Version 3.08.5-R3 (V3 stable) 24.10.2018

Forums: Version 3.08.5-R3 (V3 stable) 24.10.2018
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Version 3.08.5-R3 (latest stable) 24.10.2018

Postby Silverwing » Sun Oct 28, 2018 12:37 pm

Silverwing Sun Oct 28, 2018 12:37 pm
aoktar wrote:
Silverwing wrote:Hi Ahmet,

thanks for your quick response!

I found yet another small glitch:
The Blend Material is missing the "Assign" tab, where you can see, on what objects the material is assigned to.

Noticed that when the material first appeared, but never actually reported it...

Assign_01.png

It's currently not possible to add this control. It caused some problems when I tried to integrate this to blend material UI.
Also never get why do you use that!?

Ok. Well then I guess, we have to live without it.


Its really useful if you have a big scene with lots of materials and you want to:

- Delete a material that is assigned to a lot of different objects. (You can select the assigned list and delete it)

- See, where the material is assigned to. This is handy while shading as you sometimes want to make changed on the material based on an object you see in the scene, but are not sure if that´s the only object the material is assigned to.

- In General its always good to have access from both sides. See the material that´s is assigned to each object, from the object side of thing and see all objects the material is assigned to from the material side of things.

As someone who is mainly shading I use this feature more often then you would think. Especially when the scenes get bigger and you have 100+ Materials it helps to keep the overview.

I might show you if you have time at the SuperMeet

In general I would say, if its really hard to implement that feature, then do not waste your time. Its helpful, but its no dealbreaker for me, if its not included.

Cheers,
Raphael
WIN 10 PRO 64 | ASUS X99-E WS | 3 X GTX 1080Ti | i7 5960X 8X 3,33GHz | 64GB RAM
User avatar
Silverwing
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:36 pm
Location: Ludwigsburg Germany

Re: Version 3.08.5-R3 (latest stable) 24.10.2018

Postby Kalua » Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:42 am

Kalua Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:42 am
Silverwing wrote:
aoktar wrote:
Silverwing wrote:Hi Ahmet,

thanks for your quick response!

I found yet another small glitch:
The Blend Material is missing the "Assign" tab, where you can see, on what objects the material is assigned to.

Noticed that when the material first appeared, but never actually reported it...

Assign_01.png

It's currently not possible to add this control. It caused some problems when I tried to integrate this to blend material UI.
Also never get why do you use that!?

Ok. Well then I guess, we have to live without it.

Its really useful if you have a big scene with lots of materials and you want to:

- Delete a material that is assigned to a lot of different objects. (You can select the assigned list and delete it)

- See, where the material is assigned to. This is handy while shading as you sometimes want to make changed on the material based on an object you see in the scene, but are not sure if that´s the only object the material is assigned to.

- In General its always good to have access from both sides. See the material that´s is assigned to each object, from the object side of thing and see all objects the material is assigned to from the material side of things.

As someone who is mainly shading I use this feature more often then you would think. Especially when the scenes get bigger and you have 100+ Materials it helps to keep the overview.

I might show you if you have time at the SuperMeet

In general I would say, if its really hard to implement that feature, then do not waste your time. Its helpful, but its no dealbreaker for me, if its not included.

Cheers,
Raphael


I also find this command quite usefull when my scenes has over 100+ shaders - for the same reasons mentioned by Raphael.
One workaround that helps me a bit with blend shaders: right click the shader and <<select texture tag/object>>: it filters my selection a bit.
Cheers,
C4D 21.207 Octane 2020.1.5 R4, 3 x 1080, Windows 10, AMD TR 1950X, x399, 64 GB RAM, NVIDIA SD 456.71
https://www.behance.net/PaperArchitect
User avatar
Kalua
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 2:13 am
Location: Caribbean Sea

Re: Version 3.08.5-R3 (latest stable) 24.10.2018

Postby momade » Tue Oct 30, 2018 9:51 am

momade Tue Oct 30, 2018 9:51 am
aoktar wrote:
momade wrote:Dear aoktar.
What do you mean by "You need a fixed build"?

You can ask for a custom build to fix your issue until I release a fixed version.


That is perfect! deadline is approaching I need to render this hair with motion blur in R20. A build being able to do this would be extremely helpful!
User avatar
momade
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:52 pm
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Version 3.08.5-R3 (latest stable) 24.10.2018

Postby ralf_breninek » Mon Nov 05, 2018 12:54 pm

ralf_breninek Mon Nov 05, 2018 12:54 pm
Also wanted to chime in on the "assign" Tab issue as I also often use it before deleting a material, to make sure I have not used it anywhere else. :)
C4D R20.059 / Octane for C4D 4.04 / Watercooled 2 x EVGA Geforce RTX 2080 ti
http://www.pixelasm.com
Interface and motion graphics design for interactive interfaces and animations on TV, web, mobile and automotive from Köln / Cologne Germany
User avatar
ralf_breninek
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 8:33 pm
Location: Germany Cologne / Köln

Re: Version 3.08.5-R3 (latest stable) 24.10.2018

Postby momade » Mon Nov 05, 2018 1:27 pm

momade Mon Nov 05, 2018 1:27 pm
Hi.

