Colour accuracy in Octane

Forums: Colour accuracy in Octane
Generic forum to discuss Octane Render, post ideas and suggest improvements.
Forum rules
Please add your OS and Hardware Configuration in your signature, it makes it easier for us to help you analyze problems. Example: Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX680 | i7 3770 | 16GB

Colour accuracy in Octane

Postby roeland » Wed Sep 19, 2012 7:06 am

roeland Wed Sep 19, 2012 7:06 am
We have done work on improving color accuracy in Octane. These changes are included in the OctaneRender for
3ds max beta 3.01, and will be in the next release of Octane Standalone. As a consequence there will be a
difference in colors when rendering in beta 3.01 or earlier, and later versions.

In the following image you can compare a color wheel texture with a rendering of this texture on a quad. The
renderings are tonemapped without film curve and with a gamma value of 2.2, and the texture was loaded with
the same gamma value.
On the left the previous release, on the right is the improved version.
colors1.png

Note the improvement in saturation, and the accuracy of blue hues.

Another test image: a simulation of some LED colors: indigo (430nm), blue (470nm), green (525nm), amber (585nm)
and red (660nm), using Gaussian spectra. The new version is at the bottom.
colors2.png

The indigo looks like the deeply saturated blue as it should, and the other colors, especially the red, are properly
saturated.

These changes should resolve most issues with rendering brightly colored objects, like a wall painted in deep red.

There has also been a change to how colors are clipped if they fall outside the RGB gamut (Octane uses the sRGB
primaries), or are too bright. Colors outside the gamut are desaturated while keeping the hue and brightness
constant. This however limits the effect of increasing saturation in the imager settings. Overly bright colors are
gradually desaturated to white.

The 3ds max users can already test these changes, and an update of the standalone version will be released
soon.

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1741
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: Colour accuracy in Octane

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Sep 19, 2012 7:40 am

bepeg4d Wed Sep 19, 2012 7:40 am
this is a great news, i've got a lot of problems with red emitters so this is really appreciated :D
can't wait for the new realize ;)
thanks roeland and all the otoy team
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Colour accuracy in Octane

Postby gabrielefx » Wed Sep 19, 2012 9:24 am

gabrielefx Wed Sep 19, 2012 9:24 am
thank you,

checked, linear now works ok but please put an option called "legacy lut" (or whatever) to preserve the previous gamut because all my scenes now are useless.

all colors are gone...

Regards
quad Titan Kepler 6GB + quad Titan X Pascal 12GB + quad GTX1080 8GB + dual GTX1080Ti 11GB
User avatar
gabrielefx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1701
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 2:00 pm

Re: Colour accuracy in Octane

Postby kavorka » Wed Sep 19, 2012 12:56 pm

kavorka Wed Sep 19, 2012 12:56 pm
Excellent, can't wait for the update :)
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Colour accuracy in Octane

Postby pixelrush » Thu Sep 20, 2012 5:39 am

pixelrush Thu Sep 20, 2012 5:39 am
Perhaps gabrielefx can keep an older version of Octane on his PC as well if he thinks he might need to rerender older scenes. I'd rather move up/on to better and clean code than have legacy support for what amounts to a bug myself... :roll:
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: Colour accuracy in Octane

Postby gabrielefx » Thu Sep 20, 2012 7:02 am

gabrielefx Thu Sep 20, 2012 7:02 am
pixelrush wrote:Perhaps gabrielefx can keep an older version of Octane on his PC as well if he thinks he might need to rerender older scenes. I'd rather move up/on to better and clean code than have legacy support for what amounts to a bug myself... :roll:



in fact I'm using 3 different Octane for Max versions. 2.58f, 3.0c, 3.01 just now.

I think that one year of work can't be put in the trash.

In Vray there is an option called "legacy sun" and several questions appear when the plugin starts.

I'm not using Octane for Max to do experiments.
quad Titan Kepler 6GB + quad Titan X Pascal 12GB + quad GTX1080 8GB + dual GTX1080Ti 11GB
User avatar
gabrielefx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1701
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 2:00 pm

Re: Colour accuracy in Octane

Postby ROUBAL » Thu Sep 20, 2012 1:53 pm

ROUBAL Thu Sep 20, 2012 1:53 pm
Good news, because, currently the colors don't match colors in Photoshop. This leaded me to use small images samples (2x2 pixels) for some materials colors instead of built in procedural colors in some cases, using for that more textures than wished.
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Colour accuracy in Octane

Postby kavorka » Thu Sep 20, 2012 2:12 pm

kavorka Thu Sep 20, 2012 2:12 pm
gabrielefx wrote:
pixelrush wrote:Perhaps gabrielefx can keep an older version of Octane on his PC as well if he thinks he might need to rerender older scenes. I'd rather move up/on to better and clean code than have legacy support for what amounts to a bug myself... :roll:



in fact I'm using 3 different Octane for Max versions. 2.58f, 3.0c, 3.01 just now.

I think that one year of work can't be put in the trash.

In Vray there is an option called "legacy sun" and several questions appear when the plugin starts.

I'm not using Octane for Max to do experiments.



I agree that a legacy feature should be implemented. You never know when a client will want to revisit a project down the line and you may want to introduce a new feature that has been implemented while keeping your colors the same.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Return to General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lunarstudio and 7 guests

Sat Dec 14, 2019 9:21 pm [ UTC ]