bug v3.03.2 - 4.12 [TEST]

Forums: bug v3.03.2 - 4.12 [TEST]
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

bug v3.03.2 - 4.12 [TEST]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Fri Jul 29, 2016 1:54 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Fri Jul 29, 2016 1:54 pm
error
PMC

Started logging on 29.07.16 13:56:33

OctaneRender 3.03.2 (3030002)

CUDA error 2 on device 0: The API was unable to allocate enough memory to perform the requested operation.
CUDA error 2 on device 1: The API was unable to allocate enough memory to perform the requested operation.
-> failed to allocated device memory
-> failed to allocated device memory
device 0: failed to upload data texture 4 of context 0
device 1: failed to upload data texture 4 of context 0
CUDA error 2 on device 1: The API was unable to allocate enough memory to perform the requested operation.
-> failed to allocated device memory
device 1: failed to upload data texture 30 of context 0
CUDA error 2 on device 1: The API was unable to allocate enough memory to perform the requested operation.
-> failed to allocated device memory
device 1: failed to upload data texture 30 of context 0
CUDA error 2 on device 1: The API was unable to allocate enough memory to perform the requested operation.
-> failed to allocated device memory
device 1: failed to upload data texture 30 of context 0
CUDA error 2 on device 1: The API was unable to allocate enough memory to perform the requested operation.
-> failed to allocate device array
device 1: failed to upload data texture 31 of context 0
CUDA error 700 on device 1: Kernel tried to load or store to an invalid memory address. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstructed.
-> kernel execution failed (report)
CUDA error 700 on device 1: Kernel tried to load or store to an invalid memory address. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstructed.
-> failed to launch kernel (ptBrdf2)
device 1: PMC kernel failed
CUDA error 700 on device 0: Kernel tried to load or store to an invalid memory address. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstructed.
-> kernel execution failed (report)
CUDA error 700 on device 0: Kernel tried to load or store to an invalid memory address. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstructed.
-> failed to launch kernel (ptBrdf2)
device 0: PMC kernel failed
CUDA error 700 on device 0: Kernel tried to load or store to an invalid memory address. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstructed.
CUDA error 700 on device 1: Kernel tried to load or store to an invalid memory address. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstructed.
-> failed to load symbol data to the device (deep_data)
-> failed to load symbol data to the device (deep_data)
device 0: failed to upload the deep params
device 1: failed to upload the deep params
could not request a tonemap because we don't have any renderthreads available.
could not request a tonemap because we don't have any renderthreads available.
could not request a tonemap because we don't have any renderthreads available.
could not request a tonemap because we don't have any renderthreads available.
could not request a tonemap because we don't have any renderthreads available.
Attachments
octane 3.03.2 160729 184827.log
(3.52 KiB) Downloaded 79 times
Clip2net_160729185018.png
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2350
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: bug v3.03.2 - 4.12 [TEST]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:34 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:34 pm
это происходит с регион рендером, после я даже сохранить не могу рендер..блин рендерю раз 10 уже, памяти хватает судя по скрину
Attachments
Clip2net_160729223508.png
octane 3.03.2 160729 223320.log
(1.72 KiB) Downloaded 84 times
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2350
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: bug v3.03.2 - 4.12 [TEST]

Postby Yan » Wed Aug 03, 2016 4:23 pm

Yan Wed Aug 03, 2016 4:23 pm
I get the exact same error with Cinema 4D plugin.
Is there a fix for this? It only happens since V3.
Win 10x64, AMD 1950x 16C/32T, RAM 32Gb, 4x EVGA GTX 1080Ti, Octane-for-C4D 4.x.x, Nvidia 398.82
Yan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 9:59 am
Location: Romania

Re: bug v3.03.2 - 4.12 [TEST]

Postby coilbook » Sun Aug 06, 2017 5:59 pm

coilbook Sun Aug 06, 2017 5:59 pm
Yan wrote:I get the exact same error with Cinema 4D plugin.
Is there a fix for this? It only happens since V3.

same here with 3ds max
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: bug v3.03.2 - 4.12 [TEST]

Postby aoktar » Sun Aug 06, 2017 7:02 pm

aoktar Sun Aug 06, 2017 7:02 pm
Yan wrote:I get the exact same error with Cinema 4D plugin.
Is there a fix for this? It only happens since V3.

Isolate objects+materials until error disappear and find what's causing that. Then you can report the scene if it's spesific to somethings.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13420
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Jul 02, 2020 10:15 am [ UTC ]