CUDA error 715

Forums: CUDA error 715
Smith Micro Software Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

CUDA error 715

Postby calvados » Sat Sep 15, 2018 11:55 am

calvados Sat Sep 15, 2018 11:55 am
This thread is continue from "The video card dose not responds." / viewtopic.php?f=45&t=68390

I try simple light scense, that only have environment light.
I meet following trouble,

How to fix this ?

CUDA error 715 on device 1: an illegal instruction was encountered
CUDA error 715 on device 2: an illegal instruction was encountered
-> failed to deallocate device memory
-> failed to deallocate device memory
CUDA error 715 on device 1: an illegal instruction was encountered
CUDA error 715 on device 2: an illegal instruction was encountered
-> could not get memory info
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 715 on device 1: an illegal instruction was encountered
CUDA error 715 on device 2: an illegal instruction was encountered
-> failed to deallocate device memory
-> failed to deallocate device memory
CUDA error 715 on device 1: an illegal instruction was encountered
CUDA error 715 on device 2: an illegal instruction was encountered
-> could not get memory info
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 715 on device 1: an illegal instruction was encountered
CUDA error 715 on device 2: an illegal instruction was encountered
-> failed to deallocate device memory
-> failed to unload module
CUDA error 715 on device 1: an illegal instruction was encountered
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 715 on device 1: an illegal instruction was encountered
-> failed to unload module

Stopped logging on 15.09.18 20:30:34

reached the maximum number of consecutive runs of a slave (5) -> bailing out
calvados
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 1:58 am

Re: CUDA error 715

Postby face_off » Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:11 pm

face_off Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:11 pm
Can you pls provide the information requested when posting support issues at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=56137

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13380
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: CUDA error 715

Postby calvados » Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:25 pm

calvados Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:25 pm
Sorry for my Post,

Poser Version
Poser 11 Pro on Windows 10 with 32G byte memory

Nvidia Driver Version 399.24 / Windows

Network Rendering Yes
OctaneRender for Plugin version 3.05.2.88
Poser verion 11.1.0.34759
nVidia 1070(8G) * 3 / on troubled machin,
nVidia 980Ti(6G)*2 / remote machin
calvados
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 1:58 am

Re: CUDA error 715

Postby face_off » Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:41 pm

face_off Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:41 pm
My best guess is that one of your cards is faulty. Try turning various card off to see if you can identify which is causing the issue. And try without network rendering.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13380
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: CUDA error 715

Postby calvados » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:05 am

calvados Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:05 am
Thank you for your support.

I tested lot of pattern of GPU group.

I found following result.

Case of Most Stable.
Using one GPU on Host Computer, and must be set "Kernel->Parallele Sample 1 or 2 / Pass Tracing Kernel".
Network Rendering Node has no trouble, we can use all of Network Rendering Node.
I test each GPU(3 GPUs), this result is same, therefore this trouble is not on GPU, caused by Octane Inside.
Multi GPU on Rendering Node is no reretionship with this trouble.

Case of Unstable
1. "Kernel->Parallele Sample 4 and more"
2. Use 2 or 3 GPU onHost Computer

I found that this kind of trouble occur from Octane V3.07-08.
More younger version dose not neet this trouble.
calvados
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 1:58 am

Re: CUDA error 715

Postby face_off » Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:31 am

face_off Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:31 am
I found that this kind of trouble occur from Octane V3.07-08.
More younger version dose not neet this trouble.
You state above the problem occurs with Octane 3.07 and 3.08. However you also reported you are using the Octane 3.05.2
OctaneRender for Plugin version 3.05.2.88
So is the information you have provided accurate pls?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13380
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: CUDA error 715

Postby calvados » Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:13 pm

calvados Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:13 pm
I try re-test with Octane 3.05.2, unforunary I remove old verions, and deleted this verion from your site.
Becuase, old time I meet this kind of problem, but not so offen than 3.07-08.
I can't say it is same, I'm sorry.

Additionaly, V3.07 is better than V3.08.
Case of trouble sense, in this case V3.07 can render 1 or more pictures, but V3.08 get touble after 5 min(I feel strange this, but always same).This case use 3 GPU in main PC and Parallel Sample as 8 to 16. if 1 GPU and Parallel sample as 1-2 has no touble.
calvados
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 1:58 am

Re: CUDA error 715

Postby face_off » Wed Sep 19, 2018 12:32 am

face_off Wed Sep 19, 2018 12:32 am
Have you installed Octane Standalone via the EXE installer on your master and slave PC's as per http://poserphysics.blogspot.com/2016/03/before-you-submit-octane-support.html?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13380
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: CUDA error 715

Postby calvados » Sun Sep 30, 2018 4:24 am

calvados Sun Sep 30, 2018 4:24 am
Yes, it is.
calvados
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 1:58 am

Re: CUDA error 715

Postby face_off » Sun Sep 30, 2018 5:05 am

face_off Sun Sep 30, 2018 5:05 am
This is not related to the Poser plugin, and is an Octane or Nvidia issue. So can you pls report it to OTOY via the Support menu option above, or in the Octane Standalone release thread.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13380
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Smith Micro Software Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Aug 26, 2019 9:01 am [ UTC ]