Select gpu for rendering?

Forums: Select gpu for rendering?
Houdini Integrated Plugin

Moderator: juanjgon

Select gpu for rendering?

Postby ginodauri » Sun Feb 02, 2020 3:07 pm

ginodauri Sun Feb 02, 2020 3:07 pm
Hi
Is it possible to select gpu that will be used based on scene?
When i change octane settings , and select particular gpu , it look like this is global parameter "per machine".
Because i have 2 gpu in machine , i want one gpu to do rendering in background , and to use other gpu that is display gpu , so i can work in houdini , and to do ipr rendering in other scene.
Maybe this is not possible , because i will need 2 licences to be able to separate jobs in that way?
Thanks
ginodauri
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: Select gpu for rendering?

Postby juanjgon » Sun Feb 02, 2020 5:42 pm

juanjgon Sun Feb 02, 2020 5:42 pm
You should be able to render using two or more Octane instances in the same machine with only one license. The GPU settings are set for the current rendering, so you could for example open one Houdini session and render from it using one GPU, and later open another Houdini, select other GPU and also render from it without problems.

You can even configure the GPUs to be used for the current rendering from hython or a script using the "Octane_setGPU" hscript command.

Hope it helps,
-Juanjo
Attachments
2020-02-02 18_42_16-untitled.hip - Houdini Apprentice Non-Commercial 18.0.348.jpg
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7664
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Select gpu for rendering?

Postby ginodauri » Sun Feb 02, 2020 8:18 pm

ginodauri Sun Feb 02, 2020 8:18 pm
Aha nice...

So can this be like pre-render script in octane rop?

Also can this be render command thought hbatch?

I'm having job on deadline that renders frames , it is like this:

hbatch.exe" -c "render -f 155.0 155.0 1 /out/Octane_ROP_ground;quit" "Y:\projects\file.hip"

So i'm asuming command should be something like this:

hbatch.exe" -c "Octane_setGPU -g 0;render -f 155.0 155.0 1 /out/Octane_ROP_ground;quit" "Y:\projects\file.hip"

Thanks
ginodauri
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: Select gpu for rendering?

Postby juanjgon » Mon Feb 03, 2020 1:06 pm

juanjgon Mon Feb 03, 2020 1:06 pm
Yes, the command should work in any case if the rendering has not started yet.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7664
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Return to Houdini


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 2:24 pm [ UTC ]