surfacing problem

Forums: surfacing problem
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

surfacing problem

Postby Rob49152 » Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:32 pm

Rob49152 Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:32 pm
I am having a problem with a scene. It's a very large scene with with 53 rather huge objects (2,968,342 polygons in total). 1811 surfaces and 226 images.

It loads and renders mostly fine except for one issue. Some of the textures do not show up on some surfaces. I get a grey surface that I really can't change. Bump and normal maps will be applied to the surface fine but the diffuse channel is grey. Luminosity will also be solid with no texture applied.

If I load just one object into it's own separate scene then the textures render just fine. But it's when everything's together this happens.

the IPR window is saying I'm using about 1/3 the available memory on my video card setup (4gb 680GTX and a 4gb 770gtx) both are actually the exact same card and it's one of those sku renumbering scams that nvidia pulls now and then.

All the surfaces/polygons have only one UV map applied.
It's only the diffuse channel on the glossy surface node.
Both diffuse and emission on the diffuse node.
CPU: 2x E5-2687W (2x 8 cores + HT = 32 threads @ 3.2GHz+) MOBO: ASUS Z9PE-D8 WS OS:Win7 Ult
RAM: 64gb HD:Revo 3 x2, 240 OCZ SSD, 4TB WD BLACK Website: http://www.interocitor-media.com/tardis
Rob49152
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:23 am
Location: Saskatoon, Sk, Canada

Re: surfacing problem

Postby juanjgon » Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:39 pm

juanjgon Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:39 pm
Rob49152 wrote:I am having a problem with a scene. It's a very large scene with with 53 rather huge objects (2,968,342 polygons in total). 1811 surfaces and 226 images.

It loads and renders mostly fine except for one issue. Some of the textures do not show up on some surfaces. I get a grey surface that I really can't change. Bump and normal maps will be applied to the surface fine but the diffuse channel is grey. Luminosity will also be solid with no texture applied.

If I load just one object into it's own separate scene then the textures render just fine. But it's when everything's together this happens.

the IPR window is saying I'm using about 1/3 the available memory on my video card setup (4gb 680GTX and a 4gb 770gtx) both are actually the exact same card and it's one of those sku renumbering scams that nvidia pulls now and then.

All the surfaces/polygons have only one UV map applied.
It's only the diffuse channel on the glossy surface node.
Both diffuse and emission on the diffuse node.


Perhaps you have any kind of problem with LW clones rendered as instances ... can you try to disable the "Instance LW Clones" options in the render target root node options panel?

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7297
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: surfacing problem

Postby gordonrobb » Wed Dec 18, 2013 5:12 pm

gordonrobb Wed Dec 18, 2013 5:12 pm
Have you checked how many images you are using compared to the max of your cards?
Windows 8 Pro | i7 3770 OC | 32 GB Ram | Single Titan (plus Black Edition on Order) | Octane Lightwave |
gordonrobb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:08 am

Re: surfacing problem

Postby juanjgon » Wed Dec 18, 2013 5:19 pm

juanjgon Wed Dec 18, 2013 5:19 pm
Yes true, thanks gordonrobb ... there is a limit in the number of texture maps you can load in the GPUs, check it in the IPR window. In your system you can load only 144 RGB color textures, plus 68 grayscale textures.

Perhaps some of your textures could be used as grayscale ones, you only need to change the image type in the imageTexture node to float.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7297
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: surfacing problem

Postby Rob49152 » Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:06 pm

Rob49152 Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:06 pm
Oh I was not aware of a limit of images! I thought it was more along the lines of 'if you have the ram available'

I also do have instances in the scene as well. I will try both suggestions tonight when I get a chance. I'll let you know.

Thanks.
CPU: 2x E5-2687W (2x 8 cores + HT = 32 threads @ 3.2GHz+) MOBO: ASUS Z9PE-D8 WS OS:Win7 Ult
RAM: 64gb HD:Revo 3 x2, 240 OCZ SSD, 4TB WD BLACK Website: http://www.interocitor-media.com/tardis
Rob49152
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:23 am
Location: Saskatoon, Sk, Canada

Re: surfacing problem

Postby Rob49152 » Fri Dec 20, 2013 7:11 am

Rob49152 Fri Dec 20, 2013 7:11 am
It appears it was the 'loaded more images than I could use' thing.
CPU: 2x E5-2687W (2x 8 cores + HT = 32 threads @ 3.2GHz+) MOBO: ASUS Z9PE-D8 WS OS:Win7 Ult
RAM: 64gb HD:Revo 3 x2, 240 OCZ SSD, 4TB WD BLACK Website: http://www.interocitor-media.com/tardis
Rob49152
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:23 am
Location: Saskatoon, Sk, Canada

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Feb 23, 2020 2:43 am [ UTC ]