Parameters changing randomly when clicking on node dropdown

Forums: Parameters changing randomly when clicking on node dropdown
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: aoktar

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)
H. A detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it (Include Screenshots or video capture), as well as an example scene if applicable.
I. Copies of the Octane Log window and Console window outputs (full text attached as a file to your post is recommended).


Please note that reports of issues inside existing threads will be ignored/removed, and reports may be closed if the reporter does not respond to subsequent queries in the thread.

Parameters changing randomly when clicking on node dropdown

Postby ajuk3d » Wed Jul 15, 2020 4:17 am

ajuk3d Wed Jul 15, 2020 4:17 am
A. Windows 10 Pro
B. GTX 1080
C. 64GB
D. Nvidia Studio Driver 451.48
E. N/A
F. 2020.1 - R5
G. C4D R21.207 (RC) Educational License
H.
See video I recorded: video file (google drive)
In a node editor for a universal material I have an image texture node. When I click on the node's drop-down arrow repeatedly the Power and Gamma parameters of the node sometimes change to random values. It's quite bizarre.
ajuk3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:47 pm

Re: Parameters changing randomly when clicking on node dropdown

Postby aoktar » Wed Jul 15, 2020 9:12 am

aoktar Wed Jul 15, 2020 9:12 am
There's not any code to do this in plugin. Could you reproduce it with latest build and this scene and another scene?
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13633
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Parameters changing randomly when clicking on node dropdown

Postby ajuk3d » Thu Jul 16, 2020 4:43 am

ajuk3d Thu Jul 16, 2020 4:43 am
I shall do so and report back.

Also by chance, since I noticed you responded to this forum post before one of my other ones, were you able to see this post I made earlier? - viewtopic.php?f=86&t=75292

Thanks.
ajuk3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:47 pm

Re: Parameters changing randomly when clicking on node dropdown

Postby ajuk3d » Fri Jul 17, 2020 8:30 pm

ajuk3d Fri Jul 17, 2020 8:30 pm
Just tested in 2020.1.3-R2 and brand new scene. Bug still persists. Just a brand new scene with a universal material with an image texture in the node editor, doesn't even need to be connected to the OctUniversal node. Clicking drop down arrow on node still shows parameters sometimes changing randomly. It seems to be a very specific region on top of / slightly around the dropdown arrow for the node where I can replicate the bug more frequently if I click in that area WHILE moving my mouse around very slightly.

new test scene (Google Drive)
ajuk3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:47 pm

Re: Parameters changing randomly when clicking on node dropdown

Postby aoktar » Fri Jul 17, 2020 10:04 pm

aoktar Fri Jul 17, 2020 10:04 pm
thanks for scene hovewer that's broken! I can repro the issue. It's looking like a drag for embedded sliders in graph. I'll fix it! Try to don't use triangle for minimize. You can double click the title for now.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13633
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Parameters changing randomly when clicking on node dropdown

Postby ajuk3d » Fri Jul 17, 2020 10:35 pm

ajuk3d Fri Jul 17, 2020 10:35 pm
Perfect, thank you!

In terms of receiving notifications on when the next update of Octane is released for C4D, is there a mailing list I can join or something else? I didn't realize I was on an older version of Octane before you told me to get the latest version to test this bug.
ajuk3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:47 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fri Oct 23, 2020 9:00 pm [ UTC ]