Version 3.08.5-R3 (V3 stable) 24.10.2018

Forums: Version 3.08.5-R3 (V3 stable) 24.10.2018
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Version 3.08.5-R3 (V3 stable) 24.10.2018

Postby aoktar » Fri Oct 19, 2018 11:18 am

aoktar Fri Oct 19, 2018 11:18 am
Hi all,
Here is new plugin built over OctaneRender 3.08.5 SDK . Enjoy it and don't hesitate to give any feedbacks!

WINDOWS REGULAR BUILD
https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloa ... R3-win.rar

WINDOWS SUBSCRIPTION(Studio) BUILD
https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloa ... R3-win.rar

OSX REGULAR BUILD
https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloa ... Macosx.zip

OSX SUBSCRIPTION(Studio) BUILD
https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloa ... Macosx.zip


This is the OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.5 matching Standalone 3.08.5.

Changes of Version 3.08.5
- Material preview mode in Live Viewer
- Partial R20 VolumeBuilder object support
- Support for relative filepaths for render passes and fix for file extension weirdness on some syntaxes: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=68045
- Fix. Hidden pins of collapsed nodes after reopen Node editor

Changes of Version 3.08.4
- Improved script presets gui for Osl nodes
- Fixes on Node Editor operations
- Various small fixes...
- C4D-R20 builds
- New render and film region tool and small revision on user inputs on Live Viewer
- Changed renderbuffer pan shortcut to RMB from LMB for lockres mode
- Fix: Render passes progress on Picture Viewer
- Fix: Incorrect handling on C4D layer hierarchy. viewtopic.php?f=86&t=68694
- Fix: Edit problems with custom LUT from camera tag and settings window. viewtopic.php?f=86&t=68918


Changes of Version 3.08.3
-Fix: Random switching to InfoKernel
-Fix: Wrong icon for glossy material.
-Removed: Colored shadows
-And changes from 3.08.3 Core.

Changes of Version 3.08.2-R3
-Fix: Missing activation window on clean install of plugin.
-Fix: "Remove duplicated material" command.

Changes of Version 3.08.2-R2.1
- Fix: Workflow performance penalty with using a relative path on ImageTextures when you have a long list of search paths.

Changes of Version 3.08.2
- Fix: Loosing node with blend material when you do copy/paste to another scenes or similar actions.

For an overview of all new features of 3.08, please read the new features thread.


Requirements:
-You'll need to update your Cinema 4D to latest versions(R16.050, R17.053, R18.057, R19.053). Otherwise the plugin will not work and not appear in menus.
-Internet connection for activation, be sure that C4D and Octane will not be blocked by firewall and any antivirus software.
-Updated Nvidia drivers(most recents like 39x.x) with Cuda 9.1 - change driver versions if you have much trouble with current driver


V3 SAMPLE SCENES SET(make a request if you need any spesific sample)
https://render.otoy.com/plugindownloads ... scenes.rar


See this topic for some partial samples: viewtopic.php?f=85&t=53989

CINEMA 4D TUTORIALS SECTION: viewforum.php?f=87

CHANGE LOG: https://docs.otoy.com/#60Change%20log



Installation
First remove all octane related stuff from plugins and main folder of Cinema4D.

Extract all files to Cinema4D\plugins\c4dOctane directory.
Also download manual.zip and extract to c4dOctane directory if it's not available in place.

There are a few files for each one is for different Cinema4D version. Remove all except the file is for your version.
Ex. if you have Cinema4D R18.0, keep only "c4dOctane-r18.cdl64" and delete c4dOctane-r20.xdl64, c4dOctane-r19.cdl64, c4dOctane-r17.cdl64, c4dOctane-r16.cdl64, c4dOctane-r15.cdl64, etc..

Cinema 4D Release 15: c4dOctane-r15.cdl64 or c4doctane_R15_demo.dylib
Cinema 4D Release 16: c4dOctane-r16.cdl64 or c4doctane_R16_demo.dylib
Cinema 4D Release 17: c4dOctane-r17.cdl64 or c4doctane_R17_demo.dylib
Cinema 4D Release 18: c4dOctane-r18.cdl64 or c4doctane_R18_demo.dylib
Cinema 4D Release 19: c4dOctane-r19.cdl64 or c4doctane_R19_demo.dylib
Cinema 4D Release 20: c4dOctane-r20.xdl64 or c4doctane_R20_demo.xlib

IN ANY CRASH CASE PLEASE DO THESE!!!
If you see CUDA errors follow 1,2,3,4.
1- Try different drivers, some of them could cause instability issues. Do a clean install while doing this to be sure previous files completely removed.
2- Check gpu frequency. Overclocking would cause instability issues
3- Check PSU. Insufficient power output would cause instability issues
4- Check the free amount of GPU's VRAM and system's RAM while working. Low VRAM will/may cause CUDA errors. Be aware of some generator objects will have different triangle count in Picture Viewer than Live Viewer. It’s like “editor/render” parameter. Just try to use same value. Also try to optimise your scene for polygon count, even use smaller images. Try to use Octane texture nodes rather than using C4D texture/shaders.
Alternatively, use V4 and Out-of-core(OOC) function. Increase RAM for OOC and It should not exceed physical RAM amount. Check TDR value and increase if it's necessary.
5- If you see C4D crashes without CUDA errors, then send us bugreport.zip, screen-shots and video capture to show process and crash moment. Also please send us a sample scene in a format of C4D or ORBX to let us investigate and test it. Alternatively, try to delete/hide some objects/materials until crash gone away. If you find what's causing crashes, send us a sample scene to let us for
investigating and bring a fix or solution.
Thanks for helping the development by your feedbackst! It’s impossible to quickly catch every case without user feedbacks! It’s the same procedure as other companies do like Maxon/etc...


Viewport rendering mode
https://vimeo.com/265747658
https://vimeo.com/265294205
Last edited by aoktar on Fri Dec 07, 2018 1:52 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12260
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.5-R2 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:49 pm

thanulee Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:49 pm
Thank u!
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.5-R2 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Fri Oct 19, 2018 6:41 pm

aoktar Fri Oct 19, 2018 6:41 pm
thanulee wrote:Thank u!

You are welcome!
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12260
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.5-R2 (latest stable)

Postby momade » Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:06 am

momade Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:06 am
Hi.

I seem to have issues with a moving hair object that should be rendered with transform motion blur.

problem debuggin went like this:
140 frame scene stopped rendering on second frame, no matter what I did.

It would render all 140 frames with
A: deactivated motion blur and hair or with
B: activated motion blur if the hair object was deleted from scene.

Is there anything important to pay attention to, when using hair and motion blur? Anything to be aware of?

Best.
Moritz
User avatar
momade
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:52 pm
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Version 3.08.5-R2 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Sat Oct 20, 2018 9:08 am

aoktar Sat Oct 20, 2018 9:08 am
momade wrote:Hi.

I seem to have issues with a moving hair object that should be rendered with transform motion blur.

problem debuggin went like this:
140 frame scene stopped rendering on second frame, no matter what I did.

It would render all 140 frames with
A: deactivated motion blur and hair or with
B: activated motion blur if the hair object was deleted from scene.

Is there anything important to pay attention to, when using hair and motion blur? Anything to be aware of?

Best.
Moritz

Start with looking to Console output. Check if there's any render failures.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12260
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.5-R2 (latest stable)

Postby momade » Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:54 am

momade Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:54 am
aoktar wrote:
momade wrote:Hi.

I seem to have issues with a moving hair object that should be rendered with transform motion blur.

problem debuggin went like this:
140 frame scene stopped rendering on second frame, no matter what I did.

It would render all 140 frames with
A: deactivated motion blur and hair or with
B: activated motion blur if the hair object was deleted from scene.

Is there anything important to pay attention to, when using hair and motion blur? Anything to be aware of?

Best.
Moritz

Start with looking to Console output. Check if there's any render failures.


Hi Aoktar.

Thanks for your quick answer.

The console says this:
Capture.JPG
User avatar
momade
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:52 pm
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Version 3.08.5-R2 (latest stable)

Postby Kalua » Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:13 pm

Kalua Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:13 pm
Kalua wrote:Thanks for all the work, Aoktar.
So I had one more time the preview weirdness I told you before. I attach a two gif examples displaying the behavior. Hope it helps.
Cheers

EDIT: this behavior is not exclusive to the BRDF type cycle, it happens with the edit of any parameter of the shaders.


Sorry, Aoktar. Wrong forum discussion. This applies to V4 RC 6 R2
C4D 20.059 Octane 2018.2 l 3x 1080 l Windows 10, 32 GB RAM l NVIDIA 419.17
https://www.behance.net/PaperArchitect
User avatar
Kalua
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 2:13 am
Location: Caribbean Sea

Re: Version 3.08.5-R2 (latest stable)

Postby Greggers » Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:33 am

Greggers Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:33 am
Hi Aoktar,

I am having an issue with this build for OS X r19. When I begin the Live viewer octane shows me a pop up saying it can not find my required license. As soon as I add the previous build into my plugins folder and launch cinema and the live viewer it works fine. This build and the latest v4 build for OS X r19 do the same thing with regards not finding a license. I am using a subscription for the plug in if that makes any difference.

Thanks
Gregg
User avatar
Greggers
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:51 pm

Re: Version 3.08.5-R2 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Sun Oct 21, 2018 1:34 pm

aoktar Sun Oct 21, 2018 1:34 pm
Greggers wrote:Hi Aoktar,

I am having an issue with this build for OS X r19. When I begin the Live viewer octane shows me a pop up saying it can not find my required license. As soon as I add the previous build into my plugins folder and launch cinema and the live viewer it works fine. This build and the latest v4 build for OS X r19 do the same thing with regards not finding a license. I am using a subscription for the plug in if that makes any difference.

Thanks
Gregg

Please download again and try. Report me if still happen.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12260
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.5-R2 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Sun Oct 21, 2018 2:07 pm

aoktar Sun Oct 21, 2018 2:07 pm
momade wrote:Hi Aoktar.

Thanks for your quick answer.

The console says this:
Capture.JPG


Nothing seems wrong here. Try different combinations, you know what yo did. Or send me a scene tomorrow if you can't still solve it.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12260
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye
Next

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Thu Aug 22, 2019 1:37 am [ UTC ]