DAZ Built-In HDR

Forums: DAZ Built-In HDR
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

DAZ Built-In HDR

Postby morphious2013 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 7:45 pm

morphious2013 Wed Feb 24, 2016 7:45 pm
From the plugin, Environment Tab, clicking to ad an HDR the "Octane Studio" Presets option is greyed out. Could of swore I saw a Tutorial showing it being accessed.
Gateway i5 3.2ghz, 16g RAM, GTX 690 4GB VRAM, Windows 10 64bit, Poser Pro 11, DAZ Studio Pro 4.9, Daz Octane Plugin V2, Poser Octane Plugin V2
User avatar
morphious2013
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: DAZ Built-In HDR

Postby face_off » Wed Feb 24, 2016 9:28 pm

face_off Wed Feb 24, 2016 9:28 pm
What version of the plugin are you using?
Can you provide a screenshot pls?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: DAZ Built-In HDR

Postby linvanchene » Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:46 pm

linvanchene Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:46 pm
morphious2013 wrote:From the plugin, Environment Tab, clicking to ad an HDR the "Octane Studio" Presets option is greyed out. Could of swore I saw a Tutorial showing it being accessed.


Here is a step by step created in OcDS 3.0.4.10 with Daz Studio Pro BETA 4.9.1.27:

001 Switch to Default HDR Texture environment:

001 Switch to Default HDR Texture environment.jpg


002 Switch from RGB color to RGB image:

002 Switch from RGB color to RGB image.jpg


003 Click on the emtpy image selection bar:

003 Click on the emtpy image selection bar.jpg


004 Select a HDRI preset from Octane Studio

004 Select a HDRI preset from Octane Studio.jpg


005 Octane Studio 04 preset applied

005 Octane Studio 04 preset applied.jpg


- - -

edited: removed outdated path information

- - -
Last edited by linvanchene on Fri Feb 26, 2016 2:02 am, edited 2 times in total.
Win 10 Pro 64bit | Rendering: 2 x ASUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti TURBO | Asus RTX NVLink Bridge 4-Slot | Intel Core i7 5820K | ASUS X99-E WS| 64 GB RAM
FAQ: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio - FAQ link collection
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: DAZ Built-In HDR

Postby morphious2013 » Thu Feb 25, 2016 8:03 pm

morphious2013 Thu Feb 25, 2016 8:03 pm
Mine is greyed out, see attached. Using latest of everything. And the files are there in the right folder.
Attachments
Octane Studio.jpg
Gateway i5 3.2ghz, 16g RAM, GTX 690 4GB VRAM, Windows 10 64bit, Poser Pro 11, DAZ Studio Pro 4.9, Daz Octane Plugin V2, Poser Octane Plugin V2
User avatar
morphious2013
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: DAZ Built-In HDR

Postby face_off » Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:30 pm

face_off Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:30 pm
It appears the installer is putting the HDR images in the wrong folder (they should be in C:\Users\[username]\OctaneRender\Resources\HDR). Can you pls install the version at https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/d1/4d/b7/1b/OctaneRender_for_DazStudio_3_0_4_12_Win64.exe an tell me if it resolves your problem?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: DAZ Built-In HDR

Postby linvanchene » Fri Feb 26, 2016 1:59 am

linvanchene Fri Feb 26, 2016 1:59 am
face_off wrote:It appears the installer is putting the HDR images in the wrong folder (they should be in C:\Users\[username]\OctaneRender\Resources\HDR). Can you pls install the version at https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/d1/4d/b7/1b/OctaneRender_for_DazStudio_3_0_4_12_Win64.exe an tell me if it resolves your problem?

Thanks

Paul


- I double checked and found the proper HDR folder in C:\Users\[username]\OctaneRender\Resources\HDR
- Manually deleted the outdated duplicates in C:\Users\[username]\OctaneRender\HDR
- loading HDR Studio presets in OctaneRender_for_DazStudio_3_0_4_11_Win64 still working

- Manually deleted proper HDR in C:\Users\[username]\OctaneRender\Resources\HDR (for testing)
- After installing OctaneRender_for_DazStudio_3_0_4_12_Win64 HDR studio presets are still working.

- - -
Win 10 Pro 64bit | Rendering: 2 x ASUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti TURBO | Asus RTX NVLink Bridge 4-Slot | Intel Core i7 5820K | ASUS X99-E WS| 64 GB RAM
FAQ: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio - FAQ link collection
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: DAZ Built-In HDR

Postby morphious2013 » Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:35 pm

morphious2013 Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:35 pm
Version 3 works. So I can install Version 2 back, and just make sure the HDR files are in the resource/HDR folder I guess. Off to work, will try later. Thanks fore your help.
Gateway i5 3.2ghz, 16g RAM, GTX 690 4GB VRAM, Windows 10 64bit, Poser Pro 11, DAZ Studio Pro 4.9, Daz Octane Plugin V2, Poser Octane Plugin V2
User avatar
morphious2013
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:22 pm

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Oct 19, 2019 2:49 am [ UTC ]