Volume not rendering in the picture viewer

Forums: Volume not rendering in the picture viewer
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: aoktar

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)
H. A detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it (Include Screenshots or video capture), as well as an example scene if applicable.
I. Copies of the Octane Log window and Console window outputs (full text attached as a file to your post is recommended).


Please note that reports of issues inside existing threads will be ignored/removed, and reports may be closed if the reporter does not respond to subsequent queries in the thread.

Volume not rendering in the picture viewer

Postby mayonnaise » Mon May 23, 2016 7:16 am

mayonnaise Mon May 23, 2016 7:16 am
The volumes in octane3 won't render in the picture viewer as well as the view.

Octane_Volume_r16.JPG

Octane_Volume_r17.JPG


Using windows 10 but also tried it on my macbook pro with the same bug.
NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN X
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670
32GB RAM
Nvidia driver version 353.90
OctaneRender 3.00_alpha_1
C4Doctane 3.00 Beta 2.1
Both c4d r16 and c4d r17
mayonnaise
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:28 am

Re: Volume not rendering in the picture viewer

Postby brasco » Mon May 23, 2016 2:42 pm

brasco Mon May 23, 2016 2:42 pm
I think you mean Live Viewer (not picture viewer).

Ahmet will be able to give proper support but it works for me without blanking out the viewport panels:

Image

My drivers are a bit newer, so might want to update yours to test. You also may want to watch out that you're not running out of VRAM since volumes can be quite heavy.

GTX TITAN X
32GB RAM
Nvidia driver version - 361.91
OctaneRender - 3.00 Release
C4DOctane - 3.00 Beta 2.1
R17


cheers
brasc
Rig#1 Win 10 x64 | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | i7 7900K 4.7GHz | 64GB
Rig#2 Win 10 x64 | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | i7 3930K 4.4GHz | 32GB
Rig#3 Win 10 x64 | GTX 1070| GTX 1070| GTX 1070| i7 2600K 4.8GHz | 32GB
User avatar
brasco
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:56 pm

Re: Volume not rendering in the picture viewer

Postby mayonnaise » Mon May 23, 2016 2:53 pm

mayonnaise Mon May 23, 2016 2:53 pm
Thanks for the reply. It's not the live viewer I am referring to but the picture viewer and rendering the viewport. The liveviewer is the one that does work and shows the volume but I can't render volumes using c4d's output.
mayonnaise
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:28 am

Re: Volume not rendering in the picture viewer

Postby brasco » Mon May 23, 2016 3:16 pm

brasco Mon May 23, 2016 3:16 pm
mayonnaise wrote:Thanks for the reply. It's not the live viewer I am referring to but the picture viewer and rendering the viewport. The liveviewer is the one that does work and shows the volume but I can't render volumes using c4d's output.


I see, interestingly, the scene I had open rendered in the PV and Viewport Renders fine but then I started again and got the issue you reported where it doesn't load up at all in the viewport - it did however load up in the Picture viewer:

Image

Image

and after I'd sent it to the PV it rendered in the viewport - really weird and I'd say confirmed :)

Image

You may want to post this up in the Beta thread, Ahmet prefers reports there so he doesn't miss them (when it's an alpha/beta)

cheers
brasc
Rig#1 Win 10 x64 | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | i7 7900K 4.7GHz | 64GB
Rig#2 Win 10 x64 | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | i7 3930K 4.4GHz | 32GB
Rig#3 Win 10 x64 | GTX 1070| GTX 1070| GTX 1070| i7 2600K 4.8GHz | 32GB
User avatar
brasco
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:56 pm

Re: Volume not rendering in the picture viewer

Postby aoktar » Mon May 23, 2016 9:06 pm

aoktar Mon May 23, 2016 9:06 pm
I have tested it. I think it's happening just in rendering to viewport. It's not very very big problem. I'll try to fix it.

Btw, i'm improving volume object. Will be possible to fill volume with spheres and particles. It's similar to pyrocluster workflow.
Attachments
a1.jpg
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13507
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Volume not rendering in the picture viewer

Postby brasco » Mon May 23, 2016 10:08 pm

brasco Mon May 23, 2016 10:08 pm
aoktar wrote:Btw, i'm improving volume object. Will be possible to fill volume with spheres and particles. It's similar to pyrocluster workflow.


Nice! That'll be a neat workflow.

cheers
brasc
Rig#1 Win 10 x64 | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | i7 7900K 4.7GHz | 64GB
Rig#2 Win 10 x64 | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | GTX 1080Ti | i7 3930K 4.4GHz | 32GB
Rig#3 Win 10 x64 | GTX 1070| GTX 1070| GTX 1070| i7 2600K 4.8GHz | 32GB
User avatar
brasco
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:56 pm

Re: Volume not rendering in the picture viewer

Postby mayonnaise » Tue May 24, 2016 6:52 am

mayonnaise Tue May 24, 2016 6:52 am
@aoktar Thank god it is a minor fix. But for the way I preview things accurate display in the viewport is convenient. The pyrocluster setup would be awesome!

@brasco I've replicated your steps and indeed it renders properly in the viewport again after rendering it in the PV.
mayonnaise
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:28 am

Re: Volume not rendering in the picture viewer

Postby aoktar » Tue May 24, 2016 10:21 am

aoktar Tue May 24, 2016 10:21 am
mayonnaise wrote:@aoktar Thank god it is a minor fix. But for the way I preview things accurate display in the viewport is convenient. The pyrocluster setup would be awesome!

@brasco I've replicated your steps and indeed it renders properly in the viewport again after rendering it in the PV.

I can't see a way to convert pyrocluster data to Octane. Volume object is being more capable to produce same results. See attached example on release.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13507
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Volume not rendering in the picture viewer

Postby byMELT » Thu Oct 06, 2016 5:04 pm

byMELT Thu Oct 06, 2016 5:04 pm
I have the same error now. Octane Fog Volume renders in Live Viewer, but not in Render View nor Picture Viewer.

I tried the newest beta and also rolling back to 3.0 stable. Updated the Nvidia drivers too. TurbulenceFD with object tag works ok. Are there any workarounds?

Will try on different machine in a couple hours when it finishes rendering other stuff.
byMELT
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 4:44 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Volume not rendering in the picture viewer

Postby aoktar » Thu Oct 06, 2016 5:10 pm

aoktar Thu Oct 06, 2016 5:10 pm
byMELT wrote:I have the same error now. Octane Fog Volume renders in Live Viewer, but not in Render View nor Picture Viewer.

I tried the newest beta and also rolling back to 3.0 stable. Updated the Nvidia drivers too. TurbulenceFD with object tag works ok. Are there any workarounds?

Will try on different machine in a couple hours when it finishes rendering other stuff.



What's latest beta? We don't have beta versions. Just stable and test versions.
Was that 3.03.4-R4?

This issue should be away since many versions. Or you're talking about a different issue.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13507
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye
Next

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Aug 05, 2020 11:03 pm [ UTC ]