Motion blur with Displacement still broken?

Forums: Motion blur with Displacement still broken?
A public forum for discussing and asking questions about OctaneVR.

Motion blur with Displacement still broken?

Postby mgtaylor » Sat Jan 06, 2018 5:46 am

mgtaylor Sat Jan 06, 2018 5:46 am
Hi,
When I try to use transform/vertex motion blur on an object with a octane material that has displacement, the Live Viewer simply get stuck at "updating". I've been looking up on forums and it seems admins replied to people with the same issue before and noted that motion blur does not work with displacement, but that was 2014. Is this really still the case?
mgtaylor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 9:26 pm

Re: Motion blur with Displacement still broken?

Postby aoktar » Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:28 am

aoktar Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:28 am
It's not broken but sensitive to mesh topology/uv and amount of displacement. Also using geometry motion blur is heavy effect on renderer.
"Updating" message shows that Octane is in progress.
Check Console window. There may be some cuda errors. Other than this you may be forced too much the renderer. Try lower displacement amount.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12340
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Motion blur with Displacement still broken?

Postby garryjoshi » Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:32 am

garryjoshi Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:32 am
@aoktar have you got any solution? I am encountering the same error it's simply stuck at updating and no output. I even tried lowering displacement amount but still its the same. :|
garryjoshi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:27 am

Re: Motion blur with Displacement still broken?

Postby mgtaylor » Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:41 am

mgtaylor Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:41 am
garryjoshi wrote:@aoktar have you got any solution? I am encountering the same error it's simply stuck at updating and no output. I even tried lowering displacement amount but still its the same. :|


Never worked for me. I had to use the displacement maps in Bump instead to finish my renders.
mgtaylor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 9:26 pm

Re: Motion blur with Displacement still broken?

Postby yolo1133 » Sun Oct 28, 2018 12:01 pm

yolo1133 Sun Oct 28, 2018 12:01 pm
Has anyone got the solution yet? My phone is stuck at updating. Tried lowering the displacement as well.
yolo1133
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2018 11:57 am

Re: Motion blur with Displacement still broken?

Postby chrisbrearley » Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:03 pm

chrisbrearley Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:03 pm
Just another reason why major production house won't use Octane. We rely massively on real smart motion blur as Octane just refuses to render motion blur with displacement. This is an absolute must for anyone doing animations.
chrisbrearley
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 11:09 am

Re: Motion blur with Displacement still broken?

Postby ceen » Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:25 am

ceen Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:25 am
Yes, this is a major issue with Octane in production. Please fix those things related with Motion Blur. It makes Octane basically impossible as a character animation tool in production since it also kills the rendering with joints in combination with displacement.
ceen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 9:43 pm

Re: Motion blur with Displacement still broken?

Postby chrisbrearley » Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:33 pm

chrisbrearley Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:33 pm
I was hoping for this to have been sorted with v4 but it hasn't. I guess we'll be sticking with RSMB for the time being.
chrisbrearley
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 11:09 am

Re: Motion blur with Displacement still broken?

Postby ceen » Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:25 am

ceen Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:25 am
Can confirm. Still not working in V4
ceen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 9:43 pm

Re: Motion blur with Displacement still broken?

Postby frankmci » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:47 pm

frankmci Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:47 pm
chrisbrearley wrote:I was hoping for this to have been sorted with v4 but it hasn't. I guess we'll be sticking with RSMB for the time being.


Depending on the amount of displacement you are using, one way to get better MB via RSMB/Octane is to use the non-displaced geometry to generate the motion vectors, then use that pass with RSMB on the displaced/rendered pass. Obviously this works a lot better if the displacement is primarily for details and not gross geometry.

But really, RSMB does such a good job, it's rarely worth the extra effort to generate a separate vector pass. I love RSMB; it's probably saved me literally months of render time over the years!
Technical Director - C4D, Maya, AE, - Washington DC
frankmci
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 2:00 pm
Next

Return to OctaneVR Questions & Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:45 pm [ UTC ]