CUDA error 2

Forums: CUDA error 2
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

CUDA error 2

Postby thegunma » Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:56 pm

thegunma Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:56 pm
Hi,
when I open the viewport my cards fails to load the scene correctly (please see the attached image).
This happen every time with almost every scene I try to load or create from scratch. Curiously, exporting the scene as an .obj, it works perfectly in Octane standalone.
I'm using DAZ 4.5.1.6 x64.

I hope there's a solution for this!

Ciao!

Dan
Attachments
Octane DAZ error.jpg
CUDA error 2
My PC:
Mobo: ASUS P6X58D CPU: Intel i7 950 @ 3.07GHz Ram: 12GB Graphic: 2x NVIDIA GTX570 OS: Win7 Ultimate x64
thegunma
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: CUDA error 2

Postby larsmidnatt » Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:10 pm

larsmidnatt Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:10 pm
When you load the scene in the stand alone how much Vram does it need?
Win10 x64 i7 4770K 32GB
1070 8GB + 1060 3GB
DS 4.10 OcDS Latest
User avatar
larsmidnatt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:28 pm

Re: CUDA error 2

Postby t_3 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:19 pm

t_3 Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:19 pm
thegunma wrote:Hi,
when I open the viewport my cards fails to load the scene correctly (please see the attached image).
This happen every time with almost every scene I try to load or create from scratch. Curiously, exporting the scene as an .obj, it works perfectly in Octane standalone.
I'm using DAZ 4.5.1.6 x64.

I hope there's a solution for this!

Ciao!
Dan
hi dan!

thanks for the screenshot - it clearly shows the problem: you have maxed out all available gpu memory.
why there is a difference between the plugin and the standalone is easy to explain: daz studio itself needs ram from the gpu to display its viewport (textures...), means there is less available vram to load the scene contents when using octane (via the plugin) and DS together.

there are a few things to try to get a particular scene loaded without changing the scene itself:
  • if you use windows 7, and have not already done this: shutdown the aero service (needs 1-200mb gpu vram)
  • close any other running program, that might need gpu resources (this indeed includes web browsers, that use gpu acceleration!)
  • lower the DS opengl quality settings: in the main menu: edit > preferences > interface & drag the "texture resources" slider all way to the left (where it reads "performance")
  • check the final render size; the larger, the more vram is needed just to display the final image

if this all still doesn't help, you need to somehow make the scene smaller...
  • maybe throw out some texture maps that are not important (bump, specular)
  • use resized versions for some maps (esp. "image" type maps); normally there is no need to have 4k textures all over, esp. if rendering to much lower size.
  • the last thing would be to lower the tri count; lower the mesh resolution to 0 (usually it is "1" = 1 times subdivided for all genensis stuff means 4 times the triangles)

if this all won't help, you need to either delete content from the scene, or grab yourself a card with more vram... sorry ;)
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Re: CUDA error 2

Postby t_3 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:34 pm

t_3 Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:34 pm
ps: i noticed, you have 2 cards running, so:

another trick that might help is to only set one card for rendering in octane - of course the one, which is not connected to your display (might need to try out which one it is). if it helps, you should see a much smaller black area in the vram usage bar; e.g. the difference between available vram and usable vram should be rather 100mb than >200mb...
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Re: CUDA error 2

Postby thegunma » Wed Apr 03, 2013 10:27 pm

thegunma Wed Apr 03, 2013 10:27 pm
Thanks for the answers! Tomorrow I'll make some tests... ;)
My PC:
Mobo: ASUS P6X58D CPU: Intel i7 950 @ 3.07GHz Ram: 12GB Graphic: 2x NVIDIA GTX570 OS: Win7 Ultimate x64
thegunma
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: CUDA error 2

Postby linvanchene » Sat Apr 06, 2013 1:41 am

linvanchene Sat Apr 06, 2013 1:41 am
edited and removed by user
Last edited by linvanchene on Sat Sep 06, 2014 11:47 pm, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: CUDA error 2

Postby t_3 » Sat Apr 06, 2013 1:50 am

t_3 Sat Apr 06, 2013 1:50 am
linvanchene wrote:Is there a way in the octane render plugin to let it only import geometry and no maps?

first off, thanks for the tests & explanations :)

2nd: yes, there is ;)
untick the "automatic material updates after content loads" checkbox in the common tab. this will lead to exactly that behavior. only geometries are loaded, no materials are created.

you can now create materials by...
  • clicking the "create missing materials" button in the mat tab - this will create octane materials for any daz material, that currently has no octane sibling. if you started with geometries only, this will of course create all materials;
  • or create them individually by selecting 1-n materials in the daz tree (same plugin tab) and right-click > "create as new" - this will also import maps
  • or use "create as blank" from the same menu, this will create only a bunch of default materials, but already grouped according to identical daz materials.
  • hint: if you click or right-click an object/figure root element in the daz tree, all its child elements get selected too...
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Re: CUDA error 2

Postby t_3 » Sat Apr 06, 2013 2:02 am

t_3 Sat Apr 06, 2013 2:02 am
linvanchene wrote:http://www.netstor.com.tw/_03/products_turbobox.htm

Can anyone recommend a similar solution for people living in Europe?
When asking at my usual pc store they where quite puzzled by the idea of using an external PCI-Express slot expansion box.
for this particular product there seems to be a distributor in germany: http://nmav.de/produkte/action/show/Pro ... 00198.html

but for the given price tag a new pc is of course the better solution. afaik such gpu extension boxes are always in similar price ranges (this one is rather cheap actually)...
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Sep 27, 2020 3:56 pm [ UTC ]