Camera Jump when sending to render! C4D Scene

Forums: Camera Jump when sending to render! C4D Scene
Generic forum to discuss Octane Render, post ideas and suggest improvements.
Forum rules
Please add your OS and Hardware Configuration in your signature, it makes it easier for us to help you analyze problems. Example: Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX680 | i7 3770 | 16GB

Camera Jump when sending to render! C4D Scene

Postby Doguib7 » Mon Feb 17, 2020 8:09 pm

Doguib7 Mon Feb 17, 2020 8:09 pm
Hey there folks! Does anyone has had the experience of having a Camera jump when rendering? I mean It looks OK on LV and Viewport but as soon as It is sent to the C4D PV It just renders the first frame good and the rest is like zoomed out... Any help it's appreciated! C4D cam has its Focal Length animated from 2000mm to 1800mm and a regular cam move...

OR V 4.05-R7

Thanks in advance!
Attachments
Issue.zip
(75.42 KiB) Downloaded 79 times
Last edited by Doguib7 on Mon Feb 17, 2020 9:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Doguib7
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 6:33 pm

Re: Camera Jump when sending to render! C4D

Postby aoktar » Mon Feb 17, 2020 9:00 pm

aoktar Mon Feb 17, 2020 9:00 pm
You'll get faster help if you post a simple scene.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13851
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Camera Jump when sending to render! C4D Scene

Postby frankmci » Tue Feb 18, 2020 5:00 pm

frankmci Tue Feb 18, 2020 5:00 pm
It looks like Octane won't hold onto a focal length of anything more than 1200 after the first frame. I did a little testing, and anything over 1200 works for the first frame, then the second frame drops down to 1200. Other renderers don't seem to have a problem with it. This behavior happens with a brand new scene, one camera, one cube, no keyframes.

Checked in Octane 2019.1.5, C4D R21.
Technical Director - C4D, Maya, AE, - Washington DC
frankmci
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 563
Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 2:00 pm

Re: Camera Jump when sending to render! C4D Scene

Postby aoktar » Tue Feb 18, 2020 6:22 pm

aoktar Tue Feb 18, 2020 6:22 pm
It seems like a problem in octane sdk. Registered parameter is becoming unstable after some numbers. Even using the same focal lengths.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13851
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Camera Jump when sending to render! C4D Scene

Postby Doguib7 » Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:49 pm

Doguib7 Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:49 pm
Thank you guys!

We all need this fixed on newer versions!

Cheers!
Doguib7
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 6:33 pm

Return to General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Fri Jan 22, 2021 12:57 pm [ UTC ]