OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby Karba » Wed Aug 20, 2014 3:27 am

Karba Wed Aug 20, 2014 3:27 am
Main changes since version 2.05

  • Fixed high gpu memory consumption.
  • Fixed mix material viewport representation.
  • Fixed incorrect first animation frame (hopefully. I can't reproduce this issue, so it is a blind fix. Please test and let me know whether it is gone)


DOWNLOAD
Installer http://render.otoy.com/plugindownloads/ ... p_2_06.zip (30MB ZIP File)

For network slave and daemon please download standalone installer here
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=41635

Yours,
The OctaneRender® Team.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby Karba » Wed Aug 20, 2014 3:28 am

Karba Wed Aug 20, 2014 3:28 am
At the moment I am working on octane proxy and ability to stick with 3dsmax render resolution in octane viewport.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby perro_abombao » Wed Aug 20, 2014 4:43 am

perro_abombao Wed Aug 20, 2014 4:43 am
chevere!! :D
User avatar
perro_abombao
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Caracas, Venezuela.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby WhaleHunter » Wed Aug 20, 2014 5:48 am

WhaleHunter Wed Aug 20, 2014 5:48 am
Karba wrote:Fixed high gpu memory consumption.
Fixed mix material viewport representation.


Thanks Karba.

A welcome update.
WhaleHunter
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 8:49 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby MistAjuliax » Wed Aug 20, 2014 7:53 am

MistAjuliax Wed Aug 20, 2014 7:53 am
Karba wrote:At the moment I am working on octane proxy and ability to stick with 3dsmax render resolution in octane viewport.


great :)
Win 10 pro 64 / GTX 1070ti, gtx 1070 / FX8320E / 16Go DRR4
MistAjuliax
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:49 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby HHbomb » Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:01 am

HHbomb Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:01 am
Karba wrote:
At the moment I am working on octane proxy and ability to stick with 3dsmax render resolution in octane viewport.


Thanks
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby natty » Wed Aug 20, 2014 12:14 pm

natty Wed Aug 20, 2014 12:14 pm
All seams to be good .. Proxys greatly needed..
User avatar
natty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby nildoe » Wed Aug 20, 2014 2:16 pm

nildoe Wed Aug 20, 2014 2:16 pm
Proxies!!!!!

I just hope it wont affect the render speed!

Nildo
Corei7, 6x GTX1070 (2 Inside and 4 in a CUBIX Xpander), 32GB Ram, Win10 64Bit Home, 3dsMax2017 64Bit, Octane for max 3 and LOVING IT!!!!

MSI GT72S 6QE Dominator Pro G win10Home, gtx 980m.
User avatar
nildoe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:03 am
Location: Maputo-Mozambique

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby kevinshane » Wed Aug 20, 2014 5:50 pm

kevinshane Wed Aug 20, 2014 5:50 pm
hi mr.karba , please also make the octane proxy can read the animated .abc file! Thanks!
MSI GT70 laptop i7-3610QM+32G+GTX680M 4G

Octane Arch/Interior Viz Tutorials
http://www.kshane.com
kevinshane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: China

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby JuM » Wed Aug 20, 2014 11:12 pm

JuM Wed Aug 20, 2014 11:12 pm
Karba wrote:At the moment I am working on octane proxy and ability to stick with 3dsmax render resolution in octane viewport.


When you are avaible, could you check this?
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=41578

Thanks
JuM
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 8:07 pm
Next

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Apr 05, 2020 11:40 am [ UTC ]