Phantom Architecture [1.2.0] Sky array export now available!

Forums: Phantom Architecture [1.2.0] Sky array export now available!
Generic forum to discuss Octane Render, post ideas and suggest improvements.
Forum rules
Please add your OS and Hardware Configuration in your signature, it makes it easier for us to help you analyze problems. Example: Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX680 | i7 3770 | 16GB

Re: Phantom Architecture [1.0] Displacement fix; NOW AVAILABLE!

Postby Lewis » Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:27 am

Lewis Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:27 am
Congrat son release, looks super usefull.

I wonder is there going go be demo version for testing (license expire like 15-30 days).

I'm curious what will happens with material/texture settings when export/import from LightWave. I'd hate to loose all the surfacing and redo it again so i'd like to test that before purchase.

Thanks
Last edited by Lewis on Wed Aug 24, 2016 11:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
--
Lewis
http://www.ram-studio.hr
Skype - lewis3d
ICQ - 7128177

WS Dual Xeon E5-2698v4, 128GB RAM, Win10, 4 * RTX 2080Ti
RS1 i7 9800X, 64GB RAM, Win10, 3 * GTX 1080Ti
RS2 i7 6850K, 64GB RAM, Win10, 3 * GTX 1080Ti
User avatar
Lewis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:30 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Phantom Architecture [1.0] Displacement fix; NOW AVAILABLE!

Postby Chrmez » Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:55 am

Chrmez Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:55 am
Lewis wrote:Congrat son release, slooks supe rusefull.

I wonder is there going go be demo version for testing (license expire liek 15-30 days).

I'm curious what will happens with material/texture settings when export/import from LightWave. I'd hate to loose all the surfacing and redo it again so i'd like to test that before purchase.

Thanks


You can request a 7 day trial on the product page.
C4D R18 / C4D R19

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X — MSI X399 Gaming Pro Carbon
MSI 1080 Ti FE — 2 x PALIT 980 Ti Super Jetstream
Corsair AXi 1500W — Corsair Vengence 32GB 3000MHz LED White
Chrmez
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 7:30 am

Re: Phantom Architecture [1.0] Displacement fix; NOW AVAILABLE!

Postby Phantom107 » Sat Sep 10, 2016 10:15 pm

Phantom107 Sat Sep 10, 2016 10:15 pm
I'm working on the next patch, if you guys could send me feedback (on here, through PM or e-mail) that would be great! The displacement fixer is super powerful but it needs more development to be compatible with all of the different workflows...
User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Phantom Architecture [1.0.1] Displacement fix for archviz

Postby Phantom107 » Mon Sep 12, 2016 5:25 pm

Phantom107 Mon Sep 12, 2016 5:25 pm
Phantom Architecture 1.0.1 is now available!

Visit the website here: http://architecture.phantomtechnology.nl/

» Displacement fix: created additional sections about troubleshooting in the manual.

» Displacement fix: the default MAX (found under SETUP › MAX) has now been set to 0.0125 m.

» Displacement fix: the default QUADRANT SIZE (found under SETUP › QUADRANT SIZE) has now been set to 5 m.

» Fixed problem regarding shaders in the graphics framework behind the GUI. Imported models now no longer show unlit faces but all come out correctly.

» Displacement fix: created the new category called DEBUG. This section will host debug tools to assist tracking problems during workflow.

» Displacement fix: added function SHOW NORMALS under DEBUG.This debugfeature will calculate the average normals and show them in the 3D view.

» Displacement fix: improved internal algorithm that determines the average normals on vertices around sharp (architectural) corners. This should greatly improve the final result of the displacement.

» Displacement fix: fixed scenario where during export, Phantom Architecture would throw arccos(x) errors.
User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Phantom Architecture [1.1.0] Displacement fix for archviz!

Postby Phantom107 » Wed Sep 21, 2016 11:12 pm

Phantom107 Wed Sep 21, 2016 11:12 pm
Phantom Architecture 1.1.0 is now available!

