OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby samsue » Thu Jun 25, 2020 12:09 pm

samsue Thu Jun 25, 2020 12:09 pm
Hi, we need another slave build?
Attachments
3dsmax_7cYVFEkDH3.png
samsue
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:04 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby samsue » Fri Jun 26, 2020 9:51 am

samsue Fri Jun 26, 2020 9:51 am
Would it be possible for you to choose a folder and thus exchange between different Luts more easily? Like the Response menu?

would be so cool
Attachments
3dsmax_9sPtDMFRHa.png
3dsmax_9sPtDMFRHa.png (7.66 KiB) Viewed 529 times
samsue
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:04 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby paride4331 » Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:22 pm

paride4331 Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:22 pm
samsue wrote:Hi, we need another slave build?


Hi samsue,
you would install Octane slave node 2020.1.3 (8010300).
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3236
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby paride4331 » Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:28 pm

paride4331 Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:28 pm
mbetke wrote:Can someone explain the new volume spotlight a bit?
Are my System Units important? I use 1 Unit = Centimeters for ages. Depending on the scene I change Display Unit Size to cm or m.

I see in some samples scenes from paride that the System Units are set in meters.


Hi mbetke,
you can use the unit you prefer, keep in mind Octane think in meter, then in Octane nodes 1 is 1mt.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3236
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby samsue » Fri Jun 26, 2020 3:01 pm

samsue Fri Jun 26, 2020 3:01 pm
paride4331 wrote:
samsue wrote:Hi, we need another slave build?


Hi samsue,
you would install Octane slave node 2020.1.3 (8010300).
Regards
Paride


yes, i have OctaneRender Enterprise 2020.1 (8010000)

stop works after update to 2020.1.3 - 10.12 from 10.11
samsue
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:04 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby acc24ex » Sun Jun 28, 2020 9:47 am

acc24ex Sun Jun 28, 2020 9:47 am
HHbomb wrote:Hi. I have a problem with Vol_spotlight. See pic.
Volume effect is done on intersection of spotlight cone and wall.
Nice and very fast effect nevertheless !


it seems that volumetric spotlight works like a geometry with light projected through it, yeah geometry doesn't really obsure light.. is this how it was implemented?
While I was waiting for this feature I started using blender in the meanwhile :)
[size=85]3dmax, zbrush, UE
//Behance profile //BOONAR
//Octane render toolbox 3dsmax
User avatar
acc24ex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1476
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:58 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby Tharso » Sun Jun 28, 2020 2:24 pm

Tharso Sun Jun 28, 2020 2:24 pm
Hi! I cant complete the orbx export ! I receive a message ( Failed to create camera with m_PreExportNoCameraScript )

last version plugin and max 2021
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby mbetke » Sun Jun 28, 2020 3:30 pm

mbetke Sun Jun 28, 2020 3:30 pm
When render viewport is open and I modify stuff, then sometimes surfaces with displacement get switched off. Like a wall who is suddenly gone. Need to close and open window.
PURE3D Visualisierungen
Sys: Intel X5690, 128GB RAM, 2x Titan RTX, Windows 10 Pro x64, 3ds Max 2021
User avatar
mbetke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1179
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby Sidches » Sun Jun 28, 2020 6:38 pm

Sidches Sun Jun 28, 2020 6:38 pm
mbetke wrote:When render viewport is open and I modify stuff, then sometimes surfaces with displacement get switched off. Like a wall who is suddenly gone. Need to close and open window.

+++++++++++
I saw this bug today in my final renderer, the first frame is right, and then the object just disappears.
User avatar
Sidches
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:40 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby paride4331 » Mon Jun 29, 2020 11:37 am

paride4331 Mon Jun 29, 2020 11:37 am
Tharso wrote:Hi! I cant complete the orbx export ! I receive a message ( Failed to create camera with m_PreExportNoCameraScript )

last version plugin and max 2021


Hi Tharso,
With no Octane camera, did you check "enable temporary camera for export" option in Octane Global preference panel?
Regards
Paride
Attachments
camera-temp.jpg
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3236
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Feb 25, 2021 2:30 pm [ UTC ]