Houdini Instancing bug

Forums: Houdini Instancing bug
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: juanjgon

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Houdini Instancing bug

Postby MagnusL3D » Sat Nov 24, 2018 11:39 pm

MagnusL3D Sat Nov 24, 2018 11:39 pm
Houdini Instancing not working with 2+ instance attributes. Tested with both latest v3 and v4 in both 16.5 and 17.0 with latest supported production builds.

Image attached to show that the 2nd instance attribute for some reason gets ignored.
Attachments
octane_instance.png
MagnusL3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:48 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Houdini Instancing bug

Postby juanjgon » Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:06 pm

juanjgon Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:06 pm
Hi,

Sorry, I'm testing this feature here and here it seems to work fine. The "instance" attribute can point to any available OBJ node without problems, rendering all of them. Can you send me the scene to take a look a and check what could be the problem?

Thanks,
-juanjo
Attachments
2018-11-25 20_04_12-win64-workstation - TeamViewer.jpg
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7662
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Houdini Instancing bug

Postby MagnusL3D » Sun Nov 25, 2018 8:28 pm

MagnusL3D Sun Nov 25, 2018 8:28 pm
I figured it out, if the object the instance attribute is pointing at has its blue display flag turned off it doesnt work in Octane (it works in Mantra / Redshift / Arnold).

Here is link to .HIP where it fails. Done in 17.0.352 and 4.00.0.21.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lcLio_ ... p=drivesdk
MagnusL3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:48 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Houdini Instancing bug

Postby juanjgon » Mon Nov 26, 2018 11:02 am

juanjgon Mon Nov 26, 2018 11:02 am
Yes, sorry, currently the objects to be instanced must be enabled for rendering because if they are not extracted, the plugin can't instance them. In any case, you have an option in the Octane OBJ spare parameters to hide the master object from rendering, if needed.

Hope it helps,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7662
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Houdini Instancing bug

Postby MagnusL3D » Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:17 pm

MagnusL3D Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:17 pm
I seem to remember that this was working before, so did something change ? Just curious =) Thanks for the info.
MagnusL3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:48 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Houdini Instancing bug

Postby juanjgon » Mon Nov 26, 2018 10:06 pm

juanjgon Mon Nov 26, 2018 10:06 pm
MagnusL3D wrote:I seem to remember that this was working before, so did something change ? Just curious =) Thanks for the info.

Nope, sorry, this is the behavior of the Octane plugin from the beginning, as far as I can remember. The objects to be instanced must be always enabled to let the plugin extract it without needing a second extraction pass or a scene preprocessing. This is something that could be fixed from the plugin side, I have this feature on my TODO list, but well, the workaround is easy, so I don't have any ETA about when it could be available.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7662
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Houdini Instancing bug

Postby MagnusL3D » Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:23 pm

MagnusL3D Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:23 pm
juanjgon wrote:
MagnusL3D wrote:I seem to remember that this was working before, so did something change ? Just curious =) Thanks for the info.

Nope, sorry, this is the behavior of the Octane plugin from the beginning, as far as I can remember. The objects to be instanced must be always enabled to let the plugin extract it without needing a second extraction pass or a scene preprocessing. This is something that could be fixed from the plugin side, I have this feature on my TODO list, but well, the workaround is easy, so I don't have any ETA about when it could be available.

Thanks,
-Juanjo


Thanks for the update, was very curious because I rember doing test renders and it worked, and then it suddenly stopped..but i guess I must changed something myself then :D
MagnusL3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:48 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Houdini Instancing bug

Postby juanjgon » Wed Feb 05, 2020 9:25 pm

juanjgon Wed Feb 05, 2020 9:25 pm
The next Octane 2020.1 plugin build will support the instancing of objects that are disabled. In this case, the master objects will be hidden automatically.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7662
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Houdini Instancing bug

Postby efxlab » Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:16 pm

efxlab Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:16 pm
From the actual XB3 ?
efxlab
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 5:23 pm

Re: Houdini Instancing bug

Postby juanjgon » Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:21 pm

juanjgon Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:21 pm
Nope, in the upcoming 2020.1.0.3 RC1 build ...

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7662
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Jul 02, 2020 10:03 am [ UTC ]