OctaneRender 2020 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2020 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby valzheimer » Mon Oct 19, 2020 11:38 pm

valzheimer Mon Oct 19, 2020 11:38 pm
I'm gonna go and guess Toon Ramp is still broken? Every time I try to use it anything I click after adding the node makes Toon Ramp node grow in lenght until it's impossible to work in NGE. It does give me some more levels in shading (as I assume it is supposed to do), but node behavior is pretty hectic.
Attachments
toonramps.jpg
User avatar
valzheimer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 7:27 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Oct 20, 2020 12:26 am

face_off Tue Oct 20, 2020 12:26 am
I'm gonna go and guess Toon Ramp is still broken? Every time I try to use it anything I click after adding the node makes Toon Ramp node grow in lenght until it's impossible to work in NGE. It does give me some more levels in shading (as I assume it is supposed to do), but node behavior is pretty hectic.
It looks like it. In theory it should be treated the same as the Gradient node. Is that node broken too?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14255
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby valzheimer » Tue Oct 20, 2020 3:25 am

valzheimer Tue Oct 20, 2020 3:25 am
It looks like it. In theory it should be treated the same as the Gradient node. Is that node broken too?

Paul


Color Gradient node doesn't do that crazy behavior, oddly enough I get that behavior only with Toon Ramp node, and I think I tried all nodes recently (as of the upgrade to Prime). But I haven't really found practical use for Color Gradient node in OcDs, it usually uses only the particular value between colors 1 and 2 and I never saw any grading on my end, and when used as "Constant" it doesn't provide the grading textured look like toon ramp does for which I see ramps useful in cellshading. Maybe I'm not fully understanding these nodes and what they are supposed to do.
User avatar
valzheimer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 7:27 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Oct 20, 2020 4:06 am

face_off Tue Oct 20, 2020 4:06 am
valzheimer wrote:
It looks like it. In theory it should be treated the same as the Gradient node. Is that node broken too?

Paul


Color Gradient node doesn't do that crazy behavior, oddly enough I get that behavior only with Toon Ramp node, and I think I tried all nodes recently (as of the upgrade to Prime). But I haven't really found practical use for Color Gradient node in OcDs, it usually uses only the particular value between colors 1 and 2 and I never saw any grading on my end, and when used as "Constant" it doesn't provide the grading textured look like toon ramp does for which I see ramps useful in cellshading. Maybe I'm not fully understanding these nodes and what they are supposed to do.
Yes, I agree, the Gradient node doesn't actually seem to work. I will add to the list of things to address.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14255
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby RGUS » Thu Oct 22, 2020 3:10 am

RGUS Thu Oct 22, 2020 3:10 am
Has anyone got the plugin to activate with the new Beta version of DAZ Studio Pro beta 1.12.2.54 with out locking up?

Maybe just me, but then...
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.12.1.118 Pro Edition (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 2020.1.5.55
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby OneManVN » Fri Oct 23, 2020 6:00 am

OneManVN Fri Oct 23, 2020 6:00 am
RGUS wrote:Has anyone got the plugin to activate with the new Beta version of DAZ Studio Pro beta 1.12.2.54 without locking up?

Maybe just me, but then...


I have been using it with the latest DAZ (Beta) builds, without any issues, for days - straight now. I just wish they would hurry up and release support for denoiser on the 3090s Octane side... Even DAZ got it done already.
OneManVN
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 12:25 am

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby RGUS » Fri Oct 23, 2020 5:52 pm

RGUS Fri Oct 23, 2020 5:52 pm
OneManVN wrote:
RGUS wrote:Has anyone got the plugin to activate with the new Beta version of DAZ Studio Pro beta 1.12.2.54 without locking up?

Maybe just me, but then...


I have been using it with the latest DAZ (Beta) builds, without any issues, for days - straight now. I just wish they would hurry up and release support for denoiser on the 3090s Octane side... Even DAZ got it done already.


Thanks for confirming that, it must just be me.
I'll have another fiddle with it.
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.12.1.118 Pro Edition (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 2020.1.5.55
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Hun73rdk_1 » Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:27 pm

Hun73rdk_1 Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:27 pm
Are we gonna get Amd support for the plugin with the new line up of the Amd cards it could be nice
Hun73rdk_1
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 29, 2020 11:35 pm

face_off Thu Oct 29, 2020 11:35 pm
Hun73rdk_1 wrote:Are we gonna get Amd support for the plugin with the new line up of the Amd cards it could be nice
This is a general Octane question, which you could ask in the Octane Standalone release thread.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14255
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Hun73rdk_1 » Fri Oct 30, 2020 6:22 am

Hun73rdk_1 Fri Oct 30, 2020 6:22 am
I am so tired of this Live DB is loosing names all the time i have to delete the db file to get it back and sync again from new sometimes i lose most of the materials in the database also.

And importing render setting does not always work attached a picture about it
Attachments
bug.jpg
Hun73rdk_1
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:54 pm
PreviousNext

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Nov 23, 2020 4:59 pm [ UTC ]