Feature Request: "Switch" Node

Forums: Feature Request: "Switch" Node
Generic forum to discuss Octane Render, post ideas and suggest improvements.
Forum rules
Please add your OS and Hardware Configuration in your signature, it makes it easier for us to help you analyze problems. Example: Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX680 | i7 3770 | 16GB

Feature Request: "Switch" Node

Postby treddie » Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:24 pm

treddie Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:24 pm
Hi.

I have a feature request...What could be called a "Switch" node. That is, a general node that you can connect any number of alternatives for a particular type (material, camera, meshes). It is kind of like a group node, but would allow you to do things like connect a bunch of unique materials to it, then decide which one you want to use by selecting a pin #. This would be a time saver for situations where you might have two entirely different materials that you want to be able to toggle between depending on the needs of a particular shot, but that are connected to numerous objects. So instead of, say, disconnecting one material 10 times from ten objects, by connecting another material for those ten objects, or going through the material to reset it for another texture, you can just change the pin# and it all gets done in one click:

Switch Group Feature Request.jpg
Win7 | Geforce TitanX w/ 12Gb | Geforce GTX-560 w/ 2Gb | 6-Core 3.5GHz | 32Gb | Cinema4D w RipTide Importer and OctaneExporter Plugs.
treddie
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 739
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:44 am

Re: Feature Request: "Switch" Node

Postby aoktar » Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:26 pm

aoktar Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:26 pm
OSL is for this kind a requests. Easy to write a script like this.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12599
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Feature Request: "Switch" Node

Postby treddie » Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:05 pm

treddie Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:05 pm
OSL...Is there a command and syntax reference for it?
Win7 | Geforce TitanX w/ 12Gb | Geforce GTX-560 w/ 2Gb | 6-Core 3.5GHz | 32Gb | Cinema4D w RipTide Importer and OctaneExporter Plugs.
treddie
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 739
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:44 am

Re: Feature Request: "Switch" Node

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Feb 07, 2018 11:42 am

bepeg4d Wed Feb 07, 2018 11:42 am
Hi treddie,
here is a basic Lua Scripted graph for switching between two materials nodes:
2299245A-5AB6-41B4-ADC3-42AB34208CED.jpeg

matswitch.orbx.zip
(1.22 KiB) Downloaded 136 times

ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6688
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Feature Request: "Switch" Node

Postby treddie » Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:45 pm

treddie Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:45 pm
Thank you very much ciao! That gives me a good set of script to examine. Thank you for putting the time into it!
Win7 | Geforce TitanX w/ 12Gb | Geforce GTX-560 w/ 2Gb | 6-Core 3.5GHz | 32Gb | Cinema4D w RipTide Importer and OctaneExporter Plugs.
treddie
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 739
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:44 am

Re: Feature Request: "Switch" Node

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Thu Feb 08, 2018 4:07 am

Elvissuperstar007 Thu Feb 08, 2018 4:07 am
And it is possible to make similar by default? we are not programmers, we are visualizers!
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2288
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Return to General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hatsize7 and 4 guests

Wed Nov 13, 2019 7:21 pm [ UTC ]