OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.16a [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.16a [OBSOLETE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.16a [TEST]

Postby mlru » Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:45 pm

mlru Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:45 pm
Found a vestige from the charset problem:
Changing an image and select it from the [Octane Image Files] list brings up this error:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Node.py", line 1155, in <lambda>
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Node.py", line 1857, in EventNodeChanged
TypeError: descriptor 'rfind' requires a 'unicode' object but received a 'str'

The other lists do work.
Uwe
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.16a [TEST]

Postby mlru » Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:02 pm

mlru Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:02 pm
And another one.
Happend after I added a prop and used the morphing tool in PP2014 on a V3, not sure, what's the cause:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\__init__.py", line 72, in Render
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\UiManager.py", line 3542, in ShowSetupForm
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Configuration.py", line 131, in LoadSettings
File "D:\Programme\CGI\Poser\Poser Pro 2014\Runtime\Python\lib\xml\etree\ElementTree.py", line 1177, in parse
tree.parse(source, parser)
File "D:\Programme\CGI\Poser\Poser Pro 2014\Runtime\Python\lib\xml\etree\ElementTree.py", line 653, in parse
parser.feed(data)
File "D:\Programme\CGI\Poser\Poser Pro 2014\Runtime\Python\lib\xml\etree\ElementTree.py", line 1624, in feed
self._raiseerror(v)
File "D:\Programme\CGI\Poser\Poser Pro 2014\Runtime\Python\lib\xml\etree\ElementTree.py", line 1488, in _raiseerror
raise err
xml.etree.ElementTree.ParseError: not well-formed (invalid token): line 1, column 163


edit: OK, and now I get this error everytime I try to open the plugin, no matter what's in the scene. It's broken. :|
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.16a [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:43 pm

face_off Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:43 pm
edit: OK, and now I get this error everytime I try to open the plugin, no matter what's in the scene. It's broken.

Uwe - the config.xml file has become corrupt. Can you pls send me a copy of it (in C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\Poser Pro\10) and then delete it. You should then be able to run the plugin. I will also change the plugin to handle this situation better.

Found a vestige from the charset problem:
Changing an image and select it from the [Octane Image Files] list brings up this error:

I will fix this in the next release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14102
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.16a [TEST]

Postby RGUS » Sun Jun 09, 2013 8:26 pm

RGUS Sun Jun 09, 2013 8:26 pm
Just a silly little request....
Can we have the focus returned to the node edit cell when for instance one picks 'gamma' say the focus of the dialogue box automatically goes to the edit cell so we can start entering numbers without having to first pick that cell... did that make sense... hmmmmm
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.16a [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Jun 10, 2013 2:06 am

face_off Mon Jun 10, 2013 2:06 am
Can we have the focus returned to the node edit cell when for instance one picks 'gamma' say the focus of the dialogue box automatically goes to the edit cell so we can start entering numbers without having to first pick that cell... did that make sense... hmmmmm

Do you mean when you focus pick? This was in an early version, but I pulled it out because having the keyboard focus change from the Viewport to the Setup window when you focus picked meant the tree position moved, and this got quite confusing. Also, focus picking and then the plugin automatically selecting the focus "number" edit box would mean if you mousewheel scrolled, the focus would change and that would be unexpected, since intuitively you would think that the Viewport still had the focus. Hope that makes sense....

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14102
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.16a [TEST]

Postby RGUS » Mon Jun 10, 2013 3:40 am

RGUS Mon Jun 10, 2013 3:40 am
Yeah... like in the earlier versions... I wasn't confused by it... now when the rendering is going on, changing a setting on the fly takes ages to highlight the value you want change and the numbers take ages to change what you typed. The only way around this is to pause the rendering, make the change and start the rendering again.
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.16a [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:11 am

face_off Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:11 am
now when the rendering is going on, changing a setting on the fly takes ages to highlight the value you want change and the numbers take ages to change what you typed. The only way around this is to pause the rendering, make the change and start the rendering again.

Are you running a separate card for your Windows adapter? If not, are you running "Low Priority" in the Cuda Devices tab?
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14102
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.16a [TEST]

Postby RGUS » Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:23 am

RGUS Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:23 am
Yes separate adapter and yes nvidia card set to high... I think I need a titan... if that's the best card, I can't seem to find out definitively what the best card is for still image Octane rendering.
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.16a [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:28 am

face_off Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:28 am
Yes separate adapter and yes nvidia card set to high

I'm not able to reproduce the GUI performance issue you are experiencing. Is it only on big scenes? If I do anything on the plugin Setup window whilst rendering, I pretty much get an instant response.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14102
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.16a [TEST]

Postby RGUS » Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:37 am

RGUS Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:37 am
27" LCD 2560x1440 resolution 60Hz 32bit colour DVI interface
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand
PreviousNext

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:41 am [ UTC ]