Canvas Size

Forums: Canvas Size
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Canvas Size

Postby Sighman » Thu Mar 28, 2013 6:13 am

Sighman Thu Mar 28, 2013 6:13 am
I can't figure out how to apply changes to the canvas size. I can resize the render window but I can't go beyond the limits of my monitor. I can see the Dimensions settings under Render Settings and I can modify the values but there is no 'apply' button and nothing happens when I edit the values. What am I missing?
Win8/64, I7-4770K (3.5Ghz) 24GB, GTX-980ti (6GB) / GTX-TITAN (6GB)
Sighman
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 1111
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 9:11 am
Location: Calgary, AB

Re: Canvas Size

Postby Isotemod » Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:47 pm

Isotemod Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:47 pm
Untick scale rendered image to plugin viewport (preferences tab)
Isotemod
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 5:58 am

Re: Canvas Size

Postby linvanchene » Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:31 pm

linvanchene Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:31 pm
edited and removed by user
Last edited by linvanchene on Sat Sep 06, 2014 11:44 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Canvas Size

Postby t_3 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:18 pm

t_3 Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:18 pm
linvanchene wrote:Can anyone give more information which settings in the DS render settings are used by the Octane Render Settings?
Is there a way to have DS cameras display the proper aspect ratio in the DS viewport by just using the Octane Render Settings?
Or do I always have to use the DS render settings to get the proper aspect ratio showing?

sorry that you need to fiddle around...

the bottom line(s) first:
- since not everyone seems to feel the need for using the aspect frame to control the output crop, this is an optional setting (defaults to on aynway).
- the octane render size can only be controlled by the respective setting in the plugins render settings.
- changing aspect ratios either by resizing the octane viewport (while scale-to-viewport is on), or changing the x/y render settings will overrule the ds render settings.

why does this happen?
- the render dimensions in ds control the camera aspect ratio (as well as the aspect frame of course)
- plus this affects the field of view
- since the fov is vertical in daz and horizontal in octane, there is no way to make fov and ar settings independent
- in order to synchronize daz and octane cameras - which is a must - both render size settings need to stay somehow connected.
- while the rendering is sized to the viewport, the master needs to be the plugin, otherwise it won't be possible to show the correct aspect frame in the ds viewport, and even the camera fov won't match.
- this means the master controlling the dimensions in general needs to be the plugin, otherwise you will have 2 places which affect the render size in a different ways, making things very complicated.
- if this would not be connected all together, octane cameras won't ever be in sync to the daz viewport

so why is not at least the render size in ds also updated to the settings in the plugin?
the input method in the ds render size/ar fields won't allow it, as much i like to do it.

in detail: the connection of this fields between x/y size and x/y ar effectively overwrite each other whenever something changes; put x size in change y ar, enter x ar, changes y size, and so on.

as far as i remember (this was done way in the past) there is something strange happening, actually avoiding setting all four values to the correct numbers, plus the actual camera ar/fov is _only_ derived from the ar fields, but not the size fields (what you won't notice, since you can't break their connection by manually putting in values). all together i needed to make sure that at least the ar values fit, otherwise, the cameras fov and crop would be different in ds viewport and octane.

reading these values back from ds is not really possible because of some reasons:
- while sizing to viewport is on, octane of course needs to control these settings, to have fov/ar and crop in sync.
- because of th x-size y-ar connection in the ds parameters, you will get input loops, since sadly the cameras use the exact other axis to determine the fov
- and i don't think it is a good idea to have the render size the only parameter controlled somewhere in a ds dialog.

putting it short:
- if you render in 3delight, you need to setup its values accordingly, don't care about octane
- if you render in octane, you need to set octanes parameters to your preferences, not caring about ds/3delight
...
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Re: Canvas Size

Postby linvanchene » Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:44 pm

linvanchene Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:44 pm
edited and removed by user
Last edited by linvanchene on Sat Sep 06, 2014 11:43 pm, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Canvas Size

Postby t_3 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:04 pm

t_3 Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:04 pm
linvanchene wrote:This means when I want to render out at 1920x1080 I first have to put the value 1920 in Width and then select the Aspect Ratio HD Video / Computer Monitor.

try to double clicking the image in the viewport, or use mouse wheel zooming, or just resize the viewport

if scale to viewport is of (naturally only then) the viewport will:
- scale up/down the image so it fits into the viewport, on double click
- and reset the original size on double clicking again.
- if shown in original size, you can use the mouse wheel to zoom in and out, and by left button click and drag move the image around

if you start rendering in a specific size, which by chance just closely fits the actual viewport size, and then just make it larger by changing its dimensions, it will grow outside the viewport window, and because of that it just looks like its size doesn't change.

will try to find a way to make this more visible, since it is easily misleading...
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Re: Canvas Size

Postby linvanchene » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:21 pm

linvanchene Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:21 pm
edited and removed by user
Last edited by linvanchene on Sat Sep 06, 2014 11:42 pm, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Canvas Size

Postby t_3 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:38 pm

t_3 Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:38 pm
linvanchene wrote:It would be awesome if the resolution that is being processed could also been shown in the Octane Render Plugin viewport.
Maybe the resolution of the image could also be displayed in the information bar next to the time/timeleft, s/pix, Ms/sec, done/left MB, GPU, heat of GPU?
this is actually a good idea! the space in the progress bar is already a bit messy from all the infos, but a small overlay somewhere in a corner might be a way to do this...

linvanchene wrote:[i]I am still a bit confused when the values I enter in height and width are actually updated in the viewport.
Clicking and draging did not really seem to help.
I did another test and first entered the values width 2000 and height 3000 and then changed them to 720x1080 and now it keeps rendering out at 2000x3000 no matter how many times I click, drag or reload the viewport.
hm, it is still possible that there is a bug in updating the size; i just recently changed the input method, because especially dragging the sliders caused immediate updates and possible lockups (changing the render size is a relatively heavy operation, esp. with larger sizes).

other hints to at least check, if the size actually changes:
- if you want to render to a fixed size, always make sure that the "scale to viewport" is unticked in the common tab
- double click once or twice until the render image seems to stretch to the viewport size, resizing the viewport will then always keep it visible in full size and ar; please note, that setting another render size will also reset the stretching
- use the mouse wheel to zoom in/out

usually the size set in render settings will be what is actually rendered - given there is no bug hidden ;)
and showing the current render resolution is quite a good idea. will put this right into the next update...
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Re: Canvas Size

Postby linvanchene » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:50 pm

linvanchene Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:50 pm
edited and removed by user
Last edited by linvanchene on Sat Sep 06, 2014 11:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Canvas Size

Postby t_3 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:54 pm

t_3 Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:54 pm
linvanchene wrote:I updated my last post with another screenshot that shows the options after right clicking and scaling in to the viewport.
Guess it will help to read how it works for other users. There is always the risk that something is off with my specific system setup.
thanks... & geee :oops: i had already forgotten about that right click option in the viewport... it was indeed included to avoid going to the common tab just to change this...
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm
Next

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Oct 31, 2020 8:21 pm [ UTC ]