlugin, ArubaTessellator, quatNodes, fbxmaya
Fatal Error. Attempting to save i// Maya exited with status -1073741819


I need to finish the scene urgently!
Please help Otoy.
Thanks

You will find the scene attached. I am using Win10 -64 bit and Octane4Maya 2.24.2 7.14
Attachments
dancingSpheres4_ERROR.zip
(189.81 KiB) Downloaded 122 times

3D Animation & 3D Visualisierung Köln, Germany
www.lichtblickstudio.com


High End CGI, Animation and VFX from Cologne
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 2.24.2 - 7.14 Win [TEST]

Postby prodviz » Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:57 pm

prodviz Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:57 pm
I tried your scene in Maya 2015 (I don't have 2016 at the mo) and batch rendering appears to work (without crashing Maya):

'// Saving temporary file: C:/Users/My PC/Desktop/New folder/dancingSpheres4_ERROR__6428.ma //
// Rendering with OctaneRenderÆ... //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 10 (C:/Users/My PC/Desktop/New folder/images/dancingSpheres4_ERROR.1.tif) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 20 (C:/Users/My PC/Desktop/New folder/images/dancingSpheres4_ERROR.2.tif) // '

Might be a 2016 thing.
Have you tried disabling MentalRay, also.

Cheers,
prodviz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 2.24.2 - 7.14 Win [TEST]

Postby Refracty » Tue Jan 05, 2016 11:19 am

Refracty Tue Jan 05, 2016 11:19 am
Thank you Prodviz,
I have continued the investigation and it seem to be a Maya related problem and not a specific Octane related problem because it happens with the software render too.
I turned on the firewall for a moment because this can stop the batchrender application but it does not do the trick.

3D Animation & 3D Visualisierung Köln, Germany
www.lichtblickstudio.com


High End CGI, Animation and VFX from Cologne
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 2.24.2 - 7.14 Win [TEST]

Postby Refracty » Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:35 pm

Refracty Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:35 pm
I have tried to delete the prefs folder and also reinstalled Maya 2016 completely.
Still it won't batchrender...

3D Animation & 3D Visualisierung Köln, Germany
www.lichtblickstudio.com


High End CGI, Animation and VFX from Cologne
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 2.24.2 - 7.14 Win [TEST]

Postby Refracty » Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:29 pm

Refracty Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:29 pm
Finally I was able to fix it.
So this was the trick:
I had to remove the lines of all of the registered plugins in the "pluginPrefs.mel".
I was assuming before that by renaming the prefs Folder this will also affect the "pluginPrefs.mel" which is saved in the hierachy below. But this seems not to be working.
Don't know yet which plugin was causing the trouble.
Usually there is a known batch rendering problem with the Craft Animation plugin. But this was not set here in this case.
So if somebody has the same issue then edit the pluginPrefs and if that doesn't help reset or check your firewall settings to be sure.

3D Animation & 3D Visualisierung Köln, Germany
www.lichtblickstudio.com


High End CGI, Animation and VFX from Cologne
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 2.24.2 - 7.14 Win [TEST]

Postby prodviz » Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:56 pm

prodviz Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:56 pm
Hey Refracty

Glad you managed to fix your issue and good to know for the future.

Cheers.
prodviz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 2.24.2 - 7.14 Win [TEST]

Postby abeoctane » Mon Feb 01, 2016 4:50 am

abeoctane Mon Feb 01, 2016 4:50 am
Hi, I think I found a bug, I can 't do a camera visibility or shadow visibility layer override.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Dec 01, 2020 3:13 pm [ UTC ]