Script to render imported animations

Forums: Script to render imported animations
Forum for OctaneRender Lua scripting examples, discussion and support.

Re: Script to render imported animations

Postby roeland » Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:55 am

roeland Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:55 am
I finished the script, so all the sliders and buttons work, and it also creates a copy of the node graph as explained in stratified's post: Turntable animations in Lua (part 2).

Download: Render animation.lua

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1811
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: Script to render imported animations

Postby Tugpsx » Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:07 am

Tugpsx Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:07 am
Thanks guys. These will come in handy for all and will help to open a new world to octane.
BTW does anyone have a working example of the tooltips.
We should also establish ground rules for modification of scripts and proper credit in comment section if the script is based on another's work.

I know you guys are the forerunner on this so it is more to preserve or establish an organized method going forward. Tell me to shut-up if i'm making too much out of this.
Since you are in the mode for coding, how about adding an option to choose the render target and adding an exit/close button since the cancel is actually a process cancel not a script cancel
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Script to render imported animations

Postby Tugpsx » Mon Dec 23, 2013 8:00 am

Tugpsx Mon Dec 23, 2013 8:00 am
Can we add an option to change the color on the progress bar, this will help when glancing over at screen from afar :geek:
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Script to render imported animations

Postby Tugpsx » Tue Dec 24, 2013 10:47 pm

Tugpsx Tue Dec 24, 2013 10:47 pm
Again great job on the script. May I suggest a text note above the path box stating " Leave BLANK for Preview Rendering" And since we are now able to add tool tips as shown in Grimm's example you could add tooltips for the input boxes as well as the buttons. (Didn't want to edit your script 8-) )

Code: Select all
renderButton = ui.createButton("render", "Render", 80, 20, "Start the animation render")
stopButton = ui.createButton("stop", "Stop Render", 80, 20, "Stop the render")
exitButton = ui.createButton("exit", "Exit Script", 80, 20, "Exit the script")
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Script to render imported animations

Postby gah5118 » Thu Dec 26, 2013 7:31 pm

gah5118 Thu Dec 26, 2013 7:31 pm
would it be possible to add a function to this script to change hdri environments per frame? maybe pulling from sequence numbered hdri's in a folder?
Windows 8.1 | i7 950 | GTX 780ti | 24gb ddr3
gah5118
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:25 pm

Re: Script to render imported animations

Postby stratified » Sat Dec 28, 2013 9:58 pm

stratified Sat Dec 28, 2013 9:58 pm
Sure, if you change the texture input of the texture environment node each frame it will work nicely.

cheers,
Thomas
User avatar
stratified
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:32 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Script to render imported animations

Postby stratified » Sat Dec 28, 2013 10:01 pm

stratified Sat Dec 28, 2013 10:01 pm
Tugpsx wrote:Thanks guys. These will come in handy for all and will help to open a new world to octane.
BTW does anyone have a working example of the tooltips.
We should also establish ground rules for modification of scripts and proper credit in comment section if the script is based on another's work.

I know you guys are the forerunner on this so it is more to preserve or establish an organized method going forward. Tell me to shut-up if i'm making too much out of this.
Since you are in the mode for coding, how about adding an option to choose the render target and adding an exit/close button since the cancel is actually a process cancel not a script cancel


We'll add a standard comment header for scripts in one of the next releases. The idea is to identify some useful info like the author, version of the script, version of Octane it works with, ... .

cheers,
Thomas
User avatar
stratified
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:32 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Script to render imported animations

Postby Slayerma » Mon Jan 13, 2014 1:36 pm

Slayerma Mon Jan 13, 2014 1:36 pm
Big thanks for the script and this release, that's work fine !! Try to render a large Archi scene and wait the result.
Win 7 x64 | i7 2600K 3.7GHz | 16go DDR3 |GIGABYTE Titan | OCtane 2.06
Slayerma
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:53 am
Location: Toulouse FRANCE

Re: Script to render imported animations

Postby stratified » Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:41 pm

stratified Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:41 pm
This script shall be packed together with the next release candidate. So if there are suggestions or bugs please notify us because we plan on maintaining this script ourselves.

cheers,
Thomas
User avatar
stratified
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:32 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Script to render imported animations

Postby emihich » Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:04 pm

emihich Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:04 pm
Thank you.
I love Octane standalone, the interface is a joy to use and renders are fast and pristine.
Congratulations on the overall robustness of this pre-release ,and the amazing Alembic capabilities.
So good that the slider bug crash was solved from 2.13 .
I still don't know How to output render an alembic animation,
I guess I'll have to dig into the Lua script capabilities,
Hope is not complicated . :)
User avatar
emihich
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:42 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Lua Scripting


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests

Fri Apr 26, 2024 5:49 pm [ UTC ]