Render ViewPort will not show up.

Forums: Render ViewPort will not show up.
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby panguyen » Sun Jun 08, 2014 4:09 pm

panguyen Sun Jun 08, 2014 4:09 pm
Hey guys, I'm not sure what happened. but recently my octane render for rhino crashed due to a bad proxy i'm assuming. and now when i click Open Viewport the render viewport does not show up even though seems like its working.

Do you guys know what would cause this?

I have tried reinstalling it, but it doesn't fix itself.
The standalone also works, but i much rather use my rhino plugin :(

best,
panguyen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:05 am

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby face_off » Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:33 pm

face_off Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:33 pm
Is it just the rendered contents which are not showing, or is the entire window missing? Is it just that scene not rendering, or all Rhino scenes? Sometimes a proxy will be so large that it encompasses the Octane camera, so nothing will render.

Try deleting C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\OctaneRender for Rhinoceros (you will need to re-authenticate the plugin if you do this, since it will reset everything).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13420
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby panguyen » Mon Jun 09, 2014 7:19 pm

panguyen Mon Jun 09, 2014 7:19 pm
the entire window is missing, so i can't pick AF, or see the render or save it. i'll try what you said later tonight. Thanks!
panguyen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:05 am

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby xjab » Sat Aug 30, 2014 8:26 pm

xjab Sat Aug 30, 2014 8:26 pm
Paul-
Just letting anyone else having this problem know that I had the same issue and this solution worked for me.
James
xjab
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 1:39 am

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby formatio » Sun Aug 31, 2014 9:44 am

formatio Sun Aug 31, 2014 9:44 am
Hi

It happened to me once or twice, but I have 2 monitors, and when one is turned off (by on/off button on the front) (and the Octane render viewport was on that screen when I quit Rhino) when I open Octane render viewport I can't see it because it's on the turned off screen. This is weird since I cant move my mouse to the blank screen, but the render window is there. I have to turn on the screen and drag the window to active screen (which I usually don't do since I turned on second monitor I start using it :)

That was longer explanation than I expected ;)


Regards,
Mac
User avatar
formatio
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 11:00 am
Location: EU

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby face_off » Sun Aug 31, 2014 9:49 am

face_off Sun Aug 31, 2014 9:49 am
The next release of the plugin has some smarts to determine if the second monitor is on or not, and if not it places the viewport on the monitor that is on.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13420
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby JulieV » Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:08 pm

JulieV Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:08 pm
This happened to me. What had happened is that I had switched the monitors recently and extended the display on my computer in the opposite direction. Switching it back temporarily and moving the window to the other screen and then going back to the previous settings fixed the problem.

Thanks,
JulieV
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 5:30 am

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby face_off » Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:45 pm

face_off Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:45 pm
Deleting C:\Users\Paul\AppData\Local\OctaneRender for Rhinoceros\config.xml will resolve this issue too.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13420
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby Fitty » Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:13 am

Fitty Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:13 am
I'm having the same probably and nothing will make it work. I've tried what other people have suggested and still nothing, so I completely uninstalled everything (right pain that was) and reinstalled everything and still nothing. I'm slightly desperate at this point.
Fitty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Render ViewPort will not show up.

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 03, 2018 12:59 am

face_off Wed Oct 03, 2018 12:59 am
I've tried what other people have suggested and still nothing
Can you specifically say what you have tried pls? And provide the information requested at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=55093.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13420
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Next

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:30 am [ UTC ]