Is it possible to use camera projection on a displacement map?
I don't seem to make this happen...
User avatar
momade
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:52 pm
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Version 3.08.5-R3 (latest stable) 24.10.2018

Postby Silverwing » Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:33 pm

Silverwing Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:33 pm
Hi Ahmet,

I wanted to try to use the new R20 Volume Builder to generate some volumes.
For example Couds and object based shapes.
But there seems to be something not working right.

I switched the Volume Builder to from "Signed Distance Field" to "Fog" to get a object filled with Fog and not just the Signed Field around the polys of the object.

For Fog the best way would be to just grab the VDB data, that C4D generates and then render it in Octane.
I would really appreciate if something like this would be possible in Octane.

R20_Volumes_01.png


R20_Volumes_02.png



EDIT:
Hmmm. Could be that its a glitch from C4D since I could generate good volumes of other objects. Might be the cube is broken in the volume builder...
Can you check it anyway?

Cheers,
Raphael
WIN 10 PRO 64 | ASUS X99-E WS | 3 X GTX 1080Ti | i7 5960X 8X 3,33GHz | 64GB RAM
User avatar
Silverwing
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:36 pm
Location: Ludwigsburg Germany

Re: Version 3.08.5-R3 (latest stable) 24.10.2018

Postby Hatsize7 » Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:34 pm

Hatsize7 Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:34 pm
Since the upgrade from 3.07 to 3.08, the main editor window in C4D doesn't show textures, they are all black.
Even if I have the live viewer on. I checked in live viewer's option "opengl previews" it doesn't change anything.
It also seems material previews need live viewer running.

My problem is, I would like to see textures without launching the live viewer, because the loading/rendering time slows down the workflow on heavy models.

Can I do something to enable textures in the editor window without LV, just as it was on version 3.07?

Is this the same behavior in version 4?
EDIT2: After further investigation & installing v4, I found that under the menu bar, Octane/Settings, Settings,Other activating the option "Use Octane for Opengl previews" does the trick. C4D had to be restarted for the changes to take effect.
In my opinion this should be ON as default.

This has been reported by thanulee » Sat Aug 18, 2018 5:36 pm and aoktar's response was "You need active render in LiveViewer for full functionality of node editor previews. Could you confirm?"
but I don't understand why it worked before the 3.08 version.

Thank you!

EDIT:
I forgot to add that I'm using C4D R16 on Windows 7.
Win 10Pro / C4D R16 / Octane 4.04 / Nvidia driver 419.17
5930k / 64gb / 3x GTX1080 + 6 other slaves
User avatar
Hatsize7
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 6:01 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Version 3.08.5-R3 (latest stable) 24.10.2018

Postby Jian-Fei » Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:42 pm

Jian-Fei Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:42 pm
Hi,

I have C4D R15 running version 3.08.3 and I keep getting the same crash repeatedly that I saw a few users address concerning the RES. files, I even downloaded the replacement files from user "eyeonestudio" and I'm still having the same issue. My question is can I fix that error by uninstalling, then downloading and installing this version? Is anyone still having that same crash issue? I don't want to have to go through having to uninstall, then reinstall over and over if there may be an easier fix. HELP!!!
Jian-Fei
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 7:42 pm

Re: Version 3.08.5-R3 (latest stable) 24.10.2018

Postby aybekdes » Sat Nov 17, 2018 1:48 pm

aybekdes Sat Nov 17, 2018 1:48 pm
Crash while quitting cinema 4d R19, redownload?
aybekdes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:38 am

Re: Version 3.08.5-R3 (latest stable) 24.10.2018

Postby aoktar » Sat Nov 17, 2018 2:20 pm

aoktar Sat Nov 17, 2018 2:20 pm
Jian-Fei wrote:Hi,

I have C4D R15 running version 3.08.3 and I keep getting the same crash repeatedly that I saw a few users address concerning the RES. files, I even downloaded the replacement files from user "eyeonestudio" and I'm still having the same issue. My question is can I fix that error by uninstalling, then downloading and installing this version? Is anyone still having that same crash issue? I don't want to have to go through having to uninstall, then reinstall over and over if there may be an easier fix. HELP!!!

It was a partial error on an old build. Didn't you try latest 3.08.5?
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13631
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Thu Oct 22, 2020 9:31 pm [ UTC ]
cron