OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [OBSOLETE]
Autodesk AutoCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by OTOY, maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [OBSOLETE]

Postby face_off » Thu Mar 27, 2014 9:33 am

face_off Thu Mar 27, 2014 9:33 am
This is the recommended thread for downloading, and posting any questions, suggestions or support queries for OctaneRender for AutoCAD 1.5 STABLE RELEASE.

AutoCAD Version
The plugin requires AutoCAD 2013 or 2014, Windows 32bit or 64bit.

Nvidia Driver Version
This release requires Nvidia drivers 335.23 or later.

If you have a support issue, pls provide the following information:
- Operating System (ie. Win XP, Vista, 7, 8)
- 32 or 64 bit
- Amount of RAM
- Graphics Card(s) - model (ie. GTX 580, 3GB)
- Nvidia driver version
- AutoCAD version and build number
- OctaneRender for AutoCAD version (ie. 1.20.1.10)

For more information...
- Read the on-line manual
- Read the FAQ
- Post your question on this forum thread

Limitations
Refer to the on-line manual

Download Links
Download the plugin from the following links:
- OctaneRender for AutoCAD 2015 1.55.0.8 beta (64 bit)
- OctaneRender for AutoCAD 2014 1.55.0.8 beta (64 bit)
- OctaneRender for AutoCAD 2013 1.55.0.8 beta (64 bit)

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13366
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.50 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Apr 09, 2014 3:14 am

face_off Wed Apr 09, 2014 3:14 am
I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

1.50.0.5
- The plugin now converts an AutoCAD transparent material to an Octane Specular material


Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13366
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.50 [STABLE]

Postby iViz3D » Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:45 pm

iViz3D Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:45 pm
Hi Paul,

Still I get errors when opening the Octan erender viewport.

Please see attached snapshots. This I think is material node connection problem...


Thanks,
Iviz3d
Attachments
error2_veriosn1.50.JPG
error 2
error_veriosn1.50.JPG
error 1
___________________________________
Autocad 2011/2014 Trial / 3dsmax Design 2013 /Sketchup 7/8/2013
Win 7 64-bit 16GB RAM Xeon 8-cores Quadro 4000
Alienware x51 R2 Win 8 64-bit 16GB RAM GTX670
User avatar
iViz3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 2:51 pm
Location: Singapore

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.50 [STABLE]

Postby yvanb74 » Sun Apr 27, 2014 6:49 pm

yvanb74 Sun Apr 27, 2014 6:49 pm
Hi Paul,

I don't know why but the render viewport renders just a part of my geometry.

Image

http://hpics.li/c1bddac
yvanb74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:25 am

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.50 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:38 pm

face_off Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:38 pm
Still I get errors when opening the Octan erender viewport.

Please see attached snapshots. This I think is material node connection problem...
Would it be possible to send that scene to me pls?

I don't know why but the render viewport renders just a part of my geometry.
Can you also send that scene to me pls?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13366
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.50 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:34 am

face_off Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:34 am
I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

1.52.0.6
- Fixed issue where an error accessing a PolyFace Mesh would cause the scene to incompletely load
- Compiled against Octane 1.52

The issue that yvanb74 has was due to a PolyFace Mesh in the scene which was tripping up the plugin. My belief is that 1.52.0.6 will probably not render PolyFace Meshes, however if you have these mesh which you DO need to render - pls send the scene to me and I will see what can be done.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13366
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.50 [STABLE]

Postby yvanb74 » Tue Apr 29, 2014 6:26 pm

yvanb74 Tue Apr 29, 2014 6:26 pm
I Paul,

I no longer have the autocad 2013 installer so I can't test with it, but with autocad 2014 64bits and the newest version (1.52.0.6) of the plugin, I confirm that the PolyFace Mesh is not rendered but the rest of the scene is charged.

The PolyFace Mesh in my scene was the only object downloaded from Internet from Sketchup and imported in autocad. I will draw it with autocad and it will be perfect for me.

I will let you know if I have any other problems.

Kind regards,
Yvan
yvanb74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:25 am

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.50 [STABLE]

Postby iViz3D » Thu May 01, 2014 4:54 am

iViz3D Thu May 01, 2014 4:54 am
Hi Paul,

Its an old scene with old materials and setting, no more issue when I replaced the old glossy material with new glossy material.

Cheers!

:)
___________________________________
Autocad 2011/2014 Trial / 3dsmax Design 2013 /Sketchup 7/8/2013
Win 7 64-bit 16GB RAM Xeon 8-cores Quadro 4000
Alienware x51 R2 Win 8 64-bit 16GB RAM GTX670
User avatar
iViz3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 2:51 pm
Location: Singapore

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.50 [STABLE]

Postby yvanb74 » Fri May 09, 2014 6:15 am

yvanb74 Fri May 09, 2014 6:15 am
Hi Paul,

I have a question, is it normal to have just a little bit memory used when the viewport calculates ?
Other thing, in "viewport navigation controls", if I apply the first choice, I can't move or zoom. With the second, no pb.
Otherwise, great job and thanks for this plugin !

Image
yvanb74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:25 am

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.50 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri May 09, 2014 6:23 am

face_off Fri May 09, 2014 6:23 am
is it normal to have just a little bit memory used when the viewport calculates ?
If you have no teturemaps - it is normal. Scene geometry from AutoCAD does not take up much space (since it's mainly flat surfaces).

Other thing, in "viewport navigation controls", if I apply the first choice, I can't move or zoom.
Yes, it looks like these are not working correctly - I will fix this in the next release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13366
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Next

Return to Autodesk AutoCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Aug 19, 2019 8:33 pm [ UTC ]