Octane plugin not appearing in C4D anymore

Forums: Octane plugin not appearing in C4D anymore
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: aoktar

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)
H. A detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it (Include Screenshots or video capture), as well as an example scene if applicable.
I. Copies of the Octane Log window and Console window outputs (full text attached as a file to your post is recommended).


Please note that reports of issues inside existing threads will be ignored/removed, and reports may be closed if the reporter does not respond to subsequent queries in the thread.

Octane plugin not appearing in C4D anymore

Postby adzrozanski » Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:16 pm

adzrozanski Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:16 pm
A. Windows 10.0.18362 Build 18362
B. NVIDIA Quadro P6000 x 2
C. 64gb
D. 23.21.13.8816
E. N/A
F. Octane Render For C4D 2019.1.5-R2
G. Cinema 4D R21.115

So I have started to encounter an extremely strange glitch in c4d. The Octane plugin has disappeared. Then upon installing on a new machine it doesn't appear at all.
*No logs are being generated as Octane is not appearing.


- One minute I was in live viewer, the next everything went black and I couldn't render. I restarted my machine and when I opened Cinema, the plugin was gone.

- I put this down to some plugin issue, however after deleting and reinstalling Octane, the plugin still did not appear - despite other plugins in the same folder showing up without issue.

- I pointed c4d to search the plugin in folder - nothing.

- I updated and reinstalled Cinema 4d - Still nothing.

- Reinstalled Octane as second time - Nada.

- THEN we decided if it is a machine issue we should try a different machine. I performed a fresh install of C4D r21 on an identical machine along with the latest r2 build of the the octane plugin. Nothing. Other plugins still appeared so Cinema was definitely looking at the Plugins folder it was in.

- Any help on this issue would be greatly appreciated.
adzrozanski
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:30 pm

Re: Octane plugin not appearing in C4D anymore

Postby aoktar » Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:51 pm

aoktar Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:51 pm
Don't see the plugin in menus that means there's something missing for requirements.
Are you sure having Cinema 4D R21.115? It's required build to see the plugin. Please check it again, maxon's installer downgrades c4d's itself sometimes
Also, 23.21.13.8816 is not a driver's version number.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13691
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Octane plugin not appearing in C4D anymore

Postby adzrozanski » Thu Feb 06, 2020 5:16 pm

adzrozanski Thu Feb 06, 2020 5:16 pm
100% R21.115 is installed. I got that version from my C4D "about" window. - Build RB297076

Under device drivers, that is the version number it says.
adzrozanski
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:30 pm

Re: Octane plugin not appearing in C4D anymore

Postby adzrozanski » Thu Feb 06, 2020 5:53 pm

adzrozanski Thu Feb 06, 2020 5:53 pm
After uninstalling and reinstalling C4D and octane 4x, it is miraculously working.

Not sure why but glad it resolved the issue
adzrozanski
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:30 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Nov 26, 2020 1:54 am [ UTC ]