Visit the website here: http://architecture.phantomtechnology.nl/

» Fixed problem that made the program crash when pressing the 'Cancel' button when browsing to a *.OBJ or image file.

» Added new MODE called UV-SCALE CORRECT.

» UV-scale correct: added function IMPORT IMAGE (under IMPORT / EXPORT). This allows you to import the image used for referencing.

» UV-scale correct: added function INTERPOLATION (under MAIN). When this is enable, imported images are rendered using interpolation.

» UV-scale correct: added function SOURCE WIDTH. This defines the width of the indicator texture used for the texture mapping (from SketchUp).

» UV-scale correct: added function SOURCE HEIGHT. This defines the height of the indicator texture used for the texture mapping (from SketchUp).

» UV-scale correct: added function EXPORT OCT SCALE NODE. This allows you to export the result of the UV-SCALE CORRECT mode. It creates a scale node on the clipboard with the scale factor you need. Simply press CTRL+V in Octane Render standalone after export.

» UV-scale correct: added function TARGET LENGTH. Here you enter what the real life scale of the length indicated using the target line would be.

» UV-scale correct: added functions RESET SOURCE and RESET TARGET LINE.

» UV-scale correct: added function RESET VIEW.

User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Phantom Architecture [1.1.0] Displacement fix for archviz!

Postby Phantom107 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 3:02 pm

Phantom107 Thu Feb 16, 2017 3:02 pm
Phantom Architecture 1.2.0 in development, provides new automation tools for Daylight Environment + Sky Texture.

1. Import sky reference image
2. Set your T.X and T.Y parameters
3. Pinpoint sun location
4. Export sun vector to OctaneRender standalone, plug it in Daylight Environment

No more guesswork!

Image
User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Phantom Architecture [1.1.0] Displacement fix for archviz!

Postby Phantom107 » Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:56 pm

Phantom107 Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:56 pm
Taking the sun vector to it's ultimate form; the sky array export feature:

Image
User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Phantom Architecture [1.1.0] Displacement fix for archviz!

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:24 pm

FrankPooleFloating Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:24 pm
Dr. Phantom, I am not a user of any of your apps (yet - you never know..) but is there a Phantom Atmosphere planned, or in the works? I'm sure that if anyone could make kick-ass realistic clouds etc from math, it would be you... I'm actually kinda surprised you didn't pounce on this the very day that volumetrics came to Octane... :?
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || LightWave Plug (v4 for old gigs) || Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: Phantom Architecture [1.1.0] Displacement fix for archviz!

Postby Phantom107 » Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:54 pm

Phantom107 Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:54 pm
FrankPooleFloating wrote:Dr. Phantom, I am not a user of any of your apps (yet - you never know..) but is there a Phantom Atmosphere planned, or in the works? I'm sure that if anyone could make kick-ass realistic clouds etc from math, it would be you... I'm actually kinda surprised you didn't pounce on this the very day that volumetrics came to Octane... :?

Hey Frank,

That's actually already possible, it's a feature in Phantom Scatter...basically it can procedurally create a stack of cloud layers. Then in Octane apply a cloud material and boom:

Image

100% mathematically powered. Better bring a lot of render hardware for this though!

- Guus
User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Phantom Architecture [1.1.0] Displacement fix for archviz!

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Sat Feb 18, 2017 3:08 pm

FrankPooleFloating Sat Feb 18, 2017 3:08 pm
Ahhh. Gotcha Guus. I was thinking more to control the entire atmosphere: sky colors, clouds, fog, haze, sun, etc, all in one place, with controls that might be more efficient than what it would take building with nodes in SA... I use LW for everything, and hopefully LW Next will bring some new abilities in this regard, but just tossing ideas out there. I have an endless supply of those. ;)
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || LightWave Plug (v4 for old gigs) || Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm
PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

Sun Dec 06, 2020 1:19 am [ UTC ]