Rhino Network rendering problem

Forums: Rhino Network rendering problem
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Rhino Network rendering problem

Postby splittmatt » Thu Oct 02, 2014 2:08 pm

splittmatt Thu Oct 02, 2014 2:08 pm
I have a situation where I can see my colleagues network Daemon in both the standalone and MAX versions of Octane but not in Rhino?
If I have Rhino running at the same time I lose the connections in both Standalone and MAX, as if Rhino blocks the network connection.

I have ver 2.06 installed in all situations.

To make it even stranger my colleague can see my network Daemon and doesn't have the Rhino problem even though we have the exact same software.

Any ideas? Thanks.
Win 7 64 Pro. Intel I-7 4930k. OC 4.4Ghz. 32Gb Kingston HyperX ram. GTX780 3Gb, GTX970 4Gb, GTX970 4Gb.
User avatar
splittmatt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:51 pm
Location: London. UK

Re: Rhino Network rendering problem

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:02 pm

face_off Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:02 pm
My understanding is that once you open the network render settings on Standalone, the plugin will not see the slaves. So shutdown Standalone and Max first. I believe there is some work being done in this area to address this.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13490
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Rhino Network rendering problem

Postby splittmatt » Fri Oct 03, 2014 11:47 am

splittmatt Fri Oct 03, 2014 11:47 am
Hi Paul.

Unfortunately Rhino won't see the other daemon even without max or the standalone running. It may be a firewall issue between the two computers? Strange though that the other computer can see my daemon but I can't see it.

Matt
Win 7 64 Pro. Intel I-7 4930k. OC 4.4Ghz. 32Gb Kingston HyperX ram. GTX780 3Gb, GTX970 4Gb, GTX970 4Gb.
User avatar
splittmatt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:51 pm
Location: London. UK

Re: Rhino Network rendering problem

Postby face_off » Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:46 pm

face_off Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:46 pm
I will ask FooZe to assist you further.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13490
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Rhino Network rendering problem

Postby FooZe » Sun Oct 05, 2014 11:10 pm

FooZe Sun Oct 05, 2014 11:10 pm
splittmatt wrote:Hi Paul.

Unfortunately Rhino won't see the other daemon even without max or the standalone running. It may be a firewall issue between the two computers? Strange though that the other computer can see my daemon but I can't see it.

Matt


I would suggest turning off the windows firewall just to test to see if it is a firewall issue (and any other firewalls you may have).
User avatar
FooZe
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:00 pm

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Oct 14, 2019 11:46 pm [ UTC ]