OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby Karba » Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:22 am

Karba Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:22 am
HHbomb wrote:It seems that in 2.06a hair and fur are no more rendered in realtime (octane viewport)


I didn't change anything there.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby Karba » Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:24 am

Karba Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:24 am
HHbomb wrote:I have a difference between viewport / octane viewport - octane render. With standard camera when using "Perspective Match"
Can't use octane camera because it don't work with target camera...


Do you use show safe frames option?
Do you use the same render resolution in common render settings and octane viewport resolution?
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby mbetke » Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:26 am

mbetke Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:26 am
I have just a minor thing:

Everytime I change the render output resolution to certain pixels I also have to change them again for the interactive viewport in the kernel tab.
Can you make a small button which copies over the sizes from the render output to the kernel tab?

I need to type in the resolutions because I often do final renders in the interactive viewport.
Pure3D Visualisierungen - Germany
Sys: Intel X5690, 128GB RAM, 2x Titan RTX, Windows 10 Pro x64, 3ds Max 2019
User avatar
mbetke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby HHbomb » Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:54 am

HHbomb Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:54 am
@Karba
The problem is when I use "perspective match" (see capture)
Strange : I can't render hair and fur in octane viewport ("geometry" in effect) in 3dsmaxdesign 2015.
"We" need a size link between octane viewport and render output
Attachments
Capture2.JPG
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 908
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby acc24ex » Fri Sep 12, 2014 2:31 pm

acc24ex Fri Sep 12, 2014 2:31 pm
so far - max 2015 with SP2 - much better stability
[size=85]3dmax, zbrush, UE
//Behance profile //BOONAR
//Octane render toolbox 3dsmax
User avatar
acc24ex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:58 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby 3dgeeks » Sun Sep 14, 2014 2:21 pm

3dgeeks Sun Sep 14, 2014 2:21 pm
HHbomb wrote:The problem is when I use "perspective match" (see capture)


HHbomb. As far as i know you can use the perspective match cameras with standard cameras. So after you have your match, why cant you just create an Octane camera. Hit P for perspective and then Ctl C to move your Octane camera to your Standard camera location and FOV.?
3dgeeks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:12 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby Martians » Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:31 pm

Martians Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:31 pm
Excellent with proxy support! Thanks!

I am having some problems saving out longer animations - 100-200 frames seems to be okay, but when I try to save out longer sequences it crashes...

Any ideas? I have 64 gb ram in my system, so I'm guessing there should be enough memory to save out my fairly simple object.
Martians
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 7:42 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby solomon » Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:20 am

solomon Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:20 am
Hi Karba, was " use viewport background" fixed in this build? any hope of it being fixed for 1.55b as well?
Solomon W. Jagwe
3D Artist/Animator/Modeler | Independent Film Director
http://www.sowl.com | http://www.galiwango.com | http://www.nkozaandnankya.com
solomon
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 2:04 pm
Location: USA

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby Karba » Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:40 am

Karba Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:40 am
HHbomb wrote:@Karba
The problem is when I use "perspective match" (see capture)
Strange : I can't render hair and fur in octane viewport ("geometry" in effect) in 3dsmaxdesign 2015.
"We" need a size link between octane viewport and render output


That is not what I asked
again...

Do you use show safe frames option?
Do you use the same render resolution in common render settings and octane viewport resolution?
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby Karba » Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:42 am

Karba Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:42 am
Martians wrote:Excellent with proxy support! Thanks!

I am having some problems saving out longer animations - 100-200 frames seems to be okay, but when I try to save out longer sequences it crashes...

Any ideas? I have 64 gb ram in my system, so I'm guessing there should be enough memory to save out my fairly simple object.


I will check
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Mar 30, 2020 11:58 pm [ UTC ]