OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby wlebrun » Thu Dec 13, 2018 1:18 am

wlebrun Thu Dec 13, 2018 1:18 am
Has there been an update on HDR Lightmap Integration on the roadmap at all?
Has it been cast into the Poser Update Roadmap?
Version 3 of Poser 3.3.4.77/ Daz 3.3.4.25/ 3DS Max 3.03.4 - 4.20 octane plugins
X79 Sabertooth - i7-3930K 48GB RAM
MSI 1070 8GB Liquid Cooled
Windows 10 Pro x64 (ver. 1607)
User avatar
wlebrun
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:24 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:37 pm

face_off Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:37 pm
HDR Light Studio is already supported by the Poser plugin, although not the latest light picking/moving features of the latest HDR Light Studio release. HDR Light Studio support for DAZStudio would be best provided by a generic HDR Light Studio plugin for DAZStudio which also worked with the default DAZStudio renderer, rather than adding it into the Octane plugin.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13560
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby wlebrun » Fri Dec 14, 2018 1:57 am

wlebrun Fri Dec 14, 2018 1:57 am
Is there a link to somewhere a search can be started for that option for a generic HDR Light connection to Daz Studio?
Version 3 of Poser 3.3.4.77/ Daz 3.3.4.25/ 3DS Max 3.03.4 - 4.20 octane plugins
X79 Sabertooth - i7-3930K 48GB RAM
MSI 1070 8GB Liquid Cooled
Windows 10 Pro x64 (ver. 1607)
User avatar
wlebrun
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:24 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:14 am

face_off Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:14 am
Is there a link to somewhere a search can be started for that option for a generic HDR Light connection to Daz Studio?
You would need to add that as a FR in the DAZ3d forums.

Paul
Last edited by face_off on Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13560
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby cyprine » Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:26 pm

cyprine Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:26 pm
hi !
updated to 4.0041 (from an old 3.something)
even with the simple cube the renderer seems stuck at building geometry - or displaying *rendering* string but the yellow bar ping pong-ing left and right with no other result.
i've erased the previous octane settings..

using daz 4.10.0.123
win 7
what am i missing ?

edit: i just needed to update my gpu drivers, works now !
User avatar
cyprine
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:13 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby RGUS » Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:29 am

RGUS Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:29 am
cyprine wrote:hi !
updated to 4.0041 (from an old 3.something)
even with the simple cube the renderer seems stuck at building geometry - or displaying *rendering* string but the yellow bar ping pong-ing left and right with no other result.
i've erased the previous octane settings..

using daz 4.10.0.123
win 7
what am i missing ?

edit: i just needed to update my gpu drivers, works now !


But usually only for a little while then bam! it happens again bars slide back and forth, back and forth. I find sometimes if you render "final" it works and then stop it, it renders ok, and sometimes, I have to load DAZ Studio and the scene again to make it work, but hey... this last method still beats iRAY for rendering by 2 minutes.
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:59 am

face_off Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:59 am
But usually only for a little while then bam! it happens again bars slide back and forth, back and forth. I find sometimes if you render "final" it works and then stop it, it renders ok, and sometimes, I have to load DAZ Studio and the scene again to make it work, but hey... this last method still beats iRAY for rendering by 2 minutes.
If you can find a specific set of steps which reproduces this problem, I can investigate further.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13560
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby RGUS » Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:27 am

RGUS Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:27 am
face_off wrote:
But usually only for a little while then bam! it happens again bars slide back and forth, back and forth. I find sometimes if you render "final" it works and then stop it, it renders ok, and sometimes, I have to load DAZ Studio and the scene again to make it work, but hey... this last method still beats iRAY for rendering by 2 minutes.
If you can find a specific set of steps which reproduces this problem, I can investigate further.

Paul


I wish I could Paul, it's just one of those things that are so intermittent that it's almost impossible to create time and time again. Sometimes everything goes as it should and then the next time with the same scene and sequence of events it doesn't. I'm aware of trying to re-create it, but it's so un-predictable, I will keep trying though.
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:14 pm

face_off Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:14 pm
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

4.01.1.43
- Compiled with Octane 4.01.1
- Added preliminary support for the Planetary Environment

4.00.0.42
- Attempt to fix a crash when changing the node type in a material

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13560
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rajib » Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:22 am

rajib Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:22 am
rajib wrote:
rajib wrote:Thanks Paul :),

Downloading it now. Will try it out. Hopefully the issues I was facing with the RC builds will not be there anymore.

Best regards,
Rajib


Hi Paul,

I can confirm I am not getting any of the issues I was facing with the Octane 4 RC version. But now I am getting a crash very often when I fiddle with the material in NGE. It always is at the same Octane::ApiColor method in the octane plugin dll. In most of the crash instances I was changing the Diffuse Texture. It crashed after I selected the new texture.

Crash.jpg


Daz Studio Pro - 4:10.123
Octane Plugin - 4.0.0.41
Ram - 128GB
GPU - RTX 2080 TI x5
OS - Windows 10 Pro x64
Nvidia - v416.94

Regards,
Rajib


I built a new workstation and with everything from the OS to Daz Studio to Octane being freshly installed, I am no longer getting any of the crashes I was getting before. So far so good :).
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i9-9980XE | DDR4 3200 128GB RAM | 4 x RTX 2080 TI | NVMe M.2 SSDs | Daz Studio Pro 4.12 | Octane 2019.1.1.46 | NVIDIA Driver 431.86 Studio Driver

My gallery here : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am
PreviousNext

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Mon Nov 18, 2019 9:00 pm [ UTC ]