Version 3.08.3 (obsolete stable)

Forums: Version 3.08.3 (obsolete stable)
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby Weezer » Fri Aug 17, 2018 2:49 pm

Weezer Fri Aug 17, 2018 2:49 pm
Just trying out 3.08.3 on MacOS, R19. I seem to get crashes if I ask Octane to convert materials and then render them. Enclosed is the bug report. I was playing with some Forester plant instances and a high-res displacement map – nothing really too taxing.
Attachments
_BugReport.txt
(498.18 KiB) Downloaded 38 times
Weezer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:08 am

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby Weezer » Fri Aug 17, 2018 5:29 pm

Weezer Fri Aug 17, 2018 5:29 pm
Another crash. It was working quite happily, then I moved an object by mistake and it crashed. I had a Speedtree model (50MB including textures), with some large texture maps on a plane (another 100MB I guess), so it's not a massively heavy scene for my 6GB GPU.

R19, MacSO 10.13.6, latest CUDA drivers etc. It's this kind thing that plagues the Mac version all the time...
Attachments
_BugReport.txt
(608.33 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
Weezer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:08 am

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:23 pm

aoktar Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:23 pm
Weezer wrote:Another crash. It was working quite happily, then I moved an object by mistake and it crashed. I had a Speedtree model (50MB including textures), with some large texture maps on a plane (another 100MB I guess), so it's not a massively heavy scene for my 6GB GPU.

R19, MacSO 10.13.6, latest CUDA drivers etc. It's this kind thing that plagues the Mac version all the time...

Please capture a video to show what you do and send me your scene. Thanks!
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12672
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby Weezer » Fri Aug 17, 2018 8:56 pm

Weezer Fri Aug 17, 2018 8:56 pm
Okay, will have to do it after the weekend. I've no idea how long it will take – sometimes it works for ages before crashing!
Weezer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:08 am

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Sat Aug 18, 2018 5:36 pm

thanulee Sat Aug 18, 2018 5:36 pm
Why editor doesnt show the texture? opened closed file many times, restarted c4d. Also in order to see its preview in materials down i need to open a window and double click it otherwise its black there as well
Attachments
CINEMA 4D_2018-08-18_20-34-47.png
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Sat Aug 18, 2018 6:49 pm

aoktar Sat Aug 18, 2018 6:49 pm
thanulee wrote:Why editor doesnt show the texture? opened closed file many times, restarted c4d. Also in order to see its preview in materials down i need to open a window and double click it otherwise its black there as well

Which editor? You need active render in LiveViewer for full functionality of node editor previews. Could you confirm?
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12672
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Sat Aug 18, 2018 7:04 pm

thanulee Sat Aug 18, 2018 7:04 pm
Yes, confirmed, thanks a lot, I didnt know this new behavior. So only when live viewer is open i can see what i do in node editor previews?
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Sat Aug 18, 2018 7:25 pm

aoktar Sat Aug 18, 2018 7:25 pm
thanulee wrote:Yes, confirmed, thanks a lot, I didnt know this new behavior. So only when live viewer is open i can see what i do in node editor previews?

In generaly yes. You need LV render.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12672
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby tomsvfx » Sun Aug 19, 2018 11:34 pm

tomsvfx Sun Aug 19, 2018 11:34 pm
What is wrong with the edge sampling when using Render Layers? The problem is very big, since I use a lot of Render Layers in my workflow and where I work and having this issue is very sad. That might be problem with Octane Core?

When using Render layers edge sampling is completly messed up.
In beauty its all ok, but when using any pass (anythong from beauty pass or rende layer pass) edges of objects are glitched.

Here is examples images and video:

Video:


Main/Beauty:
Image

Diffuse pass:
Image
User avatar
tomsvfx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:19 pm
Location: Riga

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Sun Aug 19, 2018 11:43 pm

thanulee Sun Aug 19, 2018 11:43 pm
Maybe its just the LV preview and PV render is fine. Did u try that? Just testing out myself these days 3.08 so i wouldnt know much to help sorry.
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:53 pm [ UTC ]