Help Needed - Animation bug

Forums: Help Needed - Animation bug
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Help Needed - Animation bug

Postby face_off » Wed Mar 28, 2018 1:19 am

face_off Wed Mar 28, 2018 1:19 am
Hi Everyone

I am trying to nail down an animation problem with the plugin. If I open the Jaw of a G8 figure over 10 frames, rendering an animation of the timeline does NOT show the jaw opening. But if I tint the figers head, it DOES show both the jaw opening and head tilting. I am unsure if this problem has existed in all versions of the plugin, or just a recent version. I am unsure which body parts moving trigger a reloading of the mesh between animation frames. The problem is proving hard to track down because I can see other separate animation bugs, such as cancelling an animation and then restarting the animation starts at the wrong frame.

The problem is potentially caused by a DAZStudio bug where the jaw movement change is not firing a "change" event, so maybe this bug was introduced in a recent update to DAZStudio.

I would be interested in any users who can reproduce this bug, and on which version of DAZStudio it is on, and on which versions of the DAZStudio plugin the bug occurs, or does not occur.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Help Needed - Animation bug

Postby Sorel » Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:21 am

Sorel Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:21 am
I am out of town until Saturday but will try this out when I get back
User avatar
Sorel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:22 pm

Re: Help Needed - Animation bug

Postby Isotemod » Wed Mar 28, 2018 7:42 am

Isotemod Wed Mar 28, 2018 7:42 am
4.10.0.123
with
3.3.2.23
3.5.3.30
3.6.2.32
3.7.0.37

has bug with G8

however cannot reproduce bug with G3F
Isotemod
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 5:58 am

Re: Help Needed - Animation bug

Postby Isotemod » Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:15 am

Isotemod Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:15 am
Additional info which may help narrow the problem down.

If you carry out your animation test ending with the timeline on the last frame then open a normal render viewport the plugin fails to refresh the geometry on any change unless you force or refresh manually.

This then requires a restart of Daz to allow the plugin to detect geometry changes.
Isotemod
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 5:58 am

Re: Help Needed - Animation bug

Postby face_off » Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:43 am

face_off Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:43 am
If you carry out your animation test ending with the timeline on the last frame then open a normal render viewport the plugin fails to refresh the geometry on any change unless you force or refresh manually.
I think this happens if you stop an animation before the end too. Makes it very hard to track down the original bug!

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Help Needed - Animation bug

Postby hamer66 » Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:58 am

hamer66 Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:58 am
Daz Studio: 4.10.0.123
Plug-in: 3.7.0.37

G8: Has the bug
G3: Works ok

did an additional test

30 frames, closed at frame 0, open at frame 15, closed at frame 30

G8 rendering,
- stays closed until frame 10
- sometimes frame 11 starts with mouth open but rendering always crashes with message: Could not save a frame for 11 times!
- The image saved folder showes 10 saved frames

G3 rendering.
- all 30 frames render correct and are saved.
Intel I7 6700k, 24 GB RAM, MSI Geforce GTX 1070/ MSI GeForce GTX 760
hamer66
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 6:24 pm

Re: Help Needed - Animation bug

Postby Isotemod » Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:40 pm

Isotemod Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:40 pm
=======SOLVED=======

I UNFIT G8 FEMALE EYELASHES

And animation updated


Work around is to apply a smoothing modifier and adjust settings so it makes minimal changes to the eyelash geometry.

As to why this happens....
Isotemod
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 5:58 am

Re: Help Needed - Animation bug

Postby face_off » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:44 am

face_off Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:44 am
=======SOLVED=======

I UNFIT G8 FEMALE EYELASHES

And animation updated


Work around is to apply a smoothing modifier and adjust settings so it makes minimal changes to the eyelash geometry.

As to why this happens....
Awesome! I will have to try this. Great work.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Help Needed - Animation bug

Postby tikiman3d » Mon May 06, 2019 4:32 pm

tikiman3d Mon May 06, 2019 4:32 pm
I wanted to also add that it's not necessarily the eyelashes on a G8 female.

In my situation, it was a pair of shoes that kept the scene from animating.

These are shoes designed for G2 that were auto fit to G8 with a smoothing modifier.

Once I removed the shoes, the scene rendered fully with no errors.

I also had G2 male clothing that was auto fit to my G8 female, but they rendered with no problem.

So, if your scene is giving you this error, check everything that is attached to your figure.

Jim
tikiman3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 4:14 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Help Needed - Animation bug

Postby face_off » Tue May 07, 2019 12:44 am

face_off Tue May 07, 2019 12:44 am
It would also be worth trying untick Preferences->"Try to map Geo Craft replacement materials internally", and see if that helps.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:06 pm [ UTC ]