OctaneRender 2 for Rhino (STABLE)

Forums: OctaneRender 2 for Rhino (STABLE)
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby v-cube » Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:12 pm

v-cube Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:12 pm
face_off wrote:
is it possible to implement the "live update" feature also for rhino blocks?
Rhino block instances always have live update ON.

Paul


really? but when I drag a block while having the octane viewport open nothing changes...
... even when I choose the "all meshes live" option, normal meshes work though...
4 machines, each with 1 X1070 GTX and 1 X1080 Gtx cards core i7, 32 GB RAM http://www.v-cube.de
User avatar
v-cube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Aachen, Germany

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:18 pm

face_off Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:18 pm
really? but when I drag a block while having the octane viewport open nothing changes...
... even when I choose the "all meshes live" option, normal meshes work though...
Yes, you are right - I was mistaken. There is no live updating of block instances because the plugin would need to parse all the scene objects searching for instances of block definition from the changed instance to rebuild the Octane scatter node - and this may not be instantaneous (could be slow on a large scene). So at the moment block instances do not live update. If this was a high priority "must have" I could investigate how it could be implemented, however it would not be easy, so it's only something I'd rather do only if it was very important to users.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12915
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:28 am

face_off Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:28 am
I have refreshed the STABLE installer downloads at the top of this thread to release 2.25.0.63 (the current TEST build). Pls see the TEST thread for release notes.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12915
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby neiwei845458454 » Wed Apr 20, 2016 4:33 am

neiwei845458454 Wed Apr 20, 2016 4:33 am
face_off wrote:I have refreshed the STABLE installer downloads at the top of this thread to release 2.25.0.63 (the current TEST build). Pls see the TEST thread for release notes.

Paul


Hi Paul,

I need your help.
My systerm: win10-64bit, GTX980M(driver version: 364.72), Rhinoceros5sr13(version: 5.13.60326.15590, 2016/3/26), OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25_0_63

But error,
error.png
error.png (4.35 KiB) Viewed 7250 times

31.png
31.png (4.52 KiB) Viewed 7250 times

38.png
38.png (8.43 KiB) Viewed 7250 times


How can I do? What about the files of this two version? The *Wrapper*.dll has three dll files in the OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25_0_63.(also Octane2WrapperDemo.dll)
16.png


Alxen
neiwei845458454
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:32 am

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Apr 20, 2016 11:57 am

face_off Wed Apr 20, 2016 11:57 am
Alxen, it looks like there is a problem with the installer, which I will need to fix. For the moment I have removed this build.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12915
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby neiwei845458454 » Thu Apr 21, 2016 2:08 am

neiwei845458454 Thu Apr 21, 2016 2:08 am
face_off wrote:Alxen, it looks like there is a problem with the installer, which I will need to fix. For the moment I have removed this build.

Paul



OK,Thank you for your help. Waiting for your good jobs.
I wish you to set "Sync Octane Enviro to Rhino Enviro" by the OctaneScript command to support for this in next 2.25.xx stable version.
Have a good day.

Alxen
neiwei845458454
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:32 am

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby Refracty » Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:59 pm

Refracty Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:59 pm
Hi Paul,
I have a question regarding Material replacement. I am using 2.24 but I am in a tight deadline so I cannot check 2.25 for this...
I have a Template scene with Octane Materials and I need to import objects and replace the imported materials with the existing scene materials.
Rhino will ask during import if the materials should be changed / renamed. But this is not working. Even if I set rename Material (to Material1,...) there is no change. So the materials will be scene as duplicates in the material editor with out unique names. Any help welcome.
Thanks

3D Animation, Motion Design & CGI Köln
www.lichtblickstudio.com
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Artist, Köln / Cologne

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby Refracty » Fri Apr 22, 2016 3:27 pm

Refracty Fri Apr 22, 2016 3:27 pm
Hi Paul,
I have a second question regarding individual colors of Block Object parts.
With VRay for Rhino there was a cool trick to save memory and time. It was able to use blocks in the scene that have parts (like the car painted carbody) set to "Parent" in the object material settings.
So lets say you have 5 cars of the same type in different colors. You could simply use one block that has the car body with the "material by parent" option selected inside.
So the scene is lighter and less complex.
With octane this is not working and I don't know if it is a limitation of the software or a missing feature. I need this urgently otherwise things will be much more complicated.
Any ideas?
Thank you !!!

3D Animation, Motion Design & CGI Köln
www.lichtblickstudio.com
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Artist, Köln / Cologne

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Apr 23, 2016 12:44 am

face_off Sat Apr 23, 2016 12:44 am
I have a Template scene with Octane Materials and I need to import objects and replace the imported materials with the existing scene materials.
Rhino will ask during import if the materials should be changed / renamed. But this is not working. Even if I set rename Material (to Material1,...) there is no change. So the materials will be scene as duplicates in the material editor with out unique names.
I cannot reproduce this issue (and Rhino is not asking the the materials should be renamed). Can you provide an exact workflow which will produce this issue pls?

With VRay for Rhino there was a cool trick to save memory and time. It was able to use blocks in the scene that have parts (like the car painted carbody) set to "Parent" in the object material settings.
So lets say you have 5 cars of the same type in different colors. You could simply use one block that has the car body with the "material by parent" option selected inside.
So the scene is lighter and less complex.
With octane this is not working and I don't know if it is a limitation of the software or a missing feature. I need this urgently otherwise things will be much more complicated.
Any ideas?
Octane will use the same materials for all instances of a Scatter (ie. block instance) node. So you can either use the Random Color Texture (https://docs.otoy.com/Rhino/?page_id=650) or de-instance the cars (ie. make them separate geometry objects rather than block instances).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12915
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby neiwei845458454 » Sat Apr 23, 2016 9:15 am

neiwei845458454 Sat Apr 23, 2016 9:15 am
Hi paul,

I have download the new OctaneRenderForRhino_2_25_0_63.rhi, It works well. Thank you for your support.

Alxen
neiwei845458454
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:32 am
PreviousNext

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Jan 22, 2019 12:13 am [ UTC ]