Render ViewPort will not show up.

Forums: Render ViewPort will not show up.
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby Fitty » Fri Oct 05, 2018 5:26 am

Fitty Fri Oct 05, 2018 5:26 am
I'm using the latest stable version of the rhino 5 plugin in combination with Rhino 5 (64) with Nvidia 940mx graphics.
It has definitely worked in the past it just suddenly stopped.

I've tried everything mentioned earlier in this thread including deleting that file from my roaming, I've tried plugging it back to my screen to see if that was the problem. I've tried removing everything to do with octane and reinstalling it along with all the obvious stuff like restarting my rhino etc.
I'm still rather new to Octane and learning as I go so there is the possibility that I've missed a setting somewhere but for the life of me I can't find anything that solves the problem.
Fitty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby face_off » Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:03 am

face_off Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:03 am
Fitty wrote:I'm using the latest stable version of the rhino 5 plugin in combination with Rhino 5 (64) with Nvidia 940mx graphics.
It has definitely worked in the past it just suddenly stopped.

I've tried everything mentioned earlier in this thread including deleting that file from my roaming, I've tried plugging it back to my screen to see if that was the problem. I've tried removing everything to do with octane and reinstalling it along with all the obvious stuff like restarting my rhino etc.
I'm still rather new to Octane and learning as I go so there is the possibility that I've missed a setting somewhere but for the life of me I can't find anything that solves the problem.
Does Octane Standalone work on that PC?
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13421
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby Fitty » Fri Oct 05, 2018 11:28 am

Fitty Fri Oct 05, 2018 11:28 am
I just tried and apparently not anymore.

Libfbxsdk.dll not found.
Fitty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby face_off » Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:57 am

face_off Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:57 am
I just tried and apparently not anymore.

Libfbxsdk.dll not found.
Did you try reinstalling the latest Octane Standalone version? If the problem remains, pls post your issue to the Octane Standalone release thread.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13421
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby alfabruce » Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:11 am

alfabruce Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:11 am
octane render issue.jpg
Go into this screen in your computer settings and muck around with the position of your two screens. It will pop up. I just spent hours trying to work this out.
alfabruce
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 12:17 am
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Previous

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Sep 19, 2019 10:49 am [ UTC ]