hair bug?

Forums: hair bug?
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

hair bug?

Postby coilbook » Tue Sep 02, 2014 6:46 pm

coilbook Tue Sep 02, 2014 6:46 pm
Hi Karba
Could you tell me if i ma doing something wrong. I set hair tip to 0 but i still have holes like hair is cut Thanks!
Attachments
hair bug.png
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2617
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: hair bug?

Postby Karba » Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:46 pm

Karba Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:46 pm
coilbook wrote:Hi Karba
Could you tell me if i ma doing something wrong. I set hair tip to 0 but i still have holes like hair is cut Thanks!


This not a plugin bug, but the hair one.
Try to set Rand. Scale parameter to 0.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: hair bug?

Postby MistAjuliax » Sat Sep 06, 2014 4:56 pm

MistAjuliax Sat Sep 06, 2014 4:56 pm
Karba wrote:
coilbook wrote:Hi Karba
Could you tell me if i ma doing something wrong. I set hair tip to 0 but i still have holes like hair is cut Thanks!


This not a plugin bug, but the hair one.
Try to set Rand. Scale parameter to 0.


Hi Karba, i noticed this bug too. I was wondering if you have contacted Joe Alter who originally developed hair and fur for max ?? ( his web site http://www.joealter.com/ ) He continues to develop the plugin for maya. May be he can help you to solve hair and fur limitations if autodesk not ...

Regards.
Win 10 pro 64 / GTX 1070ti, gtx 1070 / FX8320E / 16Go DRR4
MistAjuliax
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:49 am

Re: hair bug?

Postby MistAjuliax » Thu Sep 11, 2014 11:45 am

MistAjuliax Thu Sep 11, 2014 11:45 am
I have made a simple test, you can use a primitive in "instance node parameter" and random scale works fine ! :)
Attachments
fur_test_01.jpg
Fur_test
Win 10 pro 64 / GTX 1070ti, gtx 1070 / FX8320E / 16Go DRR4
MistAjuliax
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:49 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

Mon Aug 03, 2020 12:57 pm [ UTC ]