Network rendering setup

Forums: Network rendering setup
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Network rendering setup

Postby samhal » Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:57 pm

samhal Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:57 pm
I had posted this on the main forum:

Howdy!

I currently have a V4 standalone license with the Poser plugin. What I want to do is put my other GPUs (6 GTX1080 and 4 GTX1070 - from a bitcoin mining rig I had shut down last summer) to work on network renderings.

I'm guessing I need another license for the other CPU. Will a subscription license work and how do I purchase one? I didn't see an option for that in the Shop.

Thanks,
Sam

EDIT: Okay so the subscription service is under rent NOT buy which makes sense, but I'm having to go with a plugin to do it...right? Will this get me what I need to run a network node?


Got this reply:

Hi samhal,
a slave license is needed, you could purchase OctaneRender 4 Enterprise for DAZ Studio + Standalone + 12 months **All-Access $699
Octane Enterprise **All-Access Annual Pass:
Provides 'all you can eat' access to complete set of OctaneRender Studio DCC plugins (coming Q1 2019) - including Adobe After Effects, Nuke, Unity, Blender, Sketchup and soon, Unreal Engine
Additional Render Slave Node License (also compatible with Deadline)
ORC subscription (Octane Render Cloud)
Access to all future Octane Enterprise updates and features including NVLink (Octane 2018.1) and full Vulkan-RTX hardware acceleration (Octane 2019).
Alternately you could purchase 2 x OctaneRender Studio for DAZ Studio (monthly) $20 /Month
Regards
paride


Well, an All-Access Octane Enterprise purchase for $699 ain't gonna happen! But before I break out the credit card, what I THINK I'm reading is, a Poser plugin subscription running on the slave CPU is what I need...right?

Thanks,
Sam
i7 6800K (6 core), 24 GB, GTX 1080 8gb, Titan X 12gb
samhal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Austin

Re: Network rendering setup

Postby face_off » Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:58 pm

face_off Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:58 pm
I'm not sure. I don't think you need a plugin license on the slave - just a Standalone license. And I'm not sure if you can mix Regular and Studio (Subscription) licenses between master and slave, but my best guess is that you can.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13853
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Network rendering setup

Postby samhal » Sun Mar 03, 2019 7:30 am

samhal Sun Mar 03, 2019 7:30 am
;)
Last edited by samhal on Wed Mar 06, 2019 2:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
i7 6800K (6 core), 24 GB, GTX 1080 8gb, Titan X 12gb
samhal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Austin

Re: Network rendering setup

Postby face_off » Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:37 am

face_off Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:37 am
Hi Sam. May I suggest you try network rendering from Octane Standalone (which will presumably also not work), and then posting this question in the Octane Standalone release thread, where the OTOY devs can help you. Alternatively, submit a ticket via the Support menu option above.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13853
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Apr 10, 2020 10:48 am [ UTC ]