Switching from Rhino to Octane material doesn't work

Forums: Switching from Rhino to Octane material doesn't work
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Switching from Rhino to Octane material doesn't work

Postby Micha3D » Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:38 pm

Micha3D Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:38 pm
Hi,

if my scene contains simple Rhino materials and I try to switch the material type to Octane, than there are no controls. Only if the material is assigned to an object than the options can be controlled at the object properties. Looks like a bug.

-Micha
Attachments
ScreenShot10131.png
Win7 64 | Dual Xeon E5-2687W | GTX 1080ti 11GB + GTX 780 6GB | Rhino3D
Micha3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: Switching from Rhino to Octane material doesn't work

Postby face_off » Mon Dec 03, 2018 10:52 pm

face_off Mon Dec 03, 2018 10:52 pm
I have noticed this before, and it is a bug in Rhino6.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13281
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Switching from Rhino to Octane material doesn't work

Postby Micha3D » Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:52 am

Micha3D Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:52 am
Should I request it at the Rhino side or are you fixing it?
Win7 64 | Dual Xeon E5-2687W | GTX 1080ti 11GB + GTX 780 6GB | Rhino3D
Micha3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: Switching from Rhino to Octane material doesn't work

Postby face_off » Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:33 am

face_off Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:33 am
I have reporting a number of bugs to McNeel but cannot recall if I reported this specific bug - so you should report it just in case.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13281
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Switching from Rhino to Octane material doesn't work

Postby Micha3D » Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:58 pm

Micha3D Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:58 pm
Win7 64 | Dual Xeon E5-2687W | GTX 1080ti 11GB + GTX 780 6GB | Rhino3D
Micha3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:16 pm

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:31 pm [ UTC